중환자실 간호사가 인식하는 환자안전문화와 환자안전역량

ICU Nurses' Perceptions of Patient Safety Culture and Patient Safety Competency

본 연구는 중환자실 간호사의 환자안전문화 인식 정도와 환자안전역량 수준을 파악하고 환자안전문화 인식 정도와 환자안전역량의 관련성을 파악하며 환자안전역량의 영향요인을 규명하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다. 연구 도구로는 미국 보건복지부 산하 의료연구품질관리부(Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality [AHRQ], 2004)에서 개발한 Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture(HSOPSC) 도구를 김정은, 강민아, 안경애와 성영희(2007)가 한글로 번안한 도구와 Lee와 Jang(2012)이 간호학생을 대상으로 개발하고 장해나(2013)가 이를 수정 후 타당도 및 신뢰도를 검증한 Patient Safety Competency Self-Evaluation(PSCSE) 도구를 사용하였다. 본 연구는 병원중환자간호사회 소속, 서울시 소재 상급종합병원 1곳과 경기, 인천 지역의 종합병원 3곳에서 자료수집 시점에 근무하고 있는 중환자실 간호사 중 편의표본 추출하여 165명을 대상으로 자료를 수집했고, 분석은 SPSS 25.0 Statistics 프로그램을 이용하여 유의수준 .05에서 기술통계, Independent t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, Spearman’s correlation coefficient, multiple linear regression을 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 연구 대상자 중 여성이 92.1%, 연령은 30세 미만이 67.3%, 교육 정도는 학사 학위 이상 소지자가 90.3%, 근무 부서는 내·외과 통합 중환자실이 39.3%, 총 임상 경력은 평균 5.35±4.66년, 중환자실 근무 경력은 평균 4.98±4.10년, 환자안전 관련 교육 이수 경험은 있는 경우가 96.4%, 교육 이수 경험이 있는 경우, 교육 횟수는 평균 1.27±0.75회이었다. 2. 대상자의 환자안전문화 인식 점수는 5점 만점에 평균 평점 3.13±0.63점이었고, 각 요인별로는 부서내 팀워크 3.67±0.83점, 직속상관/관리자의 태도 3.57±0.74점, 과오에 대한 피드백과 의사소통 3.27±0.98점, 의사소통의 개방성 3.13±0.79점, 조직학습 3.10±0.68점, 부서간의 환자전송 3.06±0.77점, 병원 경영진의 태도 3.01±0.89점, 부서간의 협조체계 3.00±0.85점, 직원배치 2.75±0.61점, 과오에 대한 비처벌적 대응 2.66±0.79점이었다. 환자안전역량 점수는 5점 만점에 평균 평점 3.77±0.43점이었다. 3. 상급종합병원에 근무하는 간호사의 총 환자안전문화 인식 점수는 종합병원에 근무하는 간호사의 점수보다 유의하게 높았다. 상급종합병원에 근무하는 간호사의 총 환자안전역량 점수는 종합병원에 근무하는 간호사의 점수보다 유의하게 높았다. 총 임상 경력 3년~6년 미만과 9년 이상인 간호사의 총 환자안전역량 점수는 총 임상 경력 3년 미만인 간호사의 점수보다 유의하게 높았다, 중환자실 근무 경력 3년~6년 미만과 9년 이상인 간호사의 총 환자안전역량 점수는 중환자실 근무 경력 3년 미만인 간호사의 점수보다 유의하게 높았다. 4. 대상자의 환자안전문화 인식과 환자안전역량 간에는 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다. 5. 대상자의 환자안전역량에 영향을 미치는 유의한 요인은 환자안전문화 인식의 요인 중 과오에 대한 피드백과 의사소통, 조직학습, 직원배치의 인식 수준이 높을수록, 일반적 특성 중 중환자실 근무 경력이 많을수록 환자안전역량이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 환자안전문화 인식 정도와 환자안전역량의 관계에 대해 살펴본 본 연구의 결과는 향후 중환자실 간호사의 환자안전역량 증진 연구의 기초자료로써 활용될 수 있을 것이다. Although the importance of ensuring a safe environment for patient safety, patient safety culture and patient safety competency has been emphasized repeatedly, there has not been much research done among ICU nurses. Since ICU nurses play a vital role at ensuring patient safety, an effort to accurately measure the status of patient safety culture and patient safety competency, and find the relationship between the two variables are necessary. Thus, a purpose of this study is to examine ICU nurses’ perceptions of patient safety culture and patient safety competency. The study has been done by cross-sectional survey, using Korean translated version of Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture(HSOPSC) tool(AHRQ, 2004), and Patient Safety Competency Self-Evaluation(PSCSE) tool developed by Lee & Jang(2012). Participants were 165 ICU nurses from 1 tertiary hospital and 3 secondary hospitals. The survey has been conducted from September to November, 2019. Independent t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, Spearman’s correlation coefficient, and multiple linear regression were conducted to analyze the data. Participants’ perceptions of patient safety culture scored an average of 3.13±0.63. Teamwork within unit was the highest, and nonpunitive response to error was the lowest score between the patient safety culture components.Participants’ patient safety competency score was average 3.77±0.43. Nurses in tertiary hospital reported significantly higher score in patient safety culture than nurses in secondary hospitals. Nurses in tertiary hospital reported significantly higher score in patient safety competency than nurses in secondary hospitals. Nurses who have nursing experience of 3~6 years, or more than 9 years reported significantly higher score in patient safety competency than nurses with nursing experience of less than 3 years, Nurses who have ICU nursing experience 3~6 years, or more than 9 years reported significantly higher score in patient safety competency than nurses who have ICU nursing experience of less than 3 years, A significant positive relationship has been found between participants’ perceptions of patient safety culture and patient safety competency. Significant predictors for participants’ patient safety competency were feedback & communication about error, organizational learning, and staffing from patient safety culture, and ICU nursing experiences. This study is meaningful in that it provides deeper insight for further research at improving ICU nurses’ patient safety culture and patient safety competency.