The role of ARL6IP5 in ovarian cancer: Artificial neural networks and molecular clinicopathology-based analyses

Abstract

Background: Ovarian carcinoma (OC) is the most lethal gynecological malignancy that affects 6.6 in 100,000 women worldwide. Survival rates for OC patients are dismal due to recurrence from platinum resistance. Therefore, there is an urgent need to discover new biotargets to overcome platinum resistance. ADP ribosylation factor-like 6 interacting protein 5 (ARL6IP5) is a novel gene implicated for its role in DNA repair and apoptosis. We aimed to investigate ARL6IP5’s role as a tumor suppressor in OC and Cisplatin-resistant (CisR) OC and its prognostic significance via artificial neural networks (ANNs) and molecular clinicopathology-based analysis. Material and Methods: Clinicopathologic analysis: 79 high grade serous OC cases with tissue samples containing more than 500 tumor cells were included. Tissue microarray of OC tissue was immunohistochemically stained by ARL6IP5 antibody. Expression of ARL6IP5 was analyzed for clinical parameters and survival. Prognosis neuro-modeling: Photographed images of the ARL6IP5 IHC stained slides were marked for tumor areas which was pre-processed and expressed as histograms. ARL6IP5 histograms and chemotherapy response score (CRS) were inputs and progression-free survival (PFS) time was the output. The number of hidden nodes was found by incrementing on each trial for the lowest Mean Absolute Error (MAE) for the optimal ANN. The network was cross-validated by dividing the total set of 52 cases into five sets. In vitro study: Western blot analysis compared ARL6IP5, DNA repair proteins (XRCC1, PARP1), and apoptotic protein levels between SKOV3 and SKOV3-CisR cells. Functional studies by ARL6IP5 overexpression (OE) and knockdown (KD) on SKOV3 and SKOV3-CisR cells was performed. Results: ARL6IP5 expression was significantly associated with survival by clinicopathologic analysis (p < 0.05). On ANNs, a nonlinear relationship between PFS time and ARL6IP5 was verified via successful learning. Despite the small data size, ARL6IP5 stained histograms combined with CRS was successfully trained on ANNs to predict PFS time by low MAE < 0.1. In vitro, ARL6IP5 was downregulated in OC and its level was further decreased in CisR OC. ARL6IP5 exhibited tumor suppressive functions in OC cells; KD of ARL6IP5 significantly increased proliferation, invasion, migration and adhesion abilities and significantly reduced apoptosis compared with scramble; and vice versa for OE. ARL6IP5 suppressed DNA repair proteins while increasing pro-apoptotic proteins. In comparisons of drug apoptotic efficacies, recombinant ARL6IP5 protein (rARL6IP5) had greater apoptotic efficacy compared with standard OC therapeutics (Cisplatin and Olaparib), especially in SKOV3-CisR cells. Conclusion: ARL6IP5 was strongly associated with OC prognosis, by clinicopathologic analysis and neuro-modeling. ARL6IP5 influenced the development and progression of both SKOV3 and SKOV3-CisR cells. Pharmacologically, the apoptotic effect of rARL6IP5 surpassed that of Cisplatin and Olaparib, particularly in SKOV3-CisR, suggesting that ARL6IP5 maybe the key to defeat platinum resistance in OC.

배경: 난소암은 모든 부인암 중에 가장 치사율이 높은 암종으로 전세계적으로 100,000명의 여성 중 6.6명에서 발병한다. 하지만 platinum 내성으로 인하여 생존율이 낮기 때문에 이를 표적 하는 새로운 biotarget 발굴이 절실하다. ARL6IP5는 XRCC1 와 PARP1 와의 작용을 통하여 DNA 수복에 관여할 뿐 아니라 세포사멸을 촉진시키는 작용을 하는 것으로 보고된 바 있다. 이 연구는 난소암과 Cisplatin-내성 난소암에서 ARL6IP5의 종양억제자 역할을 분자임상병리적 분석과 인공신경망을 통하여 규명해보고자 한다. 재료 및 방법: 임상병리적 분석: 고등급 장액성 난소암 (high grade serous ovarian cancer) 케이스 중 500개 이상의 종양세포가 존재하는 79개를 이용하였다. Tissue microarray에 ARL6IP5 항체로 면역조직화학염색을 하여, 염색에 대한 임상 인자 와 생존율을 분석하였다. 인공신경망을 이용한 예후 뉴로-모델링: ARL6IP5 면역조직화학염색 된 슬라이드 사진에 종양 영역을 표시한후, 전처리 과정을 거친 후 히스토그램으로 재 구현시켰다. 인공신경망에서 ARL6IP5 히스토그램과 항암반응스코어 (CRS)를 입력으로 두고, 무진행 생존율을 출력으로 두었다. 학습에 가장 이상적인 히든 노드의 개수를 찾기 위해 점진적으로 노드를 늘려가면서 평균 제곱근 오차가 가장 낮은 노드를 찾았다. 학습 효과는 전체 52개 케이스를 오 등분한 교차검증으로 검증하였다. In vitro study: Western blot으로 ARL6IP5 및 DNA 수복에 관여하는 단백질 (XRCC1, PARP1) 그리고 세포사멸에 관여하는 단백질의 발현 양을 SKOV3 와 SKOV3 Cisplatin-내성 세포주 (SKOV3-CisR)에 대해 분석하였다. 또한, ARL6IP5의 과발현과 녹다운을 SKOV3 와 SKOV3-CisR에 적용하여 종양 기능 실험을 진행하였다. 결과: 난소암에서 ARL6IP5의 발현은 환자의 생존기간과 연관성이 깊은, 유의미한 예후 인자였다. 또한, 인공신경망을 이용한 뉴로-모델링에서 ARL6IP5 염색성에 대한 난소암의 재발기간 예측은 학습 가능하였다. 즉, 매우 적은 학습 데이터 케이스에도 불구하고 ARL6IP5 히스토그램과 CRS를 결합시켰을 때, 인공신경망은 생존율 기간을 근접하게 예측하여 비선형적 관계가 존재한다는 점을 입증하였다. In vitro study에서 ARL6IP5는 난소암 세포주에서 감소되어 있었고, Cisplatin-내성 난소암 세포주에서 이보다 더욱 감소되어 있었다. 종양 기능 실험에서 ARL6IP5의 종양억제 기능이 확인되었는데, ARL6IP5 녹다운은 scramble에 비교하여 난소암 세포의 증식, 침윤, 이동 과 유착을 유의미하게 증가시켰으며 세포사멸율은 유의미하게 감소시켰으며, 과발현은 반대 효과가 있었다. 또한, ARL6IP5는 DNA 수복 단백질을 억제하는 동시에 pro-apoptotic 단백질을 증가시켰다. 마지막으로 약제간 세포사멸 효과를 비교하는 실험에서, ARL6IP5 재조합 단백질 (rARL6IP5)은 특히 SKOV3-CisR에서 기존 치료제인 Cisplatin 과 Olaparib 보다 높은 세포사멸 효과가 있었다. 결론: 임상병리분석과 뉴로-모델링으로 확인된 바, 난소암에서 ARL6IP5 단백질의 발현은 난소암의 예후와 강한 연관성이 있었다. 또한, ARL6IP5는 종양억제자로서 SKOV3와 SKOV3-CisR 세포의 발생과 진행에 뚜렷한 변화를 주었다. 약물학적 관점에서, rARL6IP5의 세포사멸 효과는 기존 치료약제인 Cisplatin과 Olaparib보다 높았는데, 특히 그 효과는 SKOV3-CisR 세포주에서 도드라졌다. 이로서 ARL6IP5가 난소암의 platinum 내성을 극복할 수 있는 중요한 열쇠라는 점을 시사한다.