Eosinophil extracellular traps: molecular mechanisms and potential roles in chronic rhinosinusitis

Abstract

Chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS) is a heterogeneous inflammatory airway disease involving non-eosinophilic and eosinophilic phenotypes, which translate to various endotypes. Activated eosinophils and neutrophils are known to generate extracellular traps comprising deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and cytotoxic granule proteins. We aimed to investigate the presence of eosinophil extracellular traps (EETs) in human CRS tissues and clarify the association between their quantifiable level and clinical features. Additionally, we investigated whether eosinophils can form EETs in the sinonasal tissue in a murine model of eosinophilic CRS. Finally, we characterized the conditions under which eosinophilic cell lines produce EETs, and the intracellular and extracellular mechanisms involved were also assessed. Nasal polyp (NP) or ethmoid tissue slides of 43 subjects undergoing endoscopic sinus surgery for CRS were analyzed. A quantitative analysis of EETs was performed by confocal microscopy using immunofluorescence staining. Regarding correlation study, the presence of NPs, number of infiltrating tissue eosinophils, preoperative Lund–Mackay scores, and other comorbidities were analyzed. Human eosinophilic leukemia cell line was used for artificial stimulation to generate EETs. The role of mitochondrial function was evaluated using JC-1 and Mito-Tracker staining. EET formation was observed at varying degrees in all CRS groups and was associated with the number of tissue eosinophils (r  =  0.83, p  <  0.001), regardless of the presence of NPs. Patients with more EETs demonstrated higher Lund–Mackay scores (r  =  0.51, p  = 0.009), blood eosinophil count (r  =  0.80, p  <  0.001), and lower olfactory function (r  = −0.65, p  <  0.001) than patients with less EETs. EETs are also formed in human eosinophilic leukemia eosinophilic leukemia cell line (EoL-1) cells. Reactive oxygen species play a regulatory role in EET formation by eosinophils in vitro. Additionally, more activated EoL-1 cells contribute to higher EET production, which is associated with decreased mitochondrial function. Eosinophilic CRS indicates the presence of EETs. EET formation could have a role in clinical decision making and prediction of treatment outcomes of CRS, regardless of NP status. Activated eosinophils are observed in DNA traps in vitro, which are associated with mitochondrial dysfunction and oxidative damage.

세포외 트랩은, 2004년 호중구 세포외 트랩(neutrophil extracellular traps; NETs)으로 처음 알려졌으며 세포외공간에 호중구에서 분출된 DNA와 구상단백으로 구성되어 있는 실 같은 그물망 구조를 일컫는 것으로, 주로 침입한 병원균과 결합하여 제거하는 역할 을 하지만 SLE 같은 자가면역질환이나 혈전 형성을 통한 패혈증에서의 병인과 관련된 역할도 밝혀지고 있다. 호중구 외에도 호산구(eosinophil extracellular traps; EETs), 비만세포, 대식세포에서도 세포외 트랩의 존재가 알려져 있으나, 그 역할에 대한 연구 는 아직 부족하다. 호산구 세포외 트랩은 호중구 세포외 트랩과 다르게 단백분해효소가 적고 호산구성과립이 비교적 온전하게 세포외 공간으로 방출되어 안정성이 높고, 점도 가 높아진 점액의 분비로 인해 정상적인 점액섬모청소(mucociliary clearance) 능력이 저하되어, 이차적 세균감염을 야기하게 된다고 보고되어 있다. 따라서 우리는 호산구 세포외 트랩이 만성비부비동염의 발생 및 중증도에 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 알러지 발생과정에 대한 이전 연구로 볼 때, 활성산소를 포함한 세포내 미 토콘드리아의 기능이 이 과정에서 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 가정하였다. 이를 위하여 우리는 (1) 질환을 대변하는 비부비동염 수술 환자의 코 점막 시료를 가지고 임상 중증 도와 호산구 세포외 트랩간의 상관 연구를 진행하였고, (2) 호산구성 비부비동염 마우 스 모델을 이용하여 동물 모델에서도 호산구 세포외 트랩이 관찰될 수 있고 관련된 기 전 연구가 가능할지 살펴보았으며, (3) 마지막으로 인간 호산구성 세포 유래주 (Eosinophilic leukemia cell line, EoL-1)를 성숙된 호산구 세포로 분화시킨 뒤, 이를 이용하여 호산구 세포외 트랩의 발생과 활성산소 및 미토콘드리아 관련 병리 기전을 분석하였다. 비부비동염 환자 수술 시료를 통한 분석에서는 호산구 세포외 트랩이 조직 리모델링으 로 대변되는 비용종의 발생과는 관계없이, 만성 염증과 관련된 호산구 비부비동염의 질 병 중증도 인자(후각 기능 점수, CT 점수, 조직내 침윤된 호산구 세포 수)와 통계학적 으로 유의한 연관성이 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 호산구 세포주를 이용한 실험 으로 호산구 세포외 트랩이 활성화 산소의 발생량과 미토톤드리아 막 전위 저하의 정 도와 유의한 연관성을 가진다는 것을 관찰하였다. 따라서 우리는 호산구 세포외 트랩의 주 기전인 활성화 산소 발생이 미토콘드리아 기 능 저하를 통하여 발생시키게 되며, 이는 임상적인 중등도에도 영향을 주는 것으로 결 론 지었다.