Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor-overexpressing human neural stem/progenitor cells enhance therapeutic efficiency in rat with traumatic spinal cord injury

Abstract

Spinal cord injury (SCI) causes axonal damage and demyelination, neural cell death, and comprehensive tissue loss, resulting in devastating neurological dysfunction. Neural stem/progenitor cell (NSPCs) transplantation provides therapeutic benefits for neural repair in SCI, and glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) has been uncovered to have capability of stimulating axonal regeneration and remyelination after SCI. In this study, to evaluate whether GDNF would augment therapeutic effects of NSPCs for SCI, GDNF-encoding or mock adenoviral vector-transduced human NSPCs (GDNF-or Mock-hNSPCs) were transplanted into the injured thoracic spinal cords of rats at 7 days after SCI. Grafted GDNF-hNSPCs showed robust engraftment, long-term survival, an extensive distribution, and increased differentiation into neurons and oligodendroglial cells. Compared with Mock-hNSPC- and vehicle-injected groups, transplantation of GDNF-hNSPCs significantly reduced lesion volume and glial scar formation, promoted neurite outgrowth, axonal regeneration and myelination, increased Schwann cell migration that contributed to the myelin repair, and improved locomotor recovery. In addition, tract tracing demonstrated that transplantation of GDNF-hNSPCs reduced significantly axonal dieback of the dorsal corticospinal tract (dCST), and increased the levels of dCST collaterals, propriospinal neurons (PSNs), and contacts between dCST collaterals and PSNs in the cervical enlargement over that of the controls. Finally grafted GDNF-hNSPCs substantially reversed the increased expression of voltage-gated sodium channels and neuropeptide Y, and elevated expression of GABA in the injured spinal cord, which are involved in the attenuation of neuropathic pain after SCI. These findings suggest that implantation of GDNF-hNSPCs enhances therapeutic efficiency of hNSPCs-based cell therapy for SCI.

좌상성 척수손상(contusive spinal cord injury)은 축삭 손상(axonal injury), 탈 수초화(demyelination), 신경세포의 사멸, 광범위한 척수 조직의 손실을 유발하여 재앙적인 중증의 신경기능 장애를 유발하며, 현재까지 보존적 치료 외에는 특별한 치료법이 없다. 난치성 척수손상 동물모델 및 환자에서 신경줄기세포의 이식은 비교적 안전하며 최소한의 신경기능 호전을 유발한다고 보고되었으며, GDNF투여는 척수손상 후 축삭의 재생 및 재 수초화에 관여한다고 밝혀졌다. 본 연구에서는 중증 좌상성 척수손상 동물모델에서 GDNF발현 인간 신경줄기세포 이식이 기존의 인간 신경줄기세포를 이식하는 경우와 비교하여 치료적 유용성을 증가시키는지 확인하기 위하여, GDNF 유전자를 탑재한 아데노 바이러스와 모의(mock) 아데노 바이러스를 감염시킨 인간 신경줄기세포를 각각 성체 백서에서 척수손상 유발 7일 후에 손상된 척수 부위에 이식하였다. 이식된 GDNF 발현 인간 신경줄기세포는 손상 부위에 잘 생착하고, 장기간 생존하며, 광범위하게 이주하면서, 신경원 및 교세포로 분화하고 특히 대조군과 비교하여 신경원세포 및 희소돌기아교세포로의 분화가 증가됨을 보였다. 모의 아데노 바이러스를 감염시킨 인간 신경줄기세포를 이식한 대조군들과 비교하여 GDNF 발현 인간 신경줄기세포를 이식한 경우, 척수손상 용적(lesion volume)과 신경교질반흔(glial scar)의 형성이 유의하게 감소되었고, 신경돌기의 신장(neurite outgrowth), 축삭 재생 및 수초화가 촉진되었으며, 수초의 복원에 관여하는 슈반 세포(Schwann cells)가 척수손상 부위로의 이주가 증가되었고, 운동기능의 회복이 유의하게 증가함을 보였다. 또한 GDNF 발현 인간 신경줄기세포를 이식한 경우, 대조군과 비교하여 등피질척수로 (dorsal corticospinal tract)의 축삭 사멸(dieback)이 유의하게 감소하였고, 척수신경 로(spinal nerve tract) 추적 검사상 척수의 목팽대부(cervical enlargement)에서 등 피질척수로의 곁가지(collaterals) 및 고유척수 신경원세포(propriospinal neurons)의 숫자와 등피질척수로의 곁가지와 고유척수 신경원세포의 연결 접촉 횟수가 대조군에 비해 유의하게 증가됨을 보였다. 그리고 GDNF 발현 인간 신경줄기세포를 이식한 경우, 전압작동 나트륨통로(voltage-gated sodium channel)와 신경펩타이드 와이(neuropeptide Y)의 발현이 정상 척수 조직 수준으로 회복됨을 보였고, 신경전달물질인 GABA (gamma-amino-butyric Acid)의 발현을 증가시켜 척수손상 후 신경병통증(neuropathic pain) 정도를 대조군에 비해 유의하게 감소시킴을 보였다. 이상의 연구 결과로 중증 좌상성 척수손상 모델에서 GDNF 발현 인간 신경줄기세포를 척수 손상 부위에 이식한 경우 인간 신경줄기세포만을 이식한 경우와 비교하여 척수손상에 대한 치료적 유효성이 크게 증가함을 확인하였고 세포 이식에 따른 특별한 부작용도 관찰되지 않아, 향후 난치성 척수손상 질환에서 인간 신경줄기세포를 이용한 세포-유전자치료가 치료적 유효성을 크게 증가시킬 수 있음을 제시하였다.