우리나라 노인의 구강건강상태 및 관리행태와 주관적 건강상태와의 관련성: 제 7기 국민건강영양조사(2016-2018)를 이용하여

Abstract

Recently, the number of elderly people aged over 65 has been increasing rapidly. As a result, oral disease associated with aging is on the rise as well. Oral disease brings with it not just the poor quality of life in general but the burden of need for health care, and costly social and economic conditions for the elderly. Many studies have been conducted on oral health status and behaviors, but no gender distinction has been made or limited to specific areas or groups. In this study, after controlling the factors of socio-demographic, health status and behaviors reported to be related to the self-rated health status of the elderly, it was intended to confirm the relationship between oral health status and behaviors of the elderly and to present basic data for oral health and whole-body health management through comparative analysis by accessing both gender. The data used in this study is raw data of Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey for health surveys and oral examinations for the span of the 3 years of the 7th annual survey (2016-2018), and a total of 3,070 senior citizens aged 65 or older responded to the survey. Of them, 1,329 were men and 1,741 were women. Statistical analysis was conducted using descriptive analysis, Rao-scott chi-square, logistic regression classification method reflecting survey characteristics. The regression models are composed of model 1 without any modification, model 2 with calibrated socio-demographic variables, and model 3 with calibrated health status and behaviors in model 2. According to this study, among the total 3,070 subjects in the study, 330 (24.5%) men were in poor self-rated health status and 659(36.5%) women were in poor self-rated health status, showing a difference in each gender. With all variables under control, this study set the group of male elderly people with 'Good' subjective oral health status as the reference group. Among them, the odds ratio of the 'Fair' group was 4.03 (95% CI=1.68-9.70) while the odds ratio of the 'Poor' group was 5.31(95% CI=2.34-12.03), showing a high level of self-rated health status of 'Poor'. Meanwhile, on the female elderly side, when it comes to speech problem, the result showed the odds ratio of the 'Not bad' 1.60(95% CI=1.14-2.24), 'Discomfort' 1.79(95% CI=1.30-2.47), showing a high level of self-rated health status of 'Poor', respectively. In addition, both men and women were significantly more likely to have 'Poor' self-rated health status in physical activity (walking), chronic disease, stress, and BMI variables, while male seniors showed more significance associated with health insurance type and drinking. Female seniors showed significance in self-rated health status in their variables associated with economic activity. This study is meaningful in that it is a comparative analysis of the association between various oral health status and behaviors and self-rated health status by gender while controlling confounding variables such as socio-demographic factors, health status and behavior factors for large groups of senior citizens aged 65 or older that can represent the entire elderly population in Korea. Through this study result, the association of subjective oral health status and self-rated health status of the elderly could be identified. It is hoped that it will be used as the basis for the basic health and welfare policy on the integrated prevention, treatment and management of oral diseases of the elderly, thereby promoting oral health and overall health of the elderly. Also, this study will be helped the elderly maintain a healthy life and contribute to reducing the financial burdens of the elderly's medical oral health welfare through education and promotion of elderly oral health care to family, community and medical personnel, hence improving the entire quality of physical health and life in general.

최근 우리나라는 65세 이상 노인 인구가 급증하고 있는 추세로 노인의 구강질환이 꾸준히 증가되고 있다. 구강 질환 문제는 보건의료 및 사회·경제적으로 부담을 가중시키고 노인의 삶의 질 저하의 원인이 되고 있다. 구강건강상태 및 관리행태에 대한 연구들이 많이 이루어졌으나 조사 대상이 특정 지역이나 집단에 한정되거나 성별 구분이 이루어지지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는 노인의 주관적 건강상태와 관련이 있다고 보고된 인구사회적, 건강상태 및 행태 요인을 통제한 후 남녀노인의 구강건강상태 및 관리행태와 주관적 건강상태와의 관련성을 확인하고자 하며 성별 접근을 통한 비교분석을 통해 구강건강과 전신건강 관리를 위한 기초자료를 제시하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 사용한 자료원은 제 7기(2016-2018년) 3개년도의 국민건강영양조사 중 건강 설문조사와 구강검진조사 원시자료이며, 연구대상자는 조사에 응한 65세 이상 노인 총 3,070명이다. 이 중 남성은 1,329명, 여성은 1,741명이었다. 통계 분석은 기술 분석 및 Survey 특성을 반영한 Rao-scott Chi-square, Logistic regression 방법을 시행하였다. 회귀모형은 다른 변수를 보정하지 않은 1단계 모형, 인구사회적 변수를 보정한 2단계 모형과 건강상태 및 행태 요인을 보정한 3단계 모형으로 각각 구성하였다. 본 연구의 결과 전체 연구 대상자 3,070명 중에서 주관적 건강상태 나쁨 군은 남성노인에서 330명(24.5%), 여성노인에서 659명(36.5%)로 성별의 차이를 보였다. 모든 변수를 통제한 상태에서, 남성노인은 본인인지 구강 건강상태 변수가 준거집단인 ‘좋음’ 군 대비 ‘보통’, ‘나쁨’일 군에서 주관적 건강상태가 ‘나쁨’일 교차비가 각각 4.03(95% CI=1.68-9.70), 5.31(95% CI=2.34-12.03)로 유의하게 높았다. 여성노인은 말하기 문제 변수가 준거집단인 ‘불편하지 않음’ 군 대비 ‘보통’, ‘불편함’일 군에서 주관적 건강상태가 ‘나쁨’일 교차비가 각각 1.60(95% CI=1.14-2.24), 1.79(95% CI=1.30-2.47)로 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 그 밖에 남녀노인 모두에서 신체활동(걷기), 만성질환 여부, 스트레스 인지 여부, BMI 변수에서 주관적 건강상태가 ‘나쁨’일 확률이 유의하게 높았으며 남성노인은 건강보험 종류, 음주 여부에서 유의성을 확인 할 수 있었다. 여성노인은 경제활동 상태변수에서 주관적 건강상태와의 유의성이 나타났다. 본 연구는 우리나라 노인인구 전체를 대표할 수 있는 65세 이상의 대규모 노인인구집단을 대상으로 인구사회적 요인, 건강상태 및 행태요인 등 혼란변수를 통제한 상태에서 다양한 구강건강상태 및 관리행태와 주관적 건강상태와의 관련성을 성별로 비교 분석한 연구라는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구결과를 토대로, 노인의 주관적 구강건강상태와 주관적 건강상태의 연관성을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 노인 구강질환의 통합적 예방, 치료, 관리에 대한 보건복지 정책 기초 근거로 활용되어 노인의 구강건강 및 전신 건강을 증진시키길 희망한다. 또한 노인들의 구강 및 전신 건강을 통합하여 건강한 삶을 유지할 수 있도록 돕고 노인의료복지 재정의 절감에 기여 할 수 있기를 기대한다. 최종적으로 노인에만 국한된 것이 아니라 가족, 지역사회, 의료인 등을 대상으로 노인구강건강관리의 중요성에 대한 교육과 홍보를 통해 구강질환의 발생률을 효과적으로 낮춤으로서 전신건강증진 및 삶의 질 향상에도 기여되기를 바란다.