노인우울에 영향을 미치는 요인 연구: 연 가구 소득 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 연도별 노인의 특성 변화와 노인 우울에 영향을 미치는 요인들의 관련성 및 연 가구 소득의 우울과의 관련성 변화를 파악하는 것이다. 본 연구는 보건복지부와 보건사회연구원이 실시한 노인실태조사 2011, 2014, 2017년 자료를 사용하였으며, 조사대상자는 65세 이상 노인으로 2011년 10,533명, 2014년 10.027명, 2017년 10,082명이 최종 분석에 이용되었다. 노인 우울에 영향을 미치는 요인들과의 관련성을 보기 위해 각 연도별 Chi-square 검정을 실시하였다. 연 가구 소득이 시간의 흐름에 따라 노인 우울에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 2011년, 2014년, 2017년 원시자료를 합동 횡단면 자료로 처리하여 이분형 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 지난 7년간 노인의 일반적 특성들이 변화하였다. 연령, 교육수준, 연 가구 소득, 만성질환 개수 변수에서 많은 변화를 보였으며, 특히 연 가구 소득의 경우 하위 계층에서 많은 변화가 있었다. 연령, 결혼 상태, 종교, 교육수준, 독거 여부, 연 가구 소득, 경제활동 여부, 만성질환 개수, 주관적 건강 상태 등은 우울에 대한 유의미한 영향 요인이었다. 연 가구 소득과 우울과의 연관성에서는 지속적으로 연 가구 소득이 낮을수록 노인 우울이 증가하였다. 반면 연 가구 소득과 조사연도와의 교호작용에서 노인 우울과 관련해서는 중상위 계층이 영향을 가장 많이 받는 것으로 분석되었다. 이상의 결과를 통해 결론을 내리면 노인 우울에 많은 영향을 미치는 노인 소득 관련 문제 및 저소득층에 대한 문제를 개선해 나가야 할 것이며, 소득수준별 차별화된 맞춤형 지원 정책 마련과 소득과 직접적인 관련성이 있는 노인 일자리 사업의 활성화와 관련해서도 지속적인 지원 강화가 필요할 것이다. 급속도로 증가하고 있는 노인 인구가 건강하고 독립적인 생활을 할 수 있도록 우울증을 유발할 수 있는 위험요인을 파악하여 다각도로 접근할 수 있는 우울예방 및 조기진단 프로그램 시행이 필요함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the annual changes in the characteristics of the elderly and the relevance of factors affecting geriatric depression. Moreover, the relation between the annual household income of the elderly and the degree of geriatric depression will be investigated. This study uses National Surveys on Living Conditions and Welfare Needs of Korean Older Persons conducted by the Ministry of Health and Welfare and Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs (KIHASA) in 2011, 2014, and 2017 for data analysis. The elderly aged over 65 is the subject of the survey. 10,533, 10,027, and 10,082 older people in 2011, 2014, and 2017 respectively are subject to the final analysis of this study. The Chi-square test was conducted for each year to find out the relevance of the factors influencing geriatric depression. The method of Binominal Logistic Regression Analysis was applied in utilizing the primitive data in 2011, 2014, and 2017 as pooled cross-sections data to examine the impact of annual household income on geriatric depression over time. The major findings of this study summarized as follows. The general characteristics of the elderly have changed over the past seven years. The study identified that the variables of age, annual household income, and the number of chronic diseases is the critical factors of geriatric depression. In particular, annual household income had a significant influence on the lower class. Age, marital status, religion, education level, living condition, annual household income, employment status, the number of chronic diseases, and subjective health conditions were decisive factors of influencing the depression. In association with annual household income and depression, the lower the annual household income, the more depressed the elderly. In contrast, this study confirmed that the upper-middle class is relatively more affected concerning geriatric depression in terms of reciprocal action between annual household income and the survey year. In conclusion, the related problems of income for the elderly influencing geriatric depression and the problems for low-income class should be improved on the preferential basis. The government should devise the differentiated tailored supporting policies by income level. In addition, the activation of the project for creating job opportunities for the Elderly, which is directly related to their income level, should be supported continuously. The implementation of depressive symptoms prevention and the early diagnosis programs by identifying risk factors causing the depression from multiple angles is highly required for rapidly increasing elderly population to enjoy their healthy and independent life.