항생제 복용이 대장암 발생에 미치는 영향 : 국민건강보험공단 건강검진코호트자료를 이용하여

Abstract

Background and Purpose Colorectal cancer is an increasingly global health problem, and mortality and prognosis is not good. The risk factors of colorectal cancer include genetic factors such as the family history of colorectal cancer and environmental factors such as obesity, smoking and eating habits. Previous studies have shown that changes in the microbial composition and imbalance in the intestine can also increase the risk of colorectal cancer. The external environmental factors that cause intestinal microbial imbalance are antibiotics, and if the diversity of intestinal microorganisms is destroyed and dysbiosis, the host's immune response will play an abnormal role, increasing the risk of inflammatory bowel disease and colon cancer. Based on 2017, Korea has a very high prescription rate for a wide range of antibiotics compared to the OECD average, which is a difference based on gender. Therefore, we hope to determine through this study the extent to which the effects of the use of gender antibiotics on the incidence of colorectal cancer (colon and rectal cancer) and its risk. Subject and Methods This study was conducted using data from 2002 to 2013 from the National Health Insurance Service Physical Health Examination Cohort (NHIS-PHEC). The landmark analysis was carried out in order to remove the suspected Guarantee-time Bias, which were suspected to be too high in the survival function of the dosage group. The landmark time is set to 2 years (2004-2005) and 4 years (2004-2007) and during the two-year of Washout Period, even the subjects who were diagnosed with any cancer and the dead were excluded from the analysis. In addition, 498,960 people and 490,744 people were selected as subjects of study after death or colorectal cancer patients were excluded from the landmark time, and analyzed by dividing them into user and non-user to whether they were taking antibiotics. Chi square test was performed to master the general characteristics of subject and calculated the hazard ratio using cox proportional hazards regression and kaplan-meier curve, which is conditioned by colorectal cancer, was drawn to identify the difference among groups. According to the variables, the relationship between taking antibiotics and developing colorectal cancer was analyzed. Every analysis in this study was done through SAS version 9.4. Results The results showed that women took more antibiotics than men, and that the risk of each occurrence is varied depending on primary site and sex. For men, both landmark times have a lower risk of colon and rectal cancer in the antibiotic group. However, except for the risk of colon cancer in landmark time 4years, no attention was obtained. In the case of women, both landmark times tend to have a high risk of colon cancer in the group of antibiotics and a time-dose-response relationship. The risk of colon cancer increased to 31 percent in group of the longest antibiotic days where the landmark time 4 years. We found increased risk of colon cancer when taken in high doses compared to low-volume antibiotics. On the contrary, rectal cancer is less dangerous in antibiotic-taking groups, and only landmark time 2years of attention are paid to it. Conclusions In this study, the association with antibiotics use and risk of colon cancer varies depending on sex. In women, taking antibiotics not only increases the risk of colon cancer, but also indicates a time-dose-response relationship. However, long-term, large-scale, randomized trials are needed to confirm the effects of antibiotics on colorectal cancer.

연구 배경 및 목적 대장암은 세계적으로 증가하고 있는 건강 문제로, 사망률과 예후가 매우 좋지 않다. 대장암의 알려진 위험요인은 대장암 가족력과 같은 유전적 요인과 비만, 흡연, 식이습관 같은 환경적 요인이 있는데 선행연구에서 장내 미생물(microbiota) 구성 변화 및 불균형(dysbiosis) 또한 대장암 발생 위험을 증가시킨다는 결과가 보고되었다. 장내 미생물의 불균형을 유도하는 외부 환경적 요인으로 항생제 복용이 있는데, 항생제에 의해 장내 미생물의 다양성이 파괴되고 불균형이 생기면 숙주의 면역 반응이 비정상적으로 작용해 염증성 장 질환 및 대장암 발생위험을 증가시킬 수 있다. 2017년 기준 우리나라는 OECD 평균 대비 광범위 항생제 처방률이 매우 높게 나타나는데 이는 성별에 따라 차이가 있었다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 성별 항생제 복용이 대장암(결장암 및 직장암) 발생에 어느 정도 영향을 미치는지 그 위험도를 확인하고자 하였다. 연구 대상 및 방법 본 연구는 2002년부터 2013년까지의 국민건강보험공단 건강검진코호트 자료를 이용하여 수행된 후향적 코호트 연구로, 복용군의 생존 함수가 과대 추정되는 guarantee-time bias를 제거하기 위해 랜드마크 분석을 수행하였다. 랜드마크 기간은 2년(2004-2005)과 4년(2004-2007)으로 설정하였고 각각에서 2년의 워시 아웃 기간(washout period)동안 암을 한 번이라도 진단받은 대상자 및 사망자를 분석대상에서 제외하였다. 또한 랜드마크 기간 내 사망 또는 대장암이 발생한 대상자를 순차적으로 제외한 후 총 498,960명과 490,744명을 연구대상자로 선정하여 항생제 복용 여부에 따라 복용군과 비복용군으로 나누어 분석을 진행하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성을 파악하기 위해 카이제곱검정을 수행하였고, 콕스비례위험 모형을 이용하여 위험비(Hazard Ratio)를 산출하였으며 대장암 발생에 따른 조건부 카플란-마이어 곡선을 그린 후 그룹 간 차이를 검정하였다. 또한 변수에 따라 하위집단으로 나누어 항생제 복용과 대장암 발생의 관계를 분석하였다. 모든 통계분석은 SAS version 9.4를 사용하였다. 연구 결과 분석결과 여성이 남성보다 항생제를 많이 복용하였고, 성별로 대장암 발생 부위별 위험이 조금씩 다르게 나타난 것을 확인하였다. 남성의 경우, 랜드마크 타임 모두 항생제 복용군에서 결장암 및 직장암 발생 위험이 낮게 나타났으나 랜드마크 4년에서 결장암 발생위험을 제외하고 모두 유의한 결과를 얻지 못했다. 여성의 경우, 랜드마크 타임 모두 항생제 복용군에서 결장암 발생위험이 높게 나타나는 경향을 보였으며, 시간-용량 반응 관계를 찾아볼 수 있었는데 랜드마크 4년의 경우 항생제 복용 기간이 가장 긴 군에서 결장암 발생 위험이 31%까지 유의하게 증가하며, 항생제를 저용량으로 복용했을 때와 비교하여 고용량으로 복용했을 때 결장암 발생위험이 더 많이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 반면 직장암은 랜드마크 기간 모두에서 항생제 복용군에서 발생위험이 더 낮게 나타났는데 랜드마크 2년의 경우만 유의한 결과를 보였다. 결론 본 연구는 성별로 항생제 복용과 결장암 발생 위험이 다르게 나타난 것을 확인했으며 여성에서, 항생제 복용이 결장암 발생위험을 증가시키는 경향이 있을 뿐 아니라 시간-용량-반응 관계가 있음을 보여주었다. 그러나 항생제의 대장암 발생에 대한 효과를 확정하기 위해서는 장기간의 대규모 무작위 임상시험이 필요할 것이다.