Effect of Ezetimibe on (Hepatic/Adipose Tissue) Glucose Metabolism and Inflammatory Markers

Abstract

서론: 에제티미브는 Niemann-Pick C1 Like 1(NPC1L1)을 억제하여 주로 장에서 콜레스테롤 흡수를 감소시킨다. NPC1L1은 장 뿐 아니라 간에서도 발현되는 것으로 알려져 있으며 에제티미브의 포도당 대사에의 영향에 대해서는 아직 연구가 많이 이루어져 있지 않 다. 본 연구는 에제티미브의 포도당 대사에 대한 영향을 간세포 주, 설치류 (마우스와 렛트)에서의 실험과 후향적 임상데이터 분 석을 통해 알라보고자 하였다. 또한 지방세포에서의 염증지표에 대해여서도 연구를 진행하였다. 재료 및 방법: C57BL/6J 마우스와 Wistar 렛트에 고지방 식이를 투여하고 에제티미브 투여에 따른 포도당 대사의 변화를 확인하였다. 특히 Wistar 렛트의 간 및 지방 조직에서의 지방간, 염증 관련 지표를 각기 비교하였다. 후향적 임상연구로 세브란스병원에서 고지질혈증으로 치료를 받은 환자 데이터를 사용하여 스타틴 단독 투여군과 스타틴에 에제티미브를 병합하여 투여한 군에서 포도당 대사에 영향을 확인하였다. 결과: 마우스와 렛트연구에서 에제티미브 사용으로 일부 인슐린 저항 성 지표들의 개선을 확인할 수 있었으며, 에제티미브 사용은 지 방세포의 크기 감소, M1 대식세포 지표의 감소와 M2 대식세포 지표의 증가, 지방산의 산화, 혈중 유리지방산 농도의 감소와 동 반되어 있었다. 그러나 이러한 차이가 전신적인 혈당 개선으로 이어지지는 않았으며, 지방간의 유의한 개선 또한 명확하지 않 아 전반적인 포도당 대사에 에제티미브가 미치는 영향은 크지 않았다. 임상 데이터를 통한 분석에서, 에제티미브 복합사용군에 서 스타틴제제 단독 사용군에 비해 HOMA-IR로 대변되는 인슐 린 저항성 증가가 현저하지 않았다. 결론: 동물실험에서 에제티미브는 지방세포의 크기를 감소시켰으며, 지방세포내의 염증 지표 개선 소견을 보였다. 이는 유리지방산 농도의 감소와, 일부의 혈당 지표 개선으로 이어져서 인슐린 저 항성 개선효과를 보인 반면 전신적인(systemic) 포도당 대사에는 큰 영향은 없었으며 이 경과는 역행적 임상연구 결과로 재확인 되었다.

Background: Ezetimibe is a drug that inhibits Niemann-Pick C1-Like 1 which reduces cholesterol absorption. Despite numerous investigations, the effects of ezetimibe on glucose metabolism have not yet been clearly identified. In this study, we aimed to investigate the effects of ezetimibe on glucose metabolism and inflammatory markers in a cell model, a rodent model, and in human. By identifying the molecular mechanisms of action, we aimed to determine whether ezetimibe can be safely used in patients with diabetes and hepatic steatosis. Methods: Changes in glucose metabolism were investigated in C57BL/6J mice and Wistar rats, using ezetimibe under high fat diet (HFD) conditions. Hepatic steatosis and inflammatory markers in liver and adipose tissues of Wistar rats were compared. Using data from patients with hyperlipidemia, the effects of ezetimibe treatment with statin on glucose metabolism over a 1-year period were also investigated. Results: In the ezetimibe groups, C57BL/6J mice and Wistar rat models both showed partial improvement in several glucose metabolism indices. Smaller fat cell size and reduced M1-polarized macrophage accumulation were also observed in the ezetimibe groups. Anti-inflammatory M2 phenotype of macrophages and fatty acid oxidation were induced within adipocytes. Free fatty acid levels were decreased in serum. However, these changes did not lead to systemic lowering of blood sugar levels, and improvement of hepatic steatosis was not significant in this group. Clinical data analysis showed that statin monotherapy significantly increased insulin resistance. However, the use of ezetimibe in combination with statin did not increase insulin resistance, measured using the Homeostatic Model Assessment of Insulin Resistance (HOMA-IR) index. Conclusion: Ezetimibe reduced the size of visceral fat adipocytes and serum level of free fatty acid, and induced fatty acid oxidation. It improved the inflammation of adipocytes, and partially improved glycemic indices.