Neutralizing antibody to proNGF rescues erectile function by regulating the expression of neurotrophic and angiogenic factors in a mouse model of cavernous nerve injury

Abstract

전립선 암의 치료인 근치적 전립선 절제술은 로봇 수술을 비롯한 수술적 기술의 발전에도 불구하고 일부의 해면체 신경 손상 (CNI)을 유발 하며 또한 이에 따른 해면체 혈관 구조의 병리학적 변화를 유발하여 발기 부전을 일으킨다. 이전 연구들에서 proNGF는 수용체 p75NTR 을 통하여 신경 세포의 미세혈관 기능 장애 및 세포자연사와 관여 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 우리는 CNI를 유발한 마우스모델에서 proNGF/ p75NTR 발현 변화를 조사하고, proNGF 중화 항체 (anti-proNGF-Ab)의 효과에 대하여 조사하였다. 12주령의 C57BL/6 마우스를 사용하여 3그룹으로 분류 하였다. 1. Sham operation 그룹, 2. 양측 CNI를 시행 후 2회 PBS (days -3 and 0; 20 μL)를 처치한 그룹 3. 양측 CNI를 시행 후 2회 anti-proNGF-Ab (days -3 and 0; 20μL). 발기 기능은 처치 후 2주뒤 해면체 신경의 전기 자극을 통하여 측정 하였으며, 페니스 조직을 통하여 조직학 및 생화학적 조사를 시행하였다. 우리는 추가로 ex vivo 실험으로 주요 골반 신경 절 (MPG)을 배양하여 anti-proNGF-Ab에 신경 재생 효과를 알아보았다. 실험 결과에서 CNI를 유발 시킨 마우스에서 proNGF/ p75NTR 의 발현이 증가됨을 관찰 하였다. 그리고 CNI 마우스의 페니스에 anti-proNGF-Ab를 주입 하였을 때 신경 영양 인자(NGF, brain-derived neurotrophic factor, and neurotrophin-3) 및 nNOS 가 회복 되는 것을 관찰 하였다. 또한 anti-proNGFAb 은 혈관 생성 인자들(angiopoietin-1, angiopoietin-2, and vascular endothelial growth factor) 및 endothelial cell-to-cell junction 단백질 발현을 조절 함으로써 해편체 혈관 주피세포 와 내피세포 및 해면정맥굴의 보존성을 회복 하고 eNOS 인산화를 유발 하였다. 이러한 변화는 CNI 마우스에서 발기 기능을 현저히 회복 시키는 변화를 보여주었다. 또한 anti-proNGF-Ab 는 lipopolysaccharide 에 노출 시킨 MPG에 신경 돌기 발아에 향상을 야기시켰다. 따라서 우리는 proNGF / p75NTR 경로의 억제를 통하여 손상된 해면체 신경과 혈관의 재생은 근치적 전립선 절제술로 발생한 발기 부전 치료에 새로운 길을 열 수 있다고 생각한다.

Despite advances in surgical techniques and robotic procedures, radical prostatectomy induces some degree of cavernous nerve injury (CNI) and causes denervation-induced pathologic changes in cavernous vasculature. The precursor for nerve growth factor (proNGF) is known to be involved in neuronal cell apoptosis and microvascular dysfunction through its receptor p75NTR. Here, we determined the differential expression of proNGF/p75NTR and examined the effectiveness of proNGF neutralizing antibody (anti-proNGF-Ab) on erectile function in mice with CNI. Twelve-week-old C57BL/6 mice were used and distributed into 3 groups: sham operation group and bilateral CNI group treated with intracavernous injections of PBS (days -3 and 0; 20 μL) or of anti-proNGF-Ab (days -3 and 0; 20 µg in 20 μL of PBS). Erectile function was measured in response to electrical stimulation of the cavernous nerve at 2 weeks after treatment, and the penis tissues were then harvested for histological and biochemical studies. We also determined the effect of anti-proNGF-Ab on neural preservation in ex vivo cultured major pelvic ganglion (MPG). We observed increased cavernous expression of proNGF and p75NTR after CNI. Intracavernous administration of anti-proNGF-Ab increased penile nNOS and neurofilament content by enhancing the expression of neurotrophic factors (NGF, brain-derived neurotrophic factor, and neurotrophin-3). Anti-proNGF-Ab preserved the integrity of cavernous sinusoids, such as pericytes, endothelial cells, and endothelial cell-cell junctions, by regulating the expression of angiogenic factors (angiopoietin-1, angiopoietin-2, and vascular endothelial growth factor); and induced endogenous eNOS phosphorylation in CNI mice. These changes significantly rescued erectile function in CNI mice. Anti-proNGF-Ab also enhanced neurite sprouting from MPG exposed to lipopolysaccharide. The preservation of damaged cavernous neurovasculature through inhibition of proNGF/p75NTR pathway may be a new avenue to treat radical prostatectomy-induced erectile dysfunction.