염증성 장질환에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 코호트 내 환자 대조군 연구 : 국민건강보험공단 표본코호트 자료를 이용하여

Abstract

Inflammatory bowel disease is a disease in which chronic inflammation occurs in the gastrointestinal tract, and Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis are typical. The two disorders differ somewhat in the extent, pattern, and prognosis of invasion, but they can cause various complications as well as gastrointestinal symptoms. In recent years, the prevalence and incidence rate has been rapidly increasing worldwide, and the frequency is also rapidly increasing in East Asia such as Korea, China, and Japan. Although the number of patients with inflammatory bowel disease in Korea has increased by about 75.30% from 40,396 in 2010 to 70,814 in 2019 and Korea has the highest incidence among Asian countries, there are many cross-sectional studies such as the severity of symptoms, systemic complications, and the cost and effectiveness of treatments, and studies to investigate the causes or related factors of inflammatory bowel disease from a long-term perspective are insufficient. Subject and Methods This study used the sample cohort data released by the National Health Insurance Corporation in the form of cohort from 2002 to 2013 (12 years) for the use of medical institutions for about 1 million health insurance subscribers and medical recipients. The period from January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 is referred to as the 'Washout Period'. From January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2013, 941 patients whose the first diagnosis year was either 'K50, Crohn's disease(localized enteritis)’ or 'K51, ulcerative colitis' at least once for 11 years and with screening data in the previous year were used as patient group(case). A person who was not diagnosed with inflammatory bowel disease at the same time as the patient's first diagnosis year and had the same sex and age group was selected as a control candidate. Of these, 2,823 humans with examination data were used as controls. The number of the controls was 3 times of that of case group. This study is a nested case-control study in the cohort that analyzes patient-control differences within the cohort data and a conditional logistic regression analysis was performed by matching the patient-control group by gender and age group. The SAS 9.4 program was used for all study analysis, and the statistical significance level of the analysis was P-value <0.05. Results Smoking period, smoking amount and smoking status did not show a significant difference between patients and controls. In the drinking habit, the odds ratio of the person who answered that they drank about 2~3 times a month was 2.13 higher than that of the person who answered that they didn’t drink almost, and statistically significant(OR=2.13, 95% CI: 1.47~3.08). People who drink once or twice a week had a lower odds ratio of 0.78 than those who (almost) did not drink, and were statistically significant(OR=0.78, 95% CI: 0.62~0.98). Drinking amount per time, body mass index and blood hemoglobin levels were not statistically significant. When analyzed based on the 10th percentile, 0th percentile, who is a medical benefit recipient, is a relatively low-income quintile in the income quintile, the odds ratio of inflammatory bowel disease was 1.82 higher than that of the 10th percentile, and that was statistically significant(OR=1.82, 95% CI: 1.12~2.97). When analyzed based on Seoul in the residential area, Busan Metropolitan City was 0.69 times less likely to develop disease than Seoul, and was statistically significant (OR=0.69, 95% CI: 0.49~0.97). Daejeon Metropolitan City had a statistically significant odds of developing disease that was 0.47 times lower than that of Seoul Metropolitan City (OR=0.47, 95% CI: 0.26~0.83). Ulsan Metropolitan City also had a statistically significant odds of developing disease that was 0.48 times lower than that of Seoul Metropolitan City (OR=0.48, 95% CI: 0.24~0.95). In Gyeongsangbuk-do, the odds of developing disease were 0.54 times lower than in Seoul and statistically significant (OR=0.54, 95% CI: 0.37~0.78). In other regions, the difference between patients and controls was not statistically significant compared to Seoul. Conclusion As a result of conditional logistic regression analysis, drinking habits, residential area, and income quartile can be said to be related to the development of inflammatory bowel disease, but smoking status, amount of smoking, duration of smoking, hemoglobin, and body mass index did not show significant differences between patient and control groups. However, in-depth domestic large-scale studies are needed to understand why the patterns of disease incidence differ according to the number of drinking habits, and the lower the income quartile and the higher the risk of disease in the metropolitan area. In addition, it is necessary to identify various factors affecting inflammatory bowel disease and raise public awareness of the disease and prevent it by conducting research using more diverse variables with data containing a lot of screening data.

염증성 장질환(Inflammatory bowel disease, IBD)은 위장관 내 만성적인 염증이 발생하는 질환으로 크론병(Crohn disease, CD)과 궤양성 대장염(Ulcerative colitis, UC)이 대표적이다. 두 질환은 침범 정도와 범위, 양상이나 예후에 있어 다소 차이가 있지만 모두 위장관 증상뿐만 아니라 다양한 합병증을 일으킬 수 있다. 최근 전 세계적으로 유병률과 발병률이 급격히 증가하고 있으며 한국, 중국, 일본과 같은 동아시아에서도 그 빈도가 급속히 증가하고 있다. 국내 염증성 장질환 환자 수는 2010년 총 40,396명에서 2019년 70,814명으로 약 75.30%나 증가하며 아시아 국가 중에서도 우리나라가 가장 높은 발생률을 보인데 비해 아직 국내 연구 대부분은 환자들의 치료 방법이나 식이 섭취에 따른 증상의 경중, 계통별 합병증, 치료제의 비용과 효과 등 단면적 연구가 많고, 염증성 장질환의 원인이나 관련 요인을 장기적 관점에서 규명하려는 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 대상 및 방법 본 연구는 국민건강보험공단에서 건강보험 가입자 및 의료수급권자 약 100만 명의 의료기관 이용 청구 자료를 2002년부터 2013년까지(12개년) 코호트 형식으로 구축하여 공개한 표본코호트 자료를 이용하였다. 2002년 1월 1일부터 2002년 12월 31일까지의 기간을 ‘Washout Period’로 하고 2003년 1월 1일부터 2013년 12월 31일까지 11년 동안 단 한 번이라도 ‘주’ 혹은 ‘부’상병이 한국 표준 질병 사인분류상‘K50 크론병[국소성 장염]’이거나‘K51 궤양성 대장염’이면서 첫 진단연도나 그 이전 해에 검진 데이터가 존재하는 941명을 환자군으로 하였고, 환자군의 첫 진단연도와 비슷한 시기에 성별과 연령대가 동일하면서 염증성 장질환 진단을 받지 않은 사람을 대조군 후보로 선정, 이들 중 검진 데이터가 존재하는 3배수의 사람 2,823명을 대조군으로 하였다. 이 연구는 코호트 자료 내에서 환자-대조군 간의 차이를 분석하는 코호트 내 환자-대조군 연구(Nested Case-Control Study)로써 분석 방법으로 환자-대조군을 성별과 연령대 기준으로 매칭하여 조건부 로지스틱 회귀분석(conditional logistic regression analysis)을 시행하였다. 모든 연구 분석은 SAS 9.4 프로그램을 사용하였고 분석의 통계적 유의수준은 0.05로 하였다. 연구 결과 흡연 기간, 흡연량, 흡연 상태는 환자-대조군 간 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 음주 습관에 있어 월 2~3회 정도 음주한다고 답한 사람이 (거의)마시지 않는다고 한 사람보다 염증성 장질환에 걸릴 오즈가 2.13배 높고 통계적으로 유의했으며(OR=2.13, 95% CI: 1.47~3.08), 일주일에 1~2회 음주하는 사람은 (거의)마시지 않는 사람보다 질환에 걸릴 오즈가 0.78배 낮고 통계적으로 유의했다(OR=0.78, 95% CI: 0.62~0.98). 이외 1회 음주량과 체질량지수, 혈중헤모글로빈 수치는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 소득 분위에서 비교적 고소득 분위인 소득 10분위를 기준으로 분석했을 때 의료급여수급권자인 소득 0분위인 사람은 소득 10분위인 사람에 비해 염증성 장질환이 발생할 오즈가 1.82배 높았고 통계적으로 유의했으며(OR=1.82, 95% CI:1.12~2.97), 거주 지역에 있어 서울특별시를 기준으로 분석하였을 때 부산광역시는 서울특별시에 비해 질환이 발생할 오즈가 0.69배 낮았고 통계적으로 유의했고(OR=0.69, 95% CI: 0.49~0.97), 대전광역시는 서울특별시에 비해 질환이 발생할 오즈가 0.47배 낮았고 통계적으로 유의했다(OR=0.47, 95% CI: 0.26~0.83). 울산광역시도 서울특별시에 비해 질환이 발생할 오즈가 0.48배 낮았고 통계적으로 유의했으며(OR=0.48, 95% CI: 0.24~0.95), 경상북도는 서울특별시에 비해 질환이 발생할 오즈가 0.54배 낮았고 통계적으로 유의했다(OR=0.54, 95% CI: 0.37~0.78), 이외 타 지역은 서울특별시와 비교하여 모두 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 결론 연구 결과 염증성 장질환과 음주 습관, 거주지역, 소득분위는 연관성이 있다고 할 수 있으며 그 외 흡연 상태, 흡연량, 흡연 기간, 헤모글로빈, 체질량지수는 환자-대조군 간 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 다만, 음주 습관에 있어서 음주 횟수에 따라 질환 발생 양상이 차이를 보이는 이유와 의료급여수급권자와 서울에 거주하는 사람이 질환 발생 위험이 높은 이유에 대한 심층적인 국내 대규모 연구가 필요하다. 또한 검진 데이터를 많이 포함한 자료로 보다 다양한 변수를 이용하여 연구를 진행하여 염증성 장질환에 영향을 미치는 여러 가지 요인을 규명하고 질환에 대한 국민의 인식을 높이고 예방하여야 한다.