Evidence and main site of ATP secretion in the vestibular system by mechanical stimulation

Abstract

The vestibular system is important in maintaining balance during acceleration stimulation in daily life. The cochlear perilymph and endolymph have long been known to contain nanomolar concentrations of ATP that can mediate cochlear and hearing functions through various purinergic receptors. Similarly, ATP is thought to exist in vestibular organs to modulate the function of balance system; however, direct functional evidence for the ATP release in the vestibular labyrinth is lacking. The goal of the present study was to investigate the evidence and location of ATP release in vestibular organs. The membranous vestibular labyrinths of C57BL/6 mice were harvested and the utricle, saccule, ampulla, and common crus were separated by microdissection. To measure the ATP secretion rate per area of each tissue, the surface area of each tissue was calculated by the geometric method with a confocal microscope. Rotational mechanical stimulation was applied with a three-dimensional multi-shaker. The amount of ATP secretion was measured by a bioluminescent-based method using an EDTA-containing luciferin-luciferase assay kit. In selected samples, bafilomycin A1 and carbenoxolone (CBX) were applied to inhibit ATP secretion by vestibular dark cells and connexin hemichannels. ATP-enriched vesicles were stained with quinacrine for the localization of ATP secretion. We investigated the distribution of connexin 26 (CX26) in mouse vestibular dark cell areas by immunohistochemical staining. The ATP secretion per surface was significantly increased during the stimulation (0.11 ± 0.03 nM/mm2, 0.44 ± 0.18 nM/mm2, and 0.05 ± 0.01 nM/mm2 in utricle with ampulla, saccule, and common crus, respectively). The amount of ATP secretion in saccule was significantly higher than that in other vestibular organs (p < 0.05). ATP secretion was partially or completely blocked by bafilomycin A1 (100 nM) but was almost completely blocked by CBX (10 nM) in all tissues. Expression of the ATP containing vesicle was detected in the dark cell area in the utricular roof epithelium, utricular macula, around the ampullary crest, and in the common crus and saccular macula. CX26 was identified to be consistently distributed within the vestibular dark cell area in the roof epithelium and common crus. This is the first study to demonstrate that mechanical stimulation induces ATP secretion in the vestibular organs. The main sites of ATP secretion are thought to be the macular gap junction hemichannels and dark cell areas. The results of this study justify the role of ATP mediated ion transport via purinergic receptors for various physiological responses in the vestibular system during mechanical stimulation.

전정기관은 일상 생활에서 가속 자극 중의 균형 유지에 중요하다. 와우의 외림프와 내림프에는 나노몰 농도의 아데노신삼인산(ATP)이 존재하고 있으며, ATP는 다양한 종류의 푸린 수용체를 통해 와우 및 청각 기능의 항상성 유지를 위한 매개체 역할을 한다. ATP는 전정기관에도 존재하며, 내이의 균형 시스템을 와우와 같은 방식으로 조절하는 것으로 여겨진다. 그러나 지금까지 전정기관에서 ATP 분비에 대한 직접적인 증거는 밝혀진 바가 없었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 전정기관에서 ATP 분비의 증거 및 위치에 대해 알아보고자 한다. C57BL/6 마우스의 막전정미로를 해부한 뒤, 난형낭, 구형낭, 팽대 및 공통각으로 분리하였다. 각 조직의 단위 면적 당 ATP 분비량을 측정하기 위해, 레이저공초점현미경을 이용하여 각 조직의 표면적을 계산하였다. 전정기관에 물리적 자극을 주기 위해 3D multi-shaker (250 rpm, 15분)를 이용하였다. ATP 분비량은 luciferin-luciferase 분석 키트를 사용하여 Luminometer에 의해 측정되었다. 전정 암흑세포 및 Connexin hemichannel에 의한 ATP 분비를 억제하기 위해 Bafilomycin A1(100nM) 및 carbenoxolone(CBX)(10nM)을 이용하였다. 전정기관 내의 ATP 분비 위치를 확인하기 위해 Quinacrine 염색을 통해 ATP를 포함하고 있는 소포를 확인하였다. 또한, 면역형광염색을 통해 마우스 암흑세포 영역에 connexin 26 (CX 26) 이 존재하는지 확인하였다. 물리적 자극 시 단위 면적 당 ATP 분비량은 모든 조직에서 유의하게 증가되었다 (난형낭 및 팽대부; 0.11 ± 0.03 nM/mm2, 구형낭; 0.44 ± 0.18 nM/mm2, 공통각; 0.05 ± 0.01 nM/mm2). 구형낭에서의 ATP 분비량은 다른 전정 기관보다 유의하게 높았다. 난형낭 및 팽대부, 구형낭에서의 ATP 분비는 Bafilomycin A1에 의해 부분적으로 억제되는 반면 공통각에서는 완전히 억제되었다. 한편, 모든 조직에서 ATP 분비는 CBX에 의해 완전히 억제되었다. Quinacrine에 의해 염색된 ATP 함유소포는 난형낭의 지붕상피, 난형낭 및 구형낭의 평형반, 팽대부릉정의 암흑세포 영역, 공통각 및 난형낭의 암흑세포 영역에서 나타났다. CX26은 전정기관의 지붕상피 및 공통각의 암흑세포 영역에 일관되게 분포함을 확인하였다. 이 연구는 물리적 자극에 의해 전정기관에서 ATP 분비량이 증가하는 것을 확인한 최초의 연구이다. 전정기관 내 ATP 분비의 주요 부위는 난형낭 및 구형낭의 평형반에 존재하는 gap junction hemichannel과 암흑세포 영역으로 보인다. 본 연구 결과는 전정기관에서 물리적 자극에 의해 ATP 분비가 증가되며, 다양한 푸린 수용체를 통한 ATP 매개 이온 수송이 이루어지는 것을 뒷받침한다.