Mitochondrial DNA mutant load of A3243G mutation and its clinical correlation

Abstract

Background: Mitochondrial disorders are a group of genetically and clinically heterogenous disorders resulting from mutations in the nuclear or mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA), causing dysfunction, and resultant defective energy production. Among them, mitochondrial encephalomyopathy, lactic acidosis, and stroke-like episodes (MELAS) is one of the most commonly inherited types of encephalopathy of maternal origin; that occurs through mutation in mtDNA. MELAS is characterized by ongoing and degenerative disease course because of recurrent stroke-like episodes and associated neurologic sequelae, involvement of other non-neurologic organs including the heart, kidney, gastrointestinal system, endocrine system, and even psychological issues. Around ~80% of MELAS patients harbor one specific mutation in mtDNA, A to G transition of tRNA gene for leucine (UUR) at nucleotide position 3243. Disease-causing mtDNA mutations are heteroplasmic, which implies that normal and mutant mitochondria are mixed within the same cells. The level of heteroplasmy, or in other words, mutant load, can vary in affected individuals, which contributes to extreme clinical variability. Several previous studies have investigated the natural history and disease progression of the MELAS syndrome, yet correlation between mtDNA mutant load and disease progression in MELAS is not completely understood. Therefore, I aimed to investigate the levels of blood mtDNA A3243G mutant load at the time of genetic diagnosis via next generation sequencing (NGS) technology of patients confirmed to have pathogenic A3243G mutation, and then to investigate the correlation of blood mtDNA mutant load and functional scale changes over time to reflect disease progression in MELAS. I also investigated the correlation, especially with respect to the neurological and muscular aspects in consideration of recurrent stroke-like episodes. Methods: I performed whole mitochondrial DNA sequencing by NGS on samples from 57 patients with clinical suspicions of MELAS syndrome. Among them, 32 patients were confirmed to have mtDNA A3243G mutation. Finally, 25 patients who met the clinical critieria for MELAS, had mtDNA A3243G mutation and blood samples available for mtDNA mutant load analysis at the same time, were recruited for final inclusion. I collected the demographics and clinical data by retrospective electronic medical chart review. I applied functional scales that were previously published and validated in several other studies, including modified Rankin Scale (mRS), The Newcastle Paediatric Mitochondrial Disease Ratings Scale (NPMDS), and The Newcastle Mitochondrial Disease Adult Scale (NMDAS). As these scales contain large number of questions and with wide score range, especially NPMDS and NMDAS, I modified and simplified the questions from these questionnaires and designed functional scales for the current study. Function_total, Neuromuscular_total, and Non-neuromuscular_total are 3 simplified and modified versions. I applied these 6 functional scales for 25 MELAS patients at 4 different time points during the disease progression – symptom onset, first year, second stroke-like episode and the last visit. Then I analyzed the correlation between the mtDNA mutant load at genetic diagnosis and obtained changes in functional scale over time. P-value <.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: Quantitative analysis of mtDNA mutant load at genetic diagnosis via NGS method revealed the mean mutant load of 60.2±18.8% (22.5-100). I investigated the association between the mtDNA mutant load at genetic diagnosis and clinical variables, and functional scale changes at 4 different time points to reflect the degenerative disease course of MELAS. This study revealed that the mutant load at genetic diagnosis inversely correlated with age of symptom onset, age at seizure onset, and age at first clinical and MRI-confirmed stroke-like episode (all P<.0001, respectively). The mtDNA mutant load also negatively correlated with worse abnormality in MRS study and maximal serum lactic acidosis level (P=0.0032 and P=0.0007, respectively). When I analyzed the correlation between mtDNA mutant load and functional scales, the mtDNA mutant load did not significantly correlate with any of the 6 functional scales. When I looked further into each time point, Function_total correlated positively at symptom onset (r=0.5476, P=0.0046) but this trend did not persist through disease progression. Neuromuscular_total did not correlate significantly at symptom onset but it correlated positively with significance at the last visit (r=0.4418, P=0.027). Therefore, I further investigated the changes in functional scales in between each time point and their correlation with the mutant load, and I found that the changes in Neuromuscular_total (∆) during disease progression (symptom onset – year 1- 2nd stroke-like episode – last visit or symptom onset – year 1 – last visit or symptom onset – 2nd stroke-like episode – last visit) all correlated positively with significance (r=0.5075, P=0.0096; r=0.532, P=0.0062; and r=0.4698, P=0.0178, respectively). When I investigated further to examine if this trend continued with increase in disease duration by 1 month, the trend was consistent with statistical significance (r=0.4284, P=0.0326, r=0.428, P=0.0328, r=0.4012, P=0.0468, respectively). Conclusion: In conclusion, the blood mtDNA mutant load obtained at the time of genetic diagnosis (earlier in the disease course and close to first clinical stroke-like episode) in clinically symptomatic patients who were confirmed to have a mtDNA A3243G pathogenic mutation with a genetic diagnosis, the higher mutant load the earlier symptom onset, seizure onset, and stroke-like episode age, reflected worse clinical severity from the beginning. In addition, even though previously validated functional scales of mRS, NPMDS, and NMDAS reflect changes with time in these population with significance, yet they do not correlate with blood mutant load at genetic diagnosis. However, modified and simplified versions of Neuromuscular_total reflected disease progression with significant correlation with blood mutant load, which may enable better clinical decision making and provisions for expected counseling in these patients. The current study data was limited by the lack of validity of the modified and simplified versions of our functional scales which need further validation with a larger number of mitochondrial disease patients, and not only those with MELAS.

배경: 미토콘드리아 뇌근병증, 젖산 산증, 그리고 뇌졸중양 에피소드 (멜라스) 증후군은 미토콘드리아 DNA 변이를 통해 유전되는 가장 흔한 종류의 뇌증 중 하나이다. 멜라스 증후군은 반복적인 뇌졸중양 에피소드와 동반되는 신경계 외 장기, 즉 심장, 콩팥, 장, 내분비계의 다양한 정도의 침범으로 인해 지속적으로 퇴행성 경과를 보인다. 멜라스 환자의 80% 정도가 미토콘드리아 DNA 뉴클레오티드 3243 위치의 tRNA leucine (UUR) 유전자의 A부터 G로의 치환에 의한 특정 유전자 변이에 기인하며, 질병을 일으키는 미토콘드리아 DNA 유전자는 돌연변이 부하에 따라 다양한 표현형을 일으킨다고 알려져 있으나, 명확한 관계는 밝혀져 있지 않다. 이에 본 연구자는 차세대 염기서열 분석법 (Next generation sequencing)을 사용하여 A3243G 유전자 돌연변이 부하에 대해 정량적 분석을 진행하고, 전반적 기능적 상태, 신경근 기능적 상태, 비신경계 기능적 상태와의 연관성을 연구하고자 하였다. 방법: 본원에서 추적관찰 중인, 임상적으로 멜라스 증후군에 합당한 환자들 57명 중 32명에서 미토콘드리아 DNA A3243G 돌연변이가 확인되었다. 최종적으로 그 중 25명 환자의 돌연변이 진단 당시의 혈액 샘플로 돌연변이 부하에 대한 연구를 차세대 염기서열 분석법으로 진행하였다. 전체 대상자들의 임상 지표, 미토콘드리아 질환 진단에 관련된 혈액학적, 근육 조직 검사 및 영상학적 검사 결과를 조사하였다. 또한 기존에 알려진 세 가지 기능적 평가 척도 - modified Rankin Scale (mRS), The Newcastle Paediatric Mitochondrial Disease Ratings Scale (NPMDS) 그리고 The Newcastle Mitochondrial Disease Adult Scale (NMDAS) 및 본 연구를 위하여 자체 개발한 단순화하고 수정한 버전인 “Function_total”, “Neuromuscular_total”, “Non-neuromuscular_total” 을 멜라스 증후군 질환 진행의 네 가지 시점 (증상 발현, 1년 후, 2번째 뇌졸중양 에피소드, 마지막 내원)에 적용하였고, 이 결과 및 질환 진행에 따른 변화와 미토콘드리아 DNA 돌연변이 부하와의 상관관계를 확인하였다. 결과: 유전학적 진단 당시의 혈액에서 차세대 염기서열 분석법으로 정량적 분석한 미토콘드리아 DNA 돌연변이 부하는 60.2±18.8% (22.5-100)로, 이 결과는 증상 발현 나이, 경련 시작 나이, 첫번째 임상적 또는 MRI 확진된 뇌졸중양 에피소드 나이와 모두 통계적으로 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였다 (각 P<.0001). 돌연변이 부하는 MR spectroscopy에서의 비정상 영역의 합산과 최대 젖산 산증의 수준과도 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였다 (P=0.0032 그리고 P=0.0007). 앞서 언급된 총 여섯 가지 기능적 평가 척도는 네 가지 시점의 변화 (증상 발현, 1년 후, 2번째 뇌졸중양 에피소드, 마지막 내원)에 따라 모두 통계학적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보이며 증가하였으나, 각 평가 척도의 절대값은 유전학적 진단 당시의 미토콘드리아 DNA 돌연변이 부하와 일관된 연관성을 보이지는 않았다. 다만, “Function_total”은 증상 시작시에 돌연변이 부하와 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였고 (r=0.5476, P=0.0046), 이는 질병의 진행 경과 동안 일관되게 유지되지는 않았다. “Neuromuscular_total”의 경우에는 오히려 마지막 내원시의 돌연변이 부하와 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다 (r=0.4418, P=0.027). 이에 따라 추가적으로 각 기능적 평가 척도의 시점 사이의 변화량(∆)과 돌연변이 부하와의 상관관계에 대해 연구를 진행하였다. 나머지 기능적 평가 척도에서는 변화량(∆)이 돌연변이 부하와 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 ∆”Neuromuscular_total” 의 경우에는 질병의 진행경과에 따라 돌연변이 부하와 통계학적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계 (증상 발현–1년 후-2번째 뇌졸중양 에피소드–마지막 내원시 r=0.5075, P=0.096; 증상 발현–1년 후–마지막 내원시 r=0.532, P=0.0062; 증상 발현-2번째 뇌졸중양 에피소드–마지막 내원시 r=0.4698, P=0.0178) 를 보였으며, 이 경향성은 단위 시간차를 1개월로 보았을 때도 유효하게 유지되었다. 결론: 미토콘드리아 DNA A3243G 돌연변이가 확진되고 임상적으로도 합당한 유증상의 멜라스 환자군에서, 유전학적 진단 당시의 혈액으로부터 얻어진 미토콘드리아 DNA 돌연변이 부하 (질병의 진행에 있어 초기 시점이며 첫 뇌졸중양 에피소드와도 가까운 시점)가 높으면 높을 수록 증상 발현 나이, 경련 시작 나이, 뇌졸중양 에피소드 시작 나이가 빠르며, 이는 돌연변이 부하가 높을 수록 질병 초기부터 임상적 중증도가 높음을 나타낸다. 기존에 알려진 기능적 평가 척도인 mRS, NPMDS, NMDAS 및 이번 연구에서 새로 개발한 “Function_total”, “Neuromuscular_total”, “Non-neuromuscular_total”은 모두 멜라스 환자군에서 질병의 진행에 따라 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 반영하나, 그 절대값이 혈액의 돌연변이 부하와의 상관관계를 보이지는 않는다. 다만, “Neuromuscular_total”이 질병의 진행에 따라 시점 사이의 변화량 (∆)을 통해 돌연변이 부하와 양의 상관관계를 보이며, 이는 돌연변이 부하가 높을수록 각 시점 사이의 신경근 기능 변화가 크며 이는 곧 빠르게 악화되는 신경근 기능을 반영한다. 멜라스 환자군에서 연속적 신경근 기능 평가가 돌연변이 부하와 함께 고려되었을 때, 적극적이고 빠른 치료 개입과 상담이 가능할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.