Investigating the effect of enriched environment on Parkinson’s disease by measuring the activity of detoxifying enzymes at the dopaminergic pathways in the mouse model with α-synucleinopathy

Abstract

파킨슨병은 안정시 떨림, 운동 완서, 진전, 자세 불안정과 같은 주요운동증상을 특징으로 하는 신경퇴행성 질환으로 운동증상이 발생하기 전에 다양한 비운동성 증상들이 발생한다. 파킨슨병의 발병은 흑질 치밀부에서 도파민 신경세포의 소실 및 신경염증 및 산화스트레스와 관련된 루이소체가 연루되어 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 완전한 병태생리가 아직 밝혀지지는 않았지만, 내인성 독소 및 외래 물질의 해독작용에 대한 대사의 변화가 가능성 있는 기전으로 생각된다. 우리는 선행 연구를 통해 형질전환 백서의 후구에서 독성 물질 대사에 참여하는 일부 효소들이 과발현되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한 동물실험에서 재활치료의 모델로 여겨지는 부유 환경에 노출되었을 때에 이러한 과발현이 오히려 상쇄되는 현상을 보였다. 이러한 선행연구결과를 바탕으로, 본 연구에서는 후구 외에 전두엽, 선조체, 뇌간과 같은 다른 도파민 회로의 신경세포들에서 해독과정의 첫번째 단계인 1상 대사에 참여하는 효소들의 활성도를 조사하였다. 인간 A53T 알파-시누클레인을 과발현한 형질전환 백서를 8개월 째에 무작위로 두 군으로 나눠, 한 군은 표준 케이지에서, 다른 한 군은 부유 환경에서 2개월 간 사육하였다. 생후 10개월이 되었을 때 1상 대사 효소의 활성을 정량중합효소연쇄반응을 통해 측정하였고, 대조군으로는 10개월 간 표준 케이지에서 사육된 야생형 백서가 사용되었다. 후구와 뇌간에서는 파킨슨병 모델에서 대체로 해독효소가 과발현되고 이는 부유 환경을 통해 상쇄되는 경향성을 보였다. 선조체에서는 일부 효소의 활성도가 정상 대조군에서 제일 높은 활성도를 보였고, 전두엽에서는 실험군 간에 해독효소의 활성도에서 뚜렷한 차이가 관찰되지 않았다. 부유 환경은 뇌 조직에서 산화스트레스와 세포자연사의 감소, 알파시누클레인 발현 억제와 신경세포 증식과 연관되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 파킨슨병의 병태생리에 대해 대응하는 기전이 뇌의 부위별로 다르다는 점과 재활치료가 파킨슨병에서 신경세포의 손상을 줄임으로써 독성물질에 대한 부담을 감소시킨다는 점을 시사한다.

Parkinson’s disease (PD) is characterized by cardinal motor symptoms, including resting tremor, bradykinesia, rigidity, and postural instability, preceded by various non-specific non-motor symptoms. PD is caused by the loss of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra pars compacta, and is known to involve Lewy bodies, which are associated with neuroinflammation and oxidative stress. Although the pathophysiology of PD remains to be fully elucidated, metabolic alternations in the detoxification of endogenous and xenobiotic compounds represent potential mechanism. In our preliminary study, enzymes involved in the toxin metabolism at the olfactory bulb (OB) of transgenic PD mice were found to be overexpressed, which was reversed in an enriched environment (EE), a rehabilitation treatment model using mice. Based on these findings, this study aims to further understand the role of detoxifying enzymes, especially those participating Phase I metabolism, as an initial stage of detoxification by investigating neuronal structures other than the OB, including the frontal cortex, striatum, and brain stem. Eight-month aged transgenic PD mice with overexpression of human A53T α-synuclein were randomly allocated to standard cage and EE for 2 months. At age of 10 months, the expression of detoxifying Phase I enzymes was evaluated via quantitative polymerase chain reaction and compared with wild type mice of the same age raised in standard cage. A tendency to overexpress detoxifying enzymes was observed in the OB and brain stem of PD mice, which was offset by EE. In the striatum, the activity levels of some enzymes were highest in normal wild type mice. Moreover, distinct differences were not observed in the frontal cortex among the study groups. EE also was found to be related with reduced oxidative stress, prevention of apoptosis, and suppression of α-synuclein as well as induction of neuronal proliferation in the brain tissues. These results suggest that the strategy against PD pathogenesis differs according to the brain region, and rehabilitation has a protective effect against neuronal deterioration with subsequent decreased detoxifying burden in PD.