교정치료 시 나타나는 차등적 치조골 개조 현상의 발생율 및 연관요인

Abstract

There are several case reports that single or multiple, irregular, and hard nodular protuberances are noted on the labial surface of the alveolar bone after retraction of the anterior teeth. Interestingly, it was confirmed by recent studies utilizing 3D superimposition of CBCT and dental cast that these protuberances result from “Differential alveolar bone modeling”, which refers to more resorption of bone covering the tooth root than that of interdental bone, and not of true bone overgrowth or deposition. However, clinical features, incidence, or other specific characterization of this phenomenon have not yet been documented in the literature. Therefore, this study evaluated the morphologic features, incidence, and relevant clinical risk factors of differential alveolar bone modeling, i.e., labial protuberances after orthodontic treatment. In this study, 876 patients who met the inclusion criteria were evaluated to investigate the incidence and location of labial protuberances after orthodontic treatment, and the relationship between the labial protuberances and clinical factors such as gender, age, and extraction. Also, the displacement pattern upper and lower incisor was evaluated by superimposition of lateral cephalogram within the group with labial protuberances. The results were as follows. 1. The labial protuberances due to differential alveolar bone modeling were found in 33 subjects among 876 subjects with fixed orthodontic appliances at permanent dentition stage, and the total incidence of labial protuberances was 3.77%. The labial protuberances were found at 122 locations, and the number of cases found only in maxilla(n=21, 2.40%) was higher than that the other cases: mandible only(n=5, 0.57%) or both maxilla and mandible(n=7, 0.80%) 2. Differential alveolar bone modeling was most frequently occurred at lateral incisor area in upper arch, and between mesial and distal area of lateral incisor in lower arch. 3. The incidence of differential alveolar bone modeling were more frequently occurred in male group(5.69%) than female group(2.86%) significantly. 4. The incidence of differential alveolar bone modeling were less frequently occurred in 10s group(0.88%) than other age groups(20s:7.02%, 30s:6.10%, 40s:10.71%, upper 50s:0.0%) significantly. 5. The incidence of differential alveolar bone modeling were significantly higher in extraction group(7.55%) than nonextraction group(0.81%) significantly. 6. The incidence of differential alveolar bone modeling were significantly correlated with gender(odds ratio: 2.474), age(odds ratio: 8.464), and extraction(odds ratio: 10.773). 7. Among the labial protuberance group, upper and lower incisors were retracted average of 6.69±2.01mm and 5.77±2.83mm based on incisal tip.

교정치료 시, 순측 치은 상부 치근첨 부위에 치료 전에는 보이지 않던 단발 또는 다발성의 불균일하고 단단한 융기가 발생하는 경우가 보고되고 있다. 최근 이러한 융기는 해당 부위의 골의 증식성 반응이라기 보다는 교정치료를 통한 치아의 후방 견인 시 동반되는 치조골의 후방으로의 개조 현상이 치근을 덮고 있는 치조골보다 치근 사이의 치조골에서 현저하게 저하되어 상대적으로 융기와 같은 형태로 보이는 차등적 치조골 개조 현상(Differential alveolar bone modeling)에 의함이 CBCT 와 구내 모형의 삼차원중첩 연구를 통해 확인되었다. 다만, 차등적 치조골 개조 현상의 임상적인 특징 및 발생 빈도에 대한 정보는 매우 제한적인 것이 현실이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 교정치료에 따른 차등적 치조골 개조 현상, 즉 순측 치조골의 융기 형태의 불규칙한 형태 변화의 발생빈도 및 임상적 특징을 확인하고 발생과 연관된 임상적인 연관요인에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 부착식 장치를 이용한 교정치료를 받은 876명의 대상자 중 전치부 순측에 융기가 발생한 대상자를 구분하여 발생율 및 발생부위에 대해 조사하였고, 성별, 연령 및 발치 여부에 따라 융기 발생에 미치는 연관성에 관해 조사하였다. 또한 융기가 발생한 대상군에 대해 측모두부방사선사진의 중첩을 통해 상하악 전치의 이동 양상을 조사하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 부착식 교정장치를 이용해 영구치열기에 교정치료를 받은 대상자 876명 중 총 33명에서 차등적 골개조 현상에 의한 순측 치은부의 융기가 발생하여 3.77%의 발생율을 보였다. 총 122개 부위에서 융기가 확인되었으며, 상악에서 단독으로 발생한 경우(21명, 2.40%)가 하악이나(5명, 0.57%) 상하악 모두(7, 0.80%)에서 발생한 경우보다 많았다. 2. 차등적인 치조골 개조 현상은 상악 측절치 순측 부위에서 호발하였고, 하악의 경우 측절치 부위 및 측절치 근,원심 부위에서 호발하였다. 3. 차등적인 치조골 개조 현상의 발생율은 여성(2.86%)에 비해 남성(5.69%)이 유의하게 높았다.(p=0.039) 4. 차등적인 치조골 개조 현상의 발생율은 20대(7.02%), 30대(6.10%), 40대(10.71%) 에 비해 10대(0.88%)에서 유의하게 낮았다.(P<0.0001) 5. 차등적인 골개조 현상의 발생율은 비발치 치료의 경우(0.81%)에 비해 발치를 동반한 교정치료의 경우(7.55%)에서 유의하게 높았다. (p<0.0001) 6. 차등적인 치조골 개조 현상의 발생율은 성별(odds ratio: 2.474), 연령(odds ratio: 8.464), 발치여부(odds ratio: 10.773)가 모두 유의미한 상관관계를 보였다. 7. 융기가 발생한 군의 치아 이동 양상은 상,하악 중절치 절단연 기준으로 각각 평균 6.7±2.0mm와 5.8±2.8mm의 후방 이동이 있었음을 확인하였다.