상대적 사지 근육량과 혈압의 관련성

Abstract

이 연구는 근육량에 따라 혈압의 변화추이를 알고자 한다. 연령이 증가함에 따라 근육량이 감소하는 근육감소증(sarcopenia)은 특히 노인에서 대사증후군과 같은 심혈관계 질환의 위험인자와 관련이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 미국의 성인을 대상으로 시행한 한 연구에서는 근육감소증 범주까지 포함되지 않더라도, 상대적으로 많은 근육량이 혈압을 낮추는데 긍정적인 효과가 있다고 보고된 바 있다. 이에 이 연구에서는 한국인을 대상으로 상대적 사지 근육량의 증감에 따라 혈압과 어떤 연관성이 있는지, 다른 변수들이 근육량과의 관계성을 확인하고자 한다. 2008~2011년에 시행된 제4기~제5기 1차 국민건강영양조사에 참여했던 13,703명의 자료를 이용하여 단면 연구를 시행하였다. 복합표본 자료에 대한 복합표본설계 로지스틱(survey logistic) 회귀분석과 다항 로지스틱(Multinomial Logistic) 회귀분석을 이용하여 상대적 사지 근육량과 혈압(수축기 2, 3차 평균과 이완기 2, 3차 평균 혈압)과의 연관성을 분석하였다. 분석은 성별을 층화하여 분석을 시행하였다. 대상자는 13,703명으로 남성은 5,871명, 여성은 7,862명이었고, 남녀 평균 나이는 46세였다. 개인소득, 1주일간 저항성 운동 횟수, 1주일간 유연성 운동 횟수 등의 변수들이 사지 근육량 4분위 그룹 간 차이를 보였다. 교란변수의 영향을 보정한 뒤, 전체 대상자는 연령이 증가할수록 근육량은 감소하는 경향이 있었으며, 남성에서 상대적 사지 근육량이 가장 낮은 대상자 대비 가장 높은 대상자는 혈압이 높을 확률이 낮았다(OR: 0.56, 95% CI: 0.46 – 0.68). 여성에서 상대적 사지 근육량이 가장 낮은 대상자 대비 가장 높은 대상자는 혈압이 높을 확률이 낮았다(OR: 0.66, 95% CI: 0.54 – 0.79). 남녀 모두 연령대별 상대적 사지 근육량이 상대적 사지 근육량이 가장 낮은 대상자 대비 가장 높은 대상자는 혈압이 높을 확률이 낮아지는 경향을 보였다. 그러나 여성의 경우 상대적 사지 근육량과 2기 고혈압에서도 상대적 사지 근육량이 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 우리나라 성인에서 상대적 사지 근육량이 많을수록 혈압이 감소하는 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 인구학적, 사회경제적, 건강 관련 변수들과 혈압 증감 간의 관계를 살펴보았다. 즉, 혈압 증가를 예방하기 위해서 상대적 사지 근육량의 중요하다는 것을 제시한다. 근육은 적절한 교육과 관리를 통해 충분히 조절할 수 있는 요인이므로 향후 성인들의 근육량 조절을 위한 저항성 운동 및 유연성 운동 등 규칙적인 운동을 통해 보다 많은 근육량을 증가시키고, 지속적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

The study aims to examine the association between muscle mass and high blood pressure. Muscle reduction(sarcopenia) which refers to a condition with decreased muscle mass is known to be a risk factor for cardiovascular diseases, such as metabolic syndrome, especially in older adults. Previous studies have reported that relatively high muscle mass, even if not included in the muscle reduction category, has positive effects on lowering blood pressure. In this study, we aimed to investigate the relationship between blood pressure and the increase or decrease of relative limb muscle mass in general population in Korea and the relationship of other variables with the muscle mass. A cross sectional study was performed using data of 13,703 people who participated in the 4th to 5th national health nutrition survey conducted between 2008 and 2011. The association between relative limbs muscle mass and blood pressure (secondary and tertiary mean blood pressure : systolic blood pressure(SBP) and diastolic blood pressure(DBP)) was analyzed using a survey logistic regression and multinomial logistic regression analysis. The analysis was conducted by stratifying gender. Subjects were 13,703, with 5,841 men and 7,862 women, while the average age of men and women was 46 years old. Variables such as income, frequency of resistance exercises per week, and frequency of flexible exercises per week showed differences between groups in the fourth quartile of limb muscle mass. After correcting the effects of the correction variables, the overall subjects tended to have lower muscle mass as age increases, and in men, the highest relative limbs muscle mass group was less likely to have high blood pressure than the lowest relative limb muscle mass group(OR: 0.56, 95% CI: 0.46 - 0.68). In women, the highest relative limbs muscle mass group was less likely to have high blood pressure than the lowest relative limb muscle mass group(OR: 0.66, 95% CI: 0.54 – 0.79). For both men and women, the highest relative limb muscle mass by age group compared to the lowest relative limb muscle mass tended to lower the probability of high blood pressure. However, for women, relative limbs muscle mass was not statistically significant at second stage hypertension. We observed see that the larger the relative limbs muscle mass, the lower the blood pressure, and we looked at the relationship between demographic, socioeconomic, and health-related variables and blood pressure increase and decrease. In conclusion, the results implicates the impor suggests the importance of relative limbs muscle mass to prevent increased blood pressure. Muscle mass can be controlled through proper education and management. Further research on the effects of resistance and flexibility enhancement exercises will be able to provide useful information.