전립선암 환자에서 항 안드로겐 치료가 치매 발생에 미치는 영향: 국민건강보험공단 표본코호트자료를 이용

Abstract

Research Background According to the 2017 National Cancer Registration Statistics, the incidence rate of cancer has declined since 2011, but cancer rate in 2017 was increased compared to the previous year except gastric cancer and colorectal cancer. In particular, the prostate cancer rate of males showed the highest growth at 7.1%. As compared to the international survival rate of major cancers in 5 years, the survival rate of prostate cancer is 97.4% in the United States of America and it is 89.9% in Korea, so that the survival rate of that cancer is much higher than the other cancer types. Because of the increase of antiandrogen treatment for prostate cancer in the domestic, long-term safety assessment should be needed, but it is the fact that researches on large populations lack in Korea. Therefore, this study researched effects of Androgen Deprivation Therapy (ADT) on dementia occurrence by utilizing sampling cohort data of the National Health Insurance. Research Subjects and Methods By using sampling cohort data of the National Health Insurance, this study extracted 3,868 subjects who had been diagnosed with prostate cancer for the first time during 6 years from 2003 to 2008, except some people diagnosed with dementia and other overlapping cancers after 1 year washing out period from 2002 to 2008. Excluding patients diagnosed with dementia from the first day of the first claim to 1 year of the landmark time, this study selected 3,868 patients as final research subjects, and 205 subjects out of them, who have ever received ADT at least once and 3,619 subjects out of them, who have never received ADT. In order to remove immortal time bias that occurs because every individual has the first diagnosis time differently of prostate cancer, this study used the landmark analysis as a statistical method. It represented the effects of ADT usage on dementia with a graph by using the Kapler-Meier survival curve, and it checked its significance with the Log-Rank test. In order to research general characteristics of a prostate cancer patient group of ADT treatment and another prostate cancer patient group of non-ADT treatment and to investigate effects of ADT treatment on dementia occurrence according to comorbidity, this study, through Cox’s proportional hazard model, verified relative risk depending on dementia occurrence. Finally, it set only statistically significant variables to dementia as interest variables and distinguished sub-groups, and it suggested a hazard ratio, 95% confidence interval of the hazard ratio, and p-value about the effects of ADT usage on dementia of each group. Research Results When covariates affecting dementia were not corrected, this study found that the ADT treatment group had a higher risk of dementia 1.558 (95% CI :0.639-1.802) compared to non-ADT treatment group, and it was a statistically significance (P-value=0.0437). However as a result of conducting Cox regression analysis after correcting the covariates affecting dementia (age, income level, smoking, drinking, high blood pressure, cardiovascular disease, heart failure, atrial fibrillation, cerebrovascular disease, diabetes, mental illness disorder, bipolar disorder, depression disorder, anxiety disorder, the average number of hospitalization per year, and the average number of outpatient use per year, the ADT treatment group had a higher risk of dementia compared to non-ADT treatment group as 1.154(95% CI:0.742~1.795), but there was not a statistical significance (P-value=0.5248). As a result of sub-group analysis that could affect dementia occurrence, the older research subjects become, the higher the risk of dementia tends to be, and it was statistically significant. In the case of the prostate cancer patients with high blood pressure and mental illness disorder, the ADT treatment group had a higher risk of dementia than the non-ADT group, but it was not statistically significant. Conclusion This study verified that after correcting variables, affecting dementia of prostate cancer patients, the ADT treatment group had a higher risk of dementia as 1.154(95% CI:0.742~1.795) compared to the non-ADT treatment group but there was not a statistical significance. (P-value=0.5248). However, in the future, if it conducts landmark analysis or time-dependent Cox regression analysis by including the longer billing data with sampling cohort data that this study utilized and making the ADT usage period and follow-up period much longer, the research would identify the effects of ADT treatment on dementia more accurately. Although this study verified the ADT treatment could not have relation with the increase of dementia risk, it has to be careful for some prostate cancer patients with comorbidity including high blood pressure and mental illness disorder that there would be possibility of dementia occurrence when applying ADT treatment.

연구배경 ‘2017년 국가암등록통계’에 따르면 암발생률은 2011년 이후 감소추세지만 2017년 암 발생률은 전년도보다 위암, 대장암을 제외하고 증가했다. 특히 남성에게서 전립선암이 7.1%로 가장 높게 늘어나고 있다. 주요 암 5년 순 생존율의 국제를 비교를 보더라도 전립선암이 미국은 97.4%대비 한국은 89.9%으로 다른 암종보다 생존율이 높다. 국내에서도 전립선암치료로서 항안드로겐치료의 증가로 장기적 안전성평가가 중요하나 국내에서 대규모 인구집단을 대상으로 한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 국민건강보험공단의 표본 코호트자료를 이용하여 항 안드로겐치료(ADT)가 치매발생에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 본 연구를 진행하였다. 대상 및 방법 공단 표본코호트자료를 이용하여 2002년~2008년의 1년의 washout 기간후 진단이전에 치매와 다른 중복암진단자를 제외한 2003년~2008년 6년간 최초로 전립선암 진단받은 대상자 3,868명을 추출하였다. 최초 전립선암 청구 첫날부터 랜드마크 타임 1년 이내 치매진단자를 제외한 최종 연구대상자는 3,868명이며, 최소 한 번 이상의 ADT 사용을 받은 ADT 사용군은 205명, ADT 비사용군은 3,619명을 최종 추출하였다. 최초 전립선암 진단 시점이 개인별로 다르기 때문에 생기는 조기발견 오류(immortal time bias)를 배제하기 위해서 랜드마크 분석(landmark analysis) 통계기법을 사용하였다. ADT 사용이 치매에 미치는 영향을 카플란마이어 생존 곡선으로 그래프화하였고, 로그-순위 검정법으로 그 유의성을 확인하였다. 또한, 전립선암 환자의 ADT사용군과 ADT 비사용군의 일반적 특성과 동반질환에 따른 치매 발생에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 콕스 비례 위험모형으로 치매 발생에 따른 비교위험을 조사하였다. 마지막으로 치매에 미치는 통계적으로 유의한 변수만을 관심변수로 하위집단을 구분하였고, 각 집단별로 ADT사용이 치매에 미치는 영향을 위험비(hazard ratio)와 위험비의 95% 신뢰구간(confidence interval) 및 유의확률(p-value)을 제시하였다. 연구 결과 치매에 미치는 공변량들이 보정되지 않았을 때 ADT 사용군이 비사용군대비 치매 발생 위험비가 1.558 (95% CI :0.639-1.802)로 높게 확인되었고, 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(P-vaule=0.0437). 하지만 치매에 미치는 공변량들(연령, 소득수준, 흡연, 음주, 고혈압, 심혈관질환, 심부전, 심방세동, 뇌혈관질환, 당뇨병, 정신병 장애, 양극성 장애, 우울장애, 불안장애, 연평균 입원횟수, 연평균 외래이용 횟수)을 보정하여 콕스 회귀분석을 수행한 결과 ADT 사용군은 ADT 비사용군 대비 치매 발생 위험비가 1.154(95% CI:0.742~1.795)으로 치매발생은 비교적 높으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다(P-value=0.5248). 치매 발생에 미치는 하위집단 분석 결과 고령으로 갈수록 치매 발생 위험을 높이는 경향을 보이고 있고 통계적으로 유의하였다. 고혈압과 정신병장애가 있는 전립선암환자의 ADT사용이 ADT 비사용군보다 치매 발생 위험비가 비교적 높게 확인되었으나 통계적으로는 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다. 결론 본 연구는 전립선암 환자의 치매에 미치는 변수들을 보정한 뒤 ADT 사용군이 비사용군대비 치매 발생 위험비가 1.154(95% CI:0.742~1.795)으로 다소 높게 나왔지만 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었음을 확인 하였다 (P-vaule=0.5248). 하지만 향후 본 연구에서 사용한 표본코호트 자료로 더 오랜 기간의 청구자료를 포함하여, ADT 사용 기간과 추적 관찰 기간을 더 길게 하여 랜드마크 분석을 시행하거나 시간-의존 콕스회귀 분석을 시행한다면 더 정확히 ADT 사용이 치매에 미치는 영향을 확인 할 수 있을 것이다. ADT 사용이 치매의 위험증가와 관련이 없음을 증명은 하였으나 고령의 전립선암환자와 고혈압과 정신병장애를 동반질환을 가진 전립선암 환자의 ADT 사용시에는 치매 발생이 있는지 주의를 기울여야 할 것이다.