우리나라 성인의 고감도 C-반응성 단백(hs-CRP)과 대사증후군의 관련성 : 제7기 국민건강영양조사(2016-2017) 자료를 이용하여

Abstract

Due to the rapid development of social and economy in modern society, the diet and lifestyle have changed. This has led to an increase in the prevalence of metabolic syndrome and affects quality of life. hs-CRP was elevated in patients with metabolic syndrome and is closely related to cardiovascular disease. There have been many previous studies on the relationship between hs-CPR and metabolic syndrome, but the research subjects are limited to examiners in specific areas or examination institutions. Also, it was implemented without controlling various factors such as socio-demographic and health behavior and health status. Therefore, this study aimed to check the relationship between hs-CRP and metabolic syndrome in adult men and women by controlling socio-demographic, health behaviors and health status factors. This study was conducted on 7,633 adult men and women using data from the 7th Korea National Health & Nutrition Examination Survey (2016-2017). The differences in the prevalence of metabolic syndrome according to gender and considering the results of the analysis between hs-CRP and gender, the analysis was analyzed by gender. SAS version 9.4 was used for statistical analysis. Descriptive analysis and Rao-scott chi-square and logistic regression analysis methods reflecting survey characteristics were conducted. The regression model consisted of model 1, without correction of other variables, model 2, with correction of socio-demographic factor variables, model 3, with correction of health behavior factor variables, and model 4, with correction of health condition factor variables. As a result of this study, 7,633 subjects were studied and the prevalence of metabolic syndrome was 34.2% in men, 1257 out of 3,677(95% CI = 16.2-18.2), 20.6% in women, 816 out of 3,956(95% CI) = 7.5-9.0). This showed that there was difference between gender. In model 4, where all variables were controlled, men had a significant odds ratio of metabolic syndrome to 1.41 (95% CI = 1.12-1.76) in the average risk group based on the hs-CRP low risk group. In women, the odds ratio of metabolic syndrome was 1.69 (95% CI = 1.33-2.16) in the average risk group and 2.03 (95% CI = 1.28-3.23) in the high risk group. This study is meaningful in that it is a comparative analysis of the relationship between hs-CRP and metabolic syndrome by separating men and women into large-scale adults in Korea and controlling the factors of population and social factors, health behavior and health condition using data from the whole nation. Based on the results of this study, using hs-CRP which is related to metabolic syndrome can help predict the occurrence of cardiovascular disease as well as the occurrence of strict metabolic syndrome. This will make the prevention and management of metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular disease much easier and more active. In conclusion, it is possible to contribute to the provision of health policies to reduce national health care costs by managing lifestyle habits that are related to risk factors for metabolic syndrome as a primary preventive measure and providing data to improve them.

현대사회의 급속한 사회경제 발전으로 인하여 식생활과 생활습관이 변화하였고, 이는 대사증후군 유병률의 증가로 이어졌으며 삶의 질에도 영향을 미치고 있다. C-반응성 단백(hs-CRP)는 대사증후군 유병자에게서 상승하였으며, 심혈관질환과도 밀접한 관련이 있다. hs-CPR와 대사증후군의 관련성에 대한 선행연구는 많으나, 연구대상이 특정 지역이나 검진기관 수검자로 한정되어 있고 인구사회 및 건강행태와 건강상태 등의 다양한 요인을 통제하지 않고 시행되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 전국민을 대상으로 인구사회 및 건강행태와 건강상태 요인을 통제하여 성인 남녀의 hs-CRP와 대사증후군의 관련성을 확인하고자 하였다, 본 연구는 제7기 국민건강영양조사(2016-2017) 자료를 이용하여 성인 남녀 7,633명을 대상으로 하였다. 성별에 따른 대사증후군 유병률의 차이와 hs-CRP와 성별 간의 분석을 시행 결과를 고려하여 성별로 구분하여 분석하였으며, 통계분석은 SAS version 9.4를 사용하였다. 기술 분석 및 survey 특성을 반영한 Rao-scott chi-square, logistic regression 분석방법을 시행하였다. 회귀모형은 다른 변수들을 보정하지 않은 모형 1, 인구사회 요인 변수를 보정한 모형 2, 건강행태 요인 변수를 보정한 모형 3, 건강상태 요인 변수를 보정한 모형 4로 구성하였다. 본 연구 결과 전체 연구대상자 7,633명 중 대사증후군 유병률은 남성은 3,677명 중 1,257명(95%CI=16.2-18.2)으로 34.2%, 여성은 3,956명 중 816명(95%CI=7.5-9.0)으로 20.6%로 성별 간 차이를 보였다. 혼란변수를 통제하였을 때 모형 4에서 남성은 hs-CRP 저위험군을 기준으로 대사증후군의 교차비가 평균위험군에서 1.41(95%CI=1.12-1.76)로 유의하였다. 여성은 대사증후군의 교차비가 평균위험군에서 1.69(95%CI=1.33-2.16), 고위험군에서 2.03(95%CI=1.28-3.23)로 모두 유의하였다. 본 연구는 우리나라 대규모 성인을 대상으로 남성과 여성을 구분하여 성별 분석을 시행하였고, 전국민을 대상으로 한 자료를 이용하여 인구사회 요인과 건강행태 요인과 건강상태 요인을 통제하여 hs-CRP와 대사증후군의 관련성을 비교 분석한 연구라는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 볼 때, 대사증후군과 관련성이 있는 hs-CRP를 활용한다면 엄격한 대사증후군 발생 예측과 더불어 심혈관질환 발생 예측에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 그리고 대사증후군 위험요인과 관련되어 있다는 근거가 있는 생활습관을 1차 예방 차원으로 관리하고 개선하기 위한 자료를 제공하여 국가 보건의료 비용을 감소시키기 위한 보건의료정책 마련에 기여할 수 있는 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.