Adverse prognostic impact of postoperative complications after gastrectomy for patient with stage II/III gastric cancer: Analysis of prospective collected real-world data

Abstract

연구적 배경: 위암 환자의 예후에 대한 수술 후 합병증의 영향은 후 향적 분석에서 누락 된 데이터와 전향적 연구에서 환자 선택 편견으로 인해 논란의 여지가 있다. 본 연구는 전향적으로 수집된 실제 임상 데이터를 사용하여 2기와 3기 위암에 대해 위 절제술을 받은 환자의 대규모 코호트에서 수술 후 합병증과 장기 생존 사이의 관계를 분석하는 것을 목표로 했다. 방법: 본 연구는 2013년부터 2015년까지 2기와 3기 위암으로 위 절제술을 받은 939명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 재원 기간이 15일 이상인 합병증 또는 Clavien-Dindo 3등급 이상을 나타내는 serious 합병증에 따라 환자를 나누었다. 생존 결과를 그룹간에 비교하였다. Results: serious 합병증 발생률은 13.3%였다. 수술 후 보조 화학 요법의 생략, 지연 또는 중단으로 정의된 보조 화학 요법의 부적절성은 serious 합병증이 없는 환자 (n = 291, 35.7 %; p < 0.001)보다 serious 합병증이 있는 환자 (n = 78, 62.4 %)에서 더 높았다. 수술 후 평균 추적 관찰 시간은 52개월 (7-71) 이었다. serious 합병증이 있는 환자의 5년 전체 생존 (OS) 및 재발 없는 생존 (RFS)은 각각 58.1 % 및 58.1 %였고, serious 합병증이 없는 환자의 5년 OS 및 RFS은 각각 73.4, 74.7 % (p < 0.001 for OS and RFS)였다. 2기에서, 적절한 보조 화학 요법 하에서 심각한 합병증이 있는 환자는 적절한 보조 화학 요법 하에서 심각한 합병증이 없는 환자와 유사한 OS 및 RFS를 가졌다 (각각 p = 0.495, p = 0.936). 3기에서, 적절한 보조 화학 요법 하에서 심각한 합병증이 없는 환자는 적절한 보조 화학 요법 하에서 심각한 합병증이 있는 환자보다 전체 생존율이 더 우수 하였다 (p = 0.013). Conclusion: 전향적으로 수집된 실제 임상 데이터에 기반한 본 연구는 위 절제술 후 serious 합병증이 2기와 3기 위암 환자의 예후에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 나타낸다. serious 합병증은 보조 화학 요법의 부적절성에 영향을 미쳐 생존 결과를 악화시킨다. 장기 생존 결과를 높이려면 심각한 합병증을 줄이기 위한 노력이 필요하다. 또한 적절한 화학 요법을 받도록 serious 합병증이 있는 환자를 적시에 치료하는 것이 중요하다.

Background: The impact of postoperative complications on the prognosis of gastric cancer patients remains controversial. This study aimed to evaluate the relationship between postoperative complications and long‐term survival in a large cohort of patients undergoing gastrectomy for stage II/III gastric cancer. Methods: A total of 939 patients who underwent curative gastrectomy for stage II/III gastric cancer were identified from prospectively collected real-world data between 2013 and 2015. We divided patients according to the presence of serious complications, specifically, Clavien-Dindo grade III or higher complications or complications causing a hospital stay of 15 days or longer. Results: Serious complications occurred in 125 (13.3%) patients, of which 86 (9.2%) experienced Clavien-Dindo grade III or higher complications and 39 (5.2%) exhibited complications causing to a hospital stay of 15 days or longer. Patients without serious complications (n=523, 64.3%) completed adjuvant chemotherapy significantly more adequately than patients with serious complications (n=47, 37.6%; p<0.001). The 5-year overall survival (OS) rate was 58.1% and the recurrence-free survival (RFS) rate was 58.1% in patients who had serious complications, which were significantly worse than those of patients without serious complications (73.4% and 74.7%, respectively; p<0.001 for OS and RFS). In stage II, once patients completed adjuvant chemotherapy adequately, the OS and RFS of patients with serious complications did not differ from those without serious complications (p=0.495, p=0.936, respectively). However, in stage III, the patients with serious complications showed a worse OS even after completion of adequate adjuvant chemotherapy (p=0.013). Conclusion: Analysis of prospectively collected real-world data revealed that serious complications after gastrectomy had a negative impact on the prognosis of patients with stage II/III gastric cancer. Serious complications worsen the survival outcomes in association with inadequate adjuvant chemotherapy. Efforts to reduce serious complications, as well as support adequate chemotherapy through proper management of serious complications, will improve the long-term survival of stage II/III gastric cancer patients.