Advanced glycation end products and ATP dependent regulation of innate immune response

Abstract

대식세포와 호중구에서의 인플라마좀 신호는 감염에 대한 숙주의 선천면역 작용, 더 나아가 당뇨, 알츠하이머 병, 동맥경화증과 같은 염증성 질환에 기여한다고 알려져 있다. 우리의 생활 습관으로부터 축적된 위험인자들은 선천면역반응을 조절함으로써 여러 중증 질환을 유발한다고 보고되지만, 어떤 인자들이 어떻게 영향을 주는지는 아직 모호하다. 이러한 이유로 본 연구에서는 우리의 생활 습관으로부터 축적된 위험인자들을 밝히고, 이들이 어떻게 우리의 선천면역계에 영향을 끼치는지, 보다 인플라마좀 활성화에 초점을 두어 연구하였다. 본 연구 1 부에서 다루는 Advanced glycation end products 는 단백질에 당이 결합한 물질로 고혈당 상황에서 형성되고 축적된다. 이는 고혈당 상황에서의 위험인자로 당뇨합병증과 같은 만성 염증성질환의 발병에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 고혈당 최종 당화물은 염증성 사이토카인의 생성을 유도한다고 보고되었으나 인플라마좀 신호에 대한 영향은 연구가 미흡하다. 본 연구는 고혈당 최종 당화물이 대식세포에서의 인플라마좀 활성화를 억제한다는 사실을 발견하였다. 고혈당 최종 당화물은 NLRP3 인플라마좀의 형성을 억제하였으나 NLRC4, AIM2 인플라마좀 활성에는 영향을 주지 못하였다. 게다가 고혈당 최종 당화물은 대식세포에서 톨 유사 수용체를 통한 염증성 사이토카인의 생성도 감소시켰다. 이러한 면역억제효과는 고혈당 최종 당화물 수용체를 매개하지 않았다. 더 나아가 고혈당 최종 당화물은 인플루엔자 바이러스에 대한 NLRP3 인플라마좀 활성화와 제 1 형 인터페론을 포함하는 선천면역반응을 억제하였다. 결론적으로 위의 결과들은 고혈당 최종 당화물이 RNA 바이러스에 대항하여 발생하는 숙주의 NLRP3 인플라마좀을 통한 선천면역반응을 손상시킴으로써 감염에 더 취약하게 만들 수 있다는 것을 제시한다. 본 연구 2 부에서 다루는 ATP 는 대표적 손상 연관 분자패턴으로 조직 손상에 의해 국소적 혹은 체내 전반적으로 증가된다. 대식세포와 호중구는 대표적인 선천 면역계의 세포로 손상 연관 분자패턴이 많은 부위로 이동하여 염증을 유발한다. 두 세포 모두 인플라마좀을 활성 시킬 수 있지만, 호중구의 경우 파이롭토시스 (pyroptosis)를 유발하지 않는다. 이러한 두 세포간 인플라마좀 신호와 활성화 이후의 차이에 대한 연구는 아직 미흡하다. 본 연구는 ATP 에 노출된 호중구는 대식세포와는 다르게 파이롭토시스를 유발하지 않고 NLRP3 인플라마좀을 활성화할 수 있다는 사실을 발견하였다. 더 나아가, LPS 에 의해 생성되는 염증성 사이토카인이 대식세포에서만 ATP 에 의해 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. NLRP3 인플라마좀 활성 이후, 호중구는 파이롭토시스가 일어나지 않았으나 여전히 다른 세포사멸을 유발하는 특성은 존재하였다. 비슷한 관점으로 호중구는 NLRP3 인플라마좀 활성 이후 다른 세포 기능을 유지하였다. 결과적으로 세포자멸이 일어난 호중구와는 달리 NLRP3 인플라마좀이 활성화된 호중구는 염증 종료에 중요한 efferocytosis 를 유도하지 못하였다. 종합적으로 위의 결과들은 염증 환경의 위험인자인 ATP에 노출된 호중구는 대식세포와 달리 NLRP3 인플라마좀을 활성 시킬 수 있으며 파이롭토시스가 발생하지 않기에, 지속적인 염증을 통해 보다 과한 면역반응 유발할 수 있다는 것을 제시한다.

Inflammasome signaling in both macrophages and neutrophils can attribute to host innate immune defense against infection, as well inflammatory disease, such as type 2 diabetes, Alzhimer’s disease or atherosclerosis. Risk factors accumulated from our lifestyle regulate our innate immune response, leading to severe diseases, while what factors and how they mediate remain obscure. In this regard, I investigated a novel risk factors from our lifestyle and how they regulate innate immune response, counting on inflammasome activation, in macrophages and neutrophils. Advanced glycation end products (AGEs), in part 1, are adducts formed on proteins by glycation with reducing sugars, such as glucose, and tend to form and accumulate under hyperglycemic condition. As a risk factor in hyperglycemic condition, AGEs accumulation has been implicated in the pathogenesis of many degenerative diseases such as diabetic complications. AGEs have also been shown to promote the production of pro inflammatory cytokines, but the roles of AGEs in inflammasome signaling have not been explored in detail. Here I present evidence that AGEs attenuate activation of the NLPR3 inflammasome in bone marrow derived macrophages (BMDMs) as determined by caspase 1 and IL-1β activation. AGEs also impaired the assembly of the NLRP3 inflammasome activation but did not affect the NLRC4 or AIM2 inflammasome activation. Moreover, AGEs treatment inhibited Toll-like receptor (TLR) dependent production of pro inflammatory cytokines in BMDMs. This immunosuppressive effect of AGE was not associated with a receptor for AGEs (RAGE) mediated signaling. Furthermore, AGEs significantly impaired innate immune responses including NLRP3 inflammasome activation and type I interferon production in macrophages upon influenza virus infection. Collectively these observations suggest that AGEs could impair host NLRP3 inflammasome mediated innate immune defenses against RNA virus infection, leading to an increased susceptibility to infection. ATP, covered in part 2, is a typical damaged associated molecular patterns (DAMPs), elevated locally or systemically upon tissue injury. Macrophages and neutrophils are two major cells of innate immune system and they infiltrate into DAMPs-rich region to initiate inflammation. Both cells can activate inflammasome, while neutrophils do not undergo pyroptosis. However, differences on inflammasome signaling and aftermath from both cells have not been explored in detail. Here I offer evidence that exclusive traits of bone marrow derived neutrophils (BMNs) in inflammasome signaling, including resistance on DAMPs-rich milieu and pyroptosis contribute to the prolonged inflammation. I showed that various inflammasome were activated in neutrophils, while they resist to undergo cell death, including pyroptosis upon inflammasome activation. Consistently, NLRP3 inflammasome activated neutrophils preserved their functional integrity, encompassing phagocytosis, degranulation and migration. Surprisingly, unlike macrophages, neutrophils under DAMPs-rich condition maintained NLRP3 inflammasome activating potential. Mechanistically, resistance to pyroptosis in neutrophils derived from impaired GSDMD cleavage along with impaired mitochondrial membrane potential loss. Moreover, contrast to macrophages, DAMPs, including ATP exposed neutrophils conserved mitochondrial membrane potential facilitating NLRP3 inflammasome activation. IL-1β processing in neutrophils was NLRP3/ Caspase-1 dependent as macrophages, however secretion was less dependent on GSDMD. Intriguingly, neutrophils secreted IL-1β more rapidly and specifically compared to macrophages upon LPS or LPS/ATP treatment. Furthermore, unlike apoptotic neutrophils, NLRP3 inflammasome activated neutrophils failed to induce efferocytosis leading to resolution of inflammation in peritoneal macrophages. Collectively, these observations firmly suggest that neutrophils under DAMP-rich milieu could preserve their potential to activate NLRP3 inflammasome without pyroptosis, compared to macrophages leading to exacerbated immune response through prolonged inflammation.