운동행태와 인슐린저항성의 연관성: Triglyceride와 Glucose Index 활용

Abstract

Background: In 2015, the prevalence of diabetes over the age of 30 in Korea was 9.5%, respectively.In particular, the prevalence of diabetes over the age of 65 rapidly increased to 30.4%.The number of diabetics is increasing.Diabetes depends on genetic trends, dietary habits, stress levels, comorbidities and exercise.Aerobic and anaerobic exercise has been reported to improve cardiovascular function, reduce arteriosclerosis, and improve insulin sensitivity. Methods: The study analyzed, the association between exercise behavior in patients with hypertension and TyG (triglyceride and glucose) index was studied. For research, 4,121 males and 6,416 females were selected among patients with hypertension and prehypertension from 2016 to 2018. The TyG index according to exercise behavior was analyzed and linear regression analysis was performed to identify general characteristics of TyG index. Multivariate regression was also performed to investigate the association between gender physical activity and TyG index. And subgroup analysis was conducted for the association analysis between TyG index and intensity of physical activity according to changes in the covariates of gender, income level, frequency of drinking, amount of smoking and type of hypertension. Results: In the analysis of the correlation between the TyG index between the total strength of anaerobic exercise and physical activity, for men, the moderate was 0.018 higher than the reference point and the low was 0.03 higher than the reference point (p-value>0.05), showing no statistically significant results (p-value>0.05). In addition, when anaerobic exercise was not performed, the high was 0.013 higher than the reference point, the moderate was 0.034 higher, the low was 0.028 higher, and only the moderate was statistically significant (p-value <0.01). For women, the moderate was 0.028 higher than the reference point and the low was 0.034 higher when anaerobic exercise was performed, which was statistically significant (p-value <0.01). And when anaerobic exercise was not performed, the high was 0.028 higher than the reference point, the moderate was 0.037 higher, and the low was 0.039 higher, which was statistically significant (p-value <0.01).In the analysis of the correlation between the TyG index between aerobic exercise and total strength of physical activity, men displayed 0.02 higher moderate and 0.02 higher low than the reference point when aerobic exercise was performed, and only for Moderate was statistically significant (p-value <0.05). And when aerobic exercise was not performed, the high was 0.033 higher than the reference point, the moderate was 0.008 higher, the low was 0.015 higher, and only the low was statistically significant (p-value>0.05). For women, the moderate was 0.016 higher than the reference point when aerobic exercise was performed, which was statistically significant (p-value< 0.01). However, for Low there were no statistically significant results (p-value>0.05). And when aerobic exercise was not performed, High was 0.045 higher and Low was 0.014 higher, which was statistically significant (p-value>0.05). However, for Moderate, it was not statistically significant (p-value>0.05). Conclusions: This study shows that High blood pressure and diabetes are the main causes of various diseases, and if prevented through proper management, they can reduce the burden of high blood pressure and diabetes, which currently account for a large percentage of health insurance premiums at the national level, as well as the health of the people, which is managed as part of the chronic disease management project at the national level. In this study, 10,537 men and women with hypertension and hypertension, reported in the National Health and Nutrition Survey from 2016 to 2018, were established as key variables to determine whether anaerobic and aerobic exercise affects the decrease in TyG index. Prevention has become an important issue not only for diabetes, but also for high blood pressure and treatment. Although the TyG index tended to decrease as the intensity of exercise increased, some of the items did not show statistically significant results. It is understood that quantitative information about the type and intensity of exercise performed in a controlled environment was not reflected. This seems to require further research in the future. In addition, in the case of women, there was a significant result in the correlation between exercise and TyG index, but in men, it was difficult to draw a definitive conclusion. It is necessary to understand the effect of exercise by studying the type and intensity of exercise and examine the changes in TyG indicators. In addition, through previous studies, if aerobic exercise and anaerobic exercise are performed together, it is believed that it can have a more positive effect on TyG indicators than when each was performed alone. Additional research is needed to compare the exercise behaviors with the exercise.

목적: 우리나라의 의료기술 발전과 인구 구성의 고령화가 급속하게 진행 중인 점을 고려하였을 때 향후 고혈압과 당뇨병의 증가가 예상된다. 우리나라는 현재 만 30세 이상의 당뇨병 유병률은 9.5%로 조사되었고 특히 65세 이상 노인층에서 당뇨병 유병률은 30.4%로 급격히 증가하는 추세이다. 이러한 경향은 남녀 구분이 없고 특히 고혈압과 당뇨병이 공존하는 환자가 증가하고 있다. 현재 보건복지부에서는 만성질환 관리사업의 일환으로 당뇨병 관리를 국가적인 차원에서 시행하고 있다. 당뇨병은 유전적 경향과 식사습관, 스트레스 정도, 동반질환 및 운동에 따라 달라진다. 장기적인 유산소 운동과 무산소 운동에 따른 심혈관 기능 개선과 동맥경화의 주요 위험요인인 고혈압, 고지혈증, 체중개선 등의 효과는 잘 알려져 있다. 이 연구에서는 운동 행태에 대한 Triglyceride과 Glucose의 연관성을 설명하기 위해서 국민건강영양조사 자료를 활용하였고 운동 행태에 대한 Triglyceride과 Glucose의 연관성의 도움이 될 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다. 방법: 연구대상에는 2016년부터 2018년까지 국민건강영양조사에 포함하는 남자 4,121명과 여자 6,416명을 대상으로 운동행태에 따라 변화하는 TyG Index를 분석하였다. 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성에 대해 각 성별 집단을 나누어 변수 별 인원수와 백분율로 분석하였고 TyG 지수의 일반적 특성을 분석하기 위하여 선형 회귀 분석을 실시하였다. 또한 성별 신체 활동과 TyG 지수 사이의 연관성을 조사하기 위해 다변수 회귀 분석을 실시하였으며 무산소 운동, 유산소 운동으로 분류되는 신체 활동의 유형과 신체 활동의 총 강도 사이의 TyG 지수에 대한 상호 연관 관계 분석을 위해 다변수 회귀 분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 성별, 소득수준, 음주 빈도, 흡연량, 고혈압 유형 등의 공변량의 변화에 따른 신체 활동 강도와 TyG 지수 사이의 연관 분석을 위해 하위 집단 회귀 분석을 실시하였다. 결과: 무산소 운동과 신체활동의 총 강도 사이의 TyG 지수에 대한 상호 연관 관계 분석에서 남자의 경우 무산소 운동을 했을 때 기준점 대비 Moderate는 0.018 높은 수치, Low는 0.03 높은 수치를 보였으며 이는 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보이지 않았다(p-value>0.05). 그리고 무산소 운동을 하지 않았을 때는 기준점 대비 High는 0.013 높은 수치, Moderate는 0.034 높은 수치, Low는 0.028 높은 수치를 보였으며, Moderate의 경우에만 통계적으로 유의했다(p-value<0.01). 여성의 경우 무산소 운동을 했을 때 기준점 대비 Moderate는 0.028 높은 수치, Low는 0.034 높은 수치를 보였으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의했다(p-value<0.01). 그리고 무산소 운동을 하지 않았을 때는 기준점 대비 High는 0.028 높은 수치, Moderate는 0.037 높은 수치, Low는 0.039 높은 수치를 보였으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의했다(p-value<0.01). 유산소 운동과 신체활동의 총 강도 사이의 TyG 지수에 대한 상호 연관 관계 분석에서 남자의 경우 유산소 운동을 했을 때 기준점 대비 Moderate는 0.02 높은 수치, Low는 0.021 높은 수치를 보였으며 Moderate의 경우에만 통계적으로 유의했다(p-value<0.05). 그리고 유산소 운동을 하지 않았을 때는 기준점 대비 High는 0.033 높은 수치, Moderate는 0.008 높은 수치, Low는 0.015 높은 수치를 보였으며 Low의 경우에만 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보였다(p-value<0.05). 여성의 경우 유산소 운동을 했을 때 기준점 대비 Moderate는 0.016 높은 수치를 보였으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의했다(p-value<0.01). 그러나 Low의 경우에는 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보이지 않았다(p-value>0.05). 그리고 유산소 운동을 하지 않았을 때는 High는 0.045 높은 수치, Low는 0.014 높은 수치를 보였으며 이는 통계적으로 유의했다(p-value>0.05). 그러나 Moderate의 경우에는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(p-value>0.05). 결론: 운동 여부와 관련된 신체 활동의 유형과 신체활동의 총 강도 사이의 TyG 지표에 대한 상호 연관 관계 분석을 수행했을 때 TyG 지표가 운동의 강도가 높을수록 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 여자의 경우 무산소 운동을 했을 때 이 연구에서 파악하고자 하는 경향을 더욱 뚜렷하게 보였는데, 무산소 운동을 했을 때가 하지 않았을 때보다 낮은 TyG 지표를 보였으며, 신체 활동의 강도가 높아질수록 낮은 TyG 지표를 보였다. 그리고 신체 활동의 단계에 따라 low, moderate, high 세 개의 하위 집단으로 분류해 하위집단 회귀 분석을 수행했을 때 연령이나 소득 수준 보다도 신체에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 음주 빈도와 흡연량에 있어 신체 활동의 단계가 높을수록 낮은 TyG 지표를 보여 일상적인 생활에서도 많은 신체 활동을 할수록 TyG 지표가 감소하는 경향을 살필 수 있었다.