Clinical Efficacy of Pinhole Soft Contact Lenses for the Correction of Presbyopia

Abstract

I investigated the clinical efficacy of pinhole soft contact lenses for presbyopia correction. Twenty participants with presbyopia wore pinhole soft contact lenses in the non-dominant eye for 2 weeks. Manifest refraction, Goldmann binocular visual field tests, contrast sensitivity tests, and biomicroscopic examinations were performed along with evaluations of questionnaire responses and the binocular corrected distance visual acuity (CDVA), distance-corrected near visual acuity (DCNVA), distance-corrected intermediate visual acuity (DCIVA), and depth of focus, both before and after 2 weeks of lens wear. DCNVA at 33 and 40 cm and DCIVA at 50 and 70 cm showed significant improvements after pinhole lens wear (P-value: <0.001, <0.001, <0.001, and 0.046, respectively), with no changes in the binocular visual field and binocular CDVA. Contrast sensitivities under photopic and mesopic conditions decreased at some frequencies; however, visual function questionnaire scores significantly improved (all P-values <0.001). These findings suggest that pinhole contact lenses effectively correct presbyopia.

노안 교정을 위한 핀홀 콘택트 렌즈의 임상 효능을 조사하였다. 노안을 가진 20명의 대상자를 대상으로 자각적 굴절검사 시행 후 비 주시안에 2주동안 핀홀 콘택트 렌즈를 처방하여 착용하게 하였다. 모든 대상자에게 착용 전과 착용 2후의 자각적 굴절력 검사, 골드만 양안 시야검사, 대비감도검사, 생체 현미경 검사 및 설문지 검사를 시행하였으며, 양안 원거리 및 근거리, 중간거리의 나안 및 보정시력, 초점 심도 커브를 측정하였다. 렌즈 착용 후 33 및 40 cm 에서의 근거리 보정시력 및 50 및 70 cm 에서의 중간거리 보정시력은 현저한 개선을 보였으며 (P-value: <0.001, <0.001, <0.001, 0.046), 양안 시력 및 양안 시야 검사상의 변화는 보이지 않았다. 명소시 및 박명시 상태에서 일부 주파수의 대비감도 감소는 보였으나 시각 기능 설문 점수는 유의미한 개선을 보였다(P-values <0.001). 이러한 결과로 보았을 때 핀홀 콘택트 렌즈는 노안교정에 효과적일 것으로 사료된다.