일부 생산직 근로자의 근로시간과 일: 생활 균형의 관계

Abstract

This study aims to analyze the effect of long working hours and irregular working hours on the work-life balance of blue collar workers. Using the Fifth Working Conditions Survey(KWCS) data, 14,789 blue collar workers in three job categories were studied: technical personnel and related functional workers, device/machine operation and assembly workers, and manual(or unskilled) labor workers. A chi-square test was conducted to identify the relationship among variables such as general characteristics, working hours, work type, and work-life balance. A logistic regression analysis was also conducted to examine the effect of working hours and working patterns on a work-life balance. According to the study, the following variables contribute to a better work-life balance: less working hours per week, less night work, fewer days with extended hours, and a more regular work pattern. In conclusion, the sum total of working hours and consistent scheduling are paramount in balancing work and life.

본 연구는 장시간 근로시간과 불규칙한 근로시간이 생산직 근로자의 일-생활 균형에 미치는 영향을 분석하는데 목적이 있다. 제5차 근로환경조사 (The Fourth Working Conditions Survey, KWCS) 자료를 이용하여 기능원 및 관련 기능 종사자, 장치/기계 조작 및 조립 종사자, 단순노무종사자 등 세 직군에 종사하는 생산직 근로자 14,789명을 연구 대상으로 하였다. 일반적 특성과 근무시간, 근무유형 등과 일-생활 균형 사이의 관계를 알아보기 위해 카이제곱 검정을 실시하고, 근로시간과 근무형태가 일-생활 균형에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해서 일-생활 균형 여부를 종속변수로 한 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과, 주당근로시간이 적을수록, 야간근로를 적게 할수록, 장시간 근로를 하지 않을수록, 근무형태가 규칙적일수록 일-생활 균형이 적당하였다. 결론적으로 일과 생활의 균형을 맞추려면 총 근무시간이 중요하고 규칙적인 근로시간 확보가 중요함을 알 수 있었다.