The prevalence and progression of hip displacement in patients with mitochondrial disease

Abstract

INTRODUCTION: Mitochondrial disease (MD) is a complex and heterogenous multisystem disorder resulting from mitochondrial dysfunction, and various pathologic musculoskeletal features can develop in patients with MD. However, no study has investigated the prevalence and progression of hip displacement in these patients. We aimed to determine the incidence of hip displacement and to investigate the associated risks in MD patients. MATTERIALS AND METHODS: We retrospectively reviewed the medical records and plain radiographs of patients diagnosed with MD between January 2006 and January 2019. Data including patient age at the initial and latest follow-up, sex, follow-up duration, syndromic diagnosis, and gross motor function were collected. Migration percentage was measured on radiographs taken at the first visit and latest follow-up. Clinical and radiologic variables were compared between patients divided according to presence of hip displacement and motor function level. RESULTS: A total of 225 patients (135 men, 90 women) were included. The mean age at the latest follow-up was 11.1 ± 5.3 years, and the mean follow-up duration was 7.0 ± 3.9 years (range, 1-24 years). Hip displacement was noted in 70 (31.1%) patients. The proportion of patients with Leigh disease (p=0.007) and the ratio of non-ambulators (p<0.001) were higher in those with hip displacement. The proportions of patients with Leigh disease and scoliosis were higher in non-ambulators than in ambulators. DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS: MD was associated with hip displacement, with a prevalence of 31.1%. Hip displacement was more common in non-ambulators and patients with Leigh disease. Careful and serial monitoring for hip problems may be needed in non-ambulatory patients with Leigh disease.

서론: 미토콘드리아질병은 미토콘드리아의 기능 이상으로 발생하며 미토콘드리아가 존재하는 인체의 어느 기관에서든지 발생할 수 있다. 이 중, 근골격계는 많은 에너지를 필요로 하는 기관으로 미토콘드리아질병에 취약하며 이와 관련된 증상은 광범위하고 다양하다. 미토콘드리아 질병을 가진 환자에서 고관절 전위가 관찰되었으며 이와 관련된 유병률 등에 대해서는 아직까지 알려진 바가 없다. 이에 저자들은 미토콘드리아 환자에서 고관절 전위의 발생과 이와 관련된 위험 인자들을 찾아보고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 2006년 1월부터 2019년 1월까지 본원에서 미토콘드리아로 진단받은 환자들에 대해 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 모든 환자들은 미토콘드리아의 진단기준에 부합하며 Leigh증후군, Mitochondrial Encepholoapthy, Lactic Acidosis, Stroke-like episodes (MELAS), 그리고 비특이적 미토콘드리아질병 (non-specific and non-categorized mitochondrial disease)으로 나누어 분류하였다. 고관절과 척추의 방사선사진이 있는 환자와 의무기록을 통해 환자의 운동기능 상태에 대한 평가가 가능한 환자를 대상으로 하였으며 환자의 ‘고관절 전위’는 방사선학적 검사에서 이동 백분위 (migration percentage) 가 30% 이상인 경우로 정의하였다. 척추와 고관절 영상을 통해 척추측만증과 골반 기울임 (pelvic obliquity) 에 대해서 기록하였다. 영상학적 기록은 환자의 첫 방문시와 마지막 방문시에 시행하였다. 나이, 성별, 증후군 분류, 추시 기간, 운동기능 상태, 척추측만증, 고관절 기울임 등을 고관절 전위가 있는 그룹과 없는 그룹으로 나누어 비교하였다. 결과: 225명의 환자가 본 연구에 포함되었으며 이들의 평균 나이는 11.1세였으며 평균 추시 기간은 7년이었다. 고관절 전위는 70명 (31.1%)에서 관찰되었다. 독립보행을 하지 못하는 환자 (p<0.001)와 Leigh syndrome (p=0.007) 에서 고관절 전위의 분포가 높게 나타났다. 토론 및 결론: 미토콘드리아 질병에서 고관절 전위가 동반되며 우리 연구에서는 31.1%의 유병률을 보였다. 고관절의 전위는 걷지 못하는 환자에서 걷는 환자에서 보다 고관절 전위가 많이 관찰되었으며, Leigh syndrome 에서 많이 관찰되었다. 따라서 미토콘드리아 환자에서 지속적인 방사선학적 검사를 통해 고관절 전위 유무에 대한 확인이 필요하며 특히 독립보행이 불가능한 Leigh syndrome 환자의 추적관찰은 필요할 것으로 사료된다.