아편 계열 마약성 진통제의 약물유해반응 실마리 정보 탐색: : 의약품 부작용 보고시스템을 이용하여

Abstract

의약품이 시판되기 위해서는 해당 약품의 안전성과 유효성을 증명하는 임상시험을 거치게 된다. 하지만, 임상시험이 제한된 환경에서 이루어지기 때문에 의약품 시판 후에는 다양한 기저질환이 있는 다양한 연령대의 사람들이 의약품을 복용함에 따라, 임상시험을 통해 알려지지 않은 여러 예상치 못한 약물이상반응이 발생할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 실마리 탐색으로 확인되지 않더라도, 약물이상반응의 중대성의 결과 사망에 이른 사례들과 약물이상반응의 중대성의 결과가 생명이 위협인 사례 중, 최다빈도로 보고된 약물이상반응을 확인했다. 전통적인 실마리 정보 분석방법인 보고분율비(Proportional Reporting Ratio, PRR), 보고오즈비(Proportional Odds Ratio, ROR), 베이지안신뢰전달신경망 (Bayesian Confidence Propagation Neural Network, BCPNN)의 정보 성분(Information Component, IC)와 경험적 베이즈 기하평균(Empirical Bayes Geometric Mean, EBGM)방법을 활용하여 마약성 진통제 중 단일성분으로 이루어진 fentanyl, codeine, hydromorphone, Morphine, oxycodone, pethidine의 실마리정보를 분석하고, 사용상의 주의사항에 반영되지 않은 새로운 약물이상반응을 탐색하였다. 그 결과 마약성 진통제 사용과 관련이 있을 것으로 예상되는 다수의 예상치 못한 약물이상반응을 확인하였고, 이를 미국식품의약국(Food and Drug Administration, FDA)에서 공시된 약물 이상반응정보와 비교하여, 각 실마리 지표에서 모두 유의미한 정보로 판단되었으나 사용상의 주의사항에 기재되지 않은 약물이상반응과 FDA Label에는 기재되어 있으나 국내 사용상의 주의사항에 기재되어 있지 않은 약물이상반응의 경우, 사용상의 주의사항에 반영될 수 있도록 제안한다.

A clinical trial has to be conducted with the purpose of proving the safety and effectiveness of the medicine to be approved to be sold on the market in Korea, However, various unexpected adverse drug reactions may occurred to people having underlying diseases and ages after the release because the clinical trial is mostly on progress under limited circumstances. A post-marketing surveillance is needed for this reason. In this study, we analyzed the most frequently observed adverse events which are regarded as leading to death or to life-threatening despite not being confirmed by signal detection analysis. With the conventional methods of ADR signal detection mainly based on disproportionality analyses such as Proportional Reporting Ratio (PRR), Reporting Odds Ratio (ROR), Information Component (IC) and Empirical Bayes Geometric Mean(EBGM), we analysed signals for opioids, such as fentanyl, codeine, hydromorphone, morphine, oxycodone and pethidine. We found that a number of unexpected adverse drug events were detected while those were not included in the warnings and precautions for use published by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Therefore our study may suggest that the warnings and precautions of FDA may consider including these adverse drug events.