Safety evaluation of chlorella vulgaris cultivated under heterotrophic conditions by single and repeated oral dose toxicity tests in animal models

Abstract

Aims: Chlorella is a unicellular green algae that is mainly used as a dietary supplement or food. There are several species in the Chlorella genus, including Chlorella vulgaris. The study aimed to evaluate the safety of C. vulgaris cultivated under heterotrophic conditions as a food supplement. Methods: The chlorella sample (C. vulgaris) used in this study was obtained from Daesang Corp. (Seoul, Korea). It was cultured under heterotrophic conditions with glucose as a carbon source. A single oral dose toxicity test was conducted to evaluate the acute toxicity of C. vulgaris in rodents and non-rodents. The subacute toxicity was examined by repeated oral dose toxicity test in rodents for 13 weeks. In a single oral dose toxicity test in Sprague-Dawley (SD) male (n=15) and female (n=15) rats, C. vulgaris was administered orally at 0, 5,000, and 10,000 mg/kg and then mortality rate, general symptoms, changes in body weight, and autopsy observation were observed for 2 weeks after treatment. For the single oral dose toxicity test in male (n=6) and female (n=6) beagle dogs, C. vulgaris was administered orally at 0, 2,000, and 5,000 mg/kg. In the repeated oral doses toxicity test, SD male (n=40) and female (n=40) rats were treated with C. vulgaris at doses of 0, 300, 1,000, and 2,000 mg/kg/day; moreover, mortality, general symptoms, body weight, food and water intake, and organ weight were measured. Eye test, urinalysis, hematological test, blood coagulation time test, blood biochemical test, autopsy observation, and histopathological test were conducted. Results: In a single oral dose toxicity test in SD rats, there were no animal deaths in all test groups. Although Polyuria was observed in all test groups and chlorella-colored feces was observed in the groups treated with 5,000 and 10,000 mg/kg of test substance. There were no significant changes in body weight and autopsy results. Thus, the minimum lethal dose (MLD) of C. vulgaris in rats was determined at more than 10,000 mg/kg. In beagle dogs, 5,000 mg/kg dose administration caused chlorella-colored feces and diarrhea. But there were no animal deaths and no abnormal observations in all test groups. Therefore, the MLD of C. vulgaris in dogs was more than 5,000 mg/kg. In the repeated oral doses toxicity test, there were no animal deaths and no significant changes caused by C. vulgaris. Therefore, the no observed adverse effect level of C. vulgaris in rats was found to be more than 2,000 mg/kg/day, based on the highest dose. Conclusion: The safety tests results showed that C. vulgaris led to no animal deaths and no significant toxic effects in our tested conditions. Therefore, C. vulgaris might be considered safe as a food and dietary supplement under the present dosage conditions. In addition, to estimate the acceptable daily intake, further studies are needed to subacute toxicity test for excess amount of chlorella and chronic toxicity test.

목적: 클로렐라는 2~10 μm 크기의 단세포 녹조류로 Chlorella vulgaris 를 포함한 여러가지 종이 일반식품이나 식이보충제로 섭취되고 있다. 클로렐라는 녹색을 나타내는 엽록소뿐만 아니라 단백질, 비타민 등 영양성분을 고루 함유하고 있으며, 면역증진, 콜레스테롤 개선, 피부건강 및 항산화 기능 등 다양한 건강기능성을 나타내는 식품원료이다. 클로렐라는 광배양과 암배양이 가능하며 배양방법이나 종에 따라서 영양성분의 변화가 나타날 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 암배양으로 배양된 C. vulgaris 가 식품으로서 안전한지 평가하고자 한다. 방법: 본 연구에 사용된 클로렐라는 대상㈜에서 공급받은 것으로, 포도당을 탄소원으로 공급한 암배양 조건에서 배양된 C. vulgaris 건조분말이다. C. vulgaris 에 대한 급성 독성연구로 설치류 및 비설치류에 대한 단회 경구투여 독성평가를 수행하였고, 아급성 독성연구로 설치류에 대한 반복 경구투여 독성평가를 실시하였다. Sprague-Dawley (SD) 랫트를 이용한 설치류 단회 경구투여 독성평가는 각 군별로 암수 각 5 마리에 대해 C. vulgaris 분말을 0, 5,000 그리고 10,000 mg/kg 씩 투여하고 사망률, 일반증상, 체중변화 및 부검소견을 관찰하였다. 비글 견을 이용한 비설치류 단회 경구투여 독성평가에서는 C. vulgaris 분말을 군별로 암수 각 2 마리에 0, 2,000 및 5,000 mg/kg 용량으로 투여하고 사망률, 일반증상, 체중변화와 부검소견을 관찰하였다. 반복 경구투여 독성평가에서는 SD 랫트에 13 주동안 C. vulgaris 를 0, 300, 1,000 및 2,000 mg/kg/day 농도로 투여한 뒤, 사망률, 일반증상, 체중변화, 사료 및 물 섭취량, 안검사, 요검사, 혈액학 및 핼액생화학 검사, 장기중량, 부검 및 조직병리학적 소견을 관찰하였다. 결과: SD 랫트를 이용한 단회 경구투여 독성평가 결과, 단회에 과량의 시험물질이 투여되어 다뇨와 클로렐라 색 변이 관찰되기는 하였지만 C. vulgaris 의 독성에 의한 것은 아닌 것으로 판단되었으며, 모든 평가군에서 시험동물의 사망도 없었다. 또한 체중변화 및 부검에 있어서도 심각한 변화는 나타나지 않았다. 랫트에 대한 C. vulgaris 의 최소 치사량 (minimum lethal dose, MLD)은 10,000 mg/kg 이상으로 판단된다. 비글 견을 이용한 단회 경구투여 독성평가 결과, 단회에 다량의 클로렐라를 투여함으로 인해 나타난 클로렐라색 변과 민감한 한 개체의 비글 견에서 관찰된 설사가 나타나기는 했지만 모든 평가군에서 일반증상, 체중변화 및 부검에 있어 비정상적인 증상은 나타나지 않으며, 시험동물의 사망도 없었다. 이번 연구 조건에서 비글 견에 대한 C. vulgaris 의 최소 치사량 (MLD)은 5,000 mg/kg 이상이다. 반복 경구투여 독성평가 결과, C. vulgaris 에 의한 사망이나 관찰한 모든 지표에 있어 유의적인 변화가 없었다. 이 결과로 볼 때 무독성량 (no observed adverse effect level , NOAEL)은 투여량 중에서 가장 많은 양인 2,000 mg/kg/day 로 판단된다. 결론: 랫트와 비글 견을 이용한 단회 및 반복 경구투여 독성평가에서 C. vulgaris 투여로 인한 사망이나 유의적인 독성 변화를 보이는 이상소견이 없었다. 따라서 C. vulgaris 는 본 연구조건의 농도에서는 섭취하기에 안전한 원료로 판단되나, 일일섭취허용량 (acceptable daily intake, ADI)을 산출하기 위해서는 본 연구조건 보다 많은 투여량에 대한 아급성 독성평가 및 만성독성 연구가 필요하다.