Identification of a novel gene signature in second-trimester amniotic fluid for the prediction of preterm birth

Abstract

Preterm birth (PB) affects approximately 5% to 7% of live births worldwide and is the leading cause of neonatal morbidity and mortality. Amniotic fluid supernatant (AFS) contains abundant cell-free nucleic acids (cf NAs) that can provide genetic information associated with pregnancy complications. In the current study, cf NAs of AFS in early second-trimester before the onset of symptoms of preterm birth were analyzed and we compared the differentially expressed genes (DEGs) between PB (n=5) and term birth (TB, n=5) groups. Sequencing analysis was performed on Illumina Nextseq 500 platform. We performed qRT-PCR based validation of the candidate genes using 21 second-trimester AFS samples from the preterm birth group and 40 from the term birth group. To explore the association between oxidative stress and preterm birth, we further compared the mRNA expression of candidate gene in H2O2-treated human trophoblast cell line HTR-8/SVneo and choriocarcinoma JEG-3. As a result, differential expression analyses detected 43 genes with increased and 11 genes with decreased expression in the future PB group compared to normal term birth. Among them, upregulated expressions of RDH14, ZNF572, VOPP1, SERPINA12, and TCF15 were validated in an extended sample by quantitative PCR (PB, n=21; TB, n=40). To further characterize whether the 5 selected candidate genes were associated with the oxidative mechanism as a detrimental factor in preterm birth pathology, we quantified their mRNA expression levels in HTR-8/SVneo and JEG-3 cell lines with H2O2 treatment. Five candidate genes displayed a significant increase in mRNA expression in HTR-8/SVneo cell with H2O2 treatment, whereas not in JEG-cell resistant to H2O2 treatment. Also, the expression of five candidate genes was increased to more than 2-fold by pretreatment with lipopolysaccharide in HTR-8/SVneo cells. Alteration of gene expression in early second-trimester related to oxidative stress may be helpful for early identification of women at risk of having PB. Identification of differences in gene expression between PB and TB before the onset of clinical symptoms will lay the groundwork for future prospective studies to delineate mechanisms leading to PB.

조기분만은 전체 임신의 5-7%를 차지하고 신생아 사망률과 이환율을 높이는 주된 원인이다. 양수상층액은 임신합병증과 관련된 유전정보를 제공할 수 있는 풍부한 세포유리핵산을 함유하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 조기진통이 발생하기 이전인 임신 16-19주 산모의 양수상층액의 세포유리핵산에서 sequencing 기술을 이용하여 조기분만과 만삭분만을 예측할 수 있는 후보유전자를 발굴하고자 하였다. 조기분만한 산모 5명과 만삭분만한 산모 5명의 16-19주 시기에 염색체검사를 하기 위하여 채취한 양수의 상층액을 이용하여 Illumina Nextseq 500 platform으로 sequencing 분석을 시행하였다. 후보유전자의 검증실험을 위하여 조기분만한 산모 21명과 만삭분만한 산모 40명의 양수상층액과 hydrogen peroxide, lipopolysaccharide 및 glucose-deprivation 처리한 융모막세포에서 qRTPCR을 이용하여 후보유전자의 발현양상을 비교분석하였다. Sequencing 결과, 만삭분만한 산모에 비하여 조기분만한 산모의 양수상층액에서 43개의 유전자가 유의하게 높게 발현되었고 11개의 유전자가 유의하게 낮게 발현되었다. 후보유전자의 검증실험을 위하여 조기분만 21명, 만삭분만 40명의 양수상층액에서 qRT-PCR을 시행한 결과, 조기분만군에서 유전자 RDH14, ZNF572, VOPP1, SERPINA12, TCF15가 높게 발현됨을 볼 수 있었다. 또한 조기분만과 관련된 산화스트레스와의 관련성을 살펴보기 위하여 과산화수소 처리를 한 두 가지의 융모막세포주, 즉 HTR-8/SVneo 와 JEG-3 세포에서 5개의 후보유전자에 대한 qRT-PCR실험을 시행한 결과, 과산화수소 독성에 민감한 HTR-8/SVneo 세포에서 5개의 유전자가 높게 발현되었으며 lipospolysaccharide 처리한 HTR-8/SVneo 세포에서 5개의 유전자가 높게 발현되는 것을 관찰하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 통하여 조기분만이 발생하기 이전에도 무증상 임신중기 양수에서 조기분만과 관련된 유전자 발현의 차이를 보이며 이들 후보유전자는 산화스트레스와 관련되어 조기분만의 병태생리에 중요한 역할을 함으로써 잠재적 발병예측인자로서의 가능성을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.