The function of DLL4, a ligand of Notch signaling, in regulating metabolic disease

Abstract

Delta-like 4 (DLL4), one of ligands of Notch signaling, which is mostly known to regulate development, morphogenesis, cell differentiation or stem cell maintenance. There are several researches showing that Notch signaling has an important function in liver during obesity. When DLL4 was blocked by its antibody, glucose tolerance and insulin resistance got improved and weight loss in mice model. Also when the Notch inhibitor was injected to mice with NASH, liver fibrosis levels were improved. These previous studies indicate the relationship between Notch signaling and metabolic diseases, but specific molecular mechanism study has not been done. In this study, I’ve investigated whether DLL4 regulates metabolic diseases like Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis (NASH) and Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD). Liver tissues of high-fat diet (HFD) induced obese mice had several increased mRNA levels of Notch signal factors, but the expression level of DLL4 was highest. DLL4 TG x Albumin cre mice were fed HFD, and as a result, these mice had definitely higher body weight and liver sizes compared to the WT mice. AST and ALT, which are the indicators of liver toxicity, were higher in DLL4 TG x Alb cre mice and also the fibrosis and inflammation markers of their mRNA of liver. From the Sirius red staining, liver sections of DLL4 TG x Alb cre mice had massive distribution of collagen. Accordingly, these data show that NASH was induced in DLL4 TG mice only through the HFD. When knock down study of DLL4 was processed, lipid accumulation and lipid related gene expression levels were decreased. For the in vivo study, HFD fed obese mice were injected with DLL4 antibody, and these mice has shown improved metabolic rates. Taken together, DLL4 plays an important role in inducing inflammation and fibrosis on liver, and it is assumed that DLL4 could be a potent approach in treating patients with liver steatosis or NASH.

DLL4 는 Notch 신호전달의 리간드 중 하나로 발생, 형태 형성, 세포분화 또는 줄기세포유지를 조절한다고 알려져 있다. Notch 신호전달과 관련하여 비만에 의해 유도되는 간질환 조절에 대한 연구가 최근에 활발히 진행되고 있다. DLL4 가 항체에 의해 차단되면 내당성 및 인슐린저항성이 향상되고 마우스 모델에서는 체중 감소가 확인되었다. 또 NASH 마우스에 Notch 저해제를 주사하면 간섬유화 정도가 향상됐다. 지금까지의 연구는 Notch 시그널전달과 대사성질환의 관계를 보여주고 있지만 특정 분자 기전 연구는 미비한 상황이다. 이러한 기존의 연구를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 먼 저 D L L 4 가 비 알 코 올 성 지 방 간 염 ( N A S H ) 이 나 비 알 코 올 성 지방간질환(NAFLD) 등의 대사성 질환을 조절하는지 여부를 조사하였다. 고지방식이(HFD) 유도 비만 마우스 간 조직에는 Notch 시그널과 관련된 유전자들의 mRNA 값이 여러 개 증가했는데, 그 중 DLL4 발현 수준이 가장 높았다. 고지방식이를 진행한 DLL4TG x Albumin cre 마우스는 WT 마우스보다 체중이나 간의 크기가 확실히 증가하였다. 간 독성의 지표인 AST 와 ALT 는 DLL4 TG×Alb cre 마우스에서 증가하였고 간의 mRNA 의 섬유화 지표나 염증과 관련된 지표에서도 증가하였다. Sirius red 염색을 통해 DLL4 TG×Alb cre 마우스의 간에서 다수의 증가한 콜라겐의 분포를 확인하였다. 이 연구결과를 통해 NASH 가 DLL4TG 마우스에 HFD 를 통해서만 유도된 것을 확인하였다. DLL4 의 knockdown 실험을 실시한 결과, 지질 축적과 지질 관련 유전자 발현 수준이 감소하였다. 생체 내 연구에서는, HFD 식이를 진행한 비만 마우스에 DLL4 항체를 주사한 결 과 , 마우스의 전 반 적 인 대사율을 향 상 시 켰 다 . 이러한 결과들은 DLL4 의 발현 증가가 비만을 유도하고 그에 따른 간의 염증이나 섬유증을 유발하는 데 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 간지방증이나 NASH 환자 치료에 있어서 DLL4 가 새로운 표적으로 제시 될 수 있다.