소음 노출 근로자의 귀마개 착용 방법 교육에 따른 차음 효과 비교

Abstract

본 연구는 소음 노출 근로자에게 올바른 귀마개 착용 방법을 교육하고, 이의 효과를 알아보기 위해 수행하였다. 본 연구는 한 제강공장의 소음부서(제강, 압연)에서 근무하는 소음 노출 근로자 110명을 대상으로 하였다. 귀마개 착용 방법에 따른 차음 효과 분석을 위해 평소 귀마개 착용 방법으로 1차 차음 테스트 실시 후, 올바른 귀마개 착용 방법을 교육하고 올바른 귀마개 착용 방법으로 다시 착용 후, 2차 차음 테스트를 실시하여 차음 효과를 비교하였다. 교육전 올바른 착용법에 따라 귀마개를 착용한 근로자는 19명(17.2%)였으며, 이들의 평균 차음 효과는 20.4dB이었다. 반면 잘못된 귀마개 착용자 91명의 차음 효과 평균은 7.6dB이었다. 잘못된 착용자의 교육후 차음 효과 평균은 17.5dB로 증가하였다. 교육전 올바른 귀마개 착용자 19명의 차음 효과 평균 또한 교육후 21.6dB로 증가하였다. 올바른 귀마개 착용 방법 교육을 통하여 소음 노출 시 귀마개 차음 효과를 높일 수 있었고, 차음 테스트 및 교육으로 근로자들의 소음에 대한 인식을 높일 수 있었으며, 이러한 결과를 활용하면 소음 노출 근로자들의 안전과 보건 활동에 많은 도움이 될 것이라 생각한다.

This study is to educate workers exposed to noise how to wear earplugs appropriately and to research its effects. It selected 110 workers who were exposed to noise because they work in a noisy department (steel manufacture, rolling) in a steel factory. In order to analyze sound insulation effects depending on the way people put on earplugs, this study compared insulation effects after conducting the first sound insulation test in which the workers wear earplugs in an ordinary way and then the second sound insulation test in which they put their earplugs on in an appropriate way. Before the education, 19 workers (17.2%) wore earplugs in an appropriate way and their sound insulation effect was 20.4dB. On the other hand, the insulation effect of 91 workers who wore earplugs in the wrong way was 7.6dB averagely. After giving instruction to them, their sound insulation effect increased 17.5dB averagely. In addition, the 19 workers who wore earplugs in an appropriate way also showed improved sound insulation effect up to 21.6dB. Through the education on the way to wear earplugs, the sound insulation effects of them could be improved and the workers acknowledged their noisy workplace depending on the sound insulation test and the education. Based on the result, this study expects this research would help safety and health care activity.