Acetylated alpha tubulin interacts with electron transfer complex II and enhances mitochondrial respiration dependent survival of cancer stem cells

Abstract

Targeting mitochondrial metabolism (i.e. bioenergetics) have emerged as a new promising approach for cancer treatment. Recent studies have shown that cancer stem cells (CSCs) depend on mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation (OXPHOS) for survival. Wnt pathway regulates cancer stemness, drug resistance, metabolic reprogramming and also cytoskeletal component, such as microtubule. The cytoskeleton organization of CSCs modulate cellular metabolism is not well defined and may provide potential targets for new therapies to limit treatment failure. Our study sought to investigate acetylated alpha tubulin (ac-AT) mediated mitochondrial functional change can give CSCs to survival advantage following stresses. To assess the CSC’s survival, I stimulate tumor cells with metabolic (glucose deprivation) and genotoxic (chemotherapy drug) stresses and investigate the mechanisms of survival. Wnt conditioned medium and dnTCF4 were used to investigate the regulation of ac-AT. Utilization of cells expressing acetylation mutant vectors and CRISPR-Cas9 system, I found that ac-AT is required for CSCs to undergo mitochondrial functional augmentation relied on electron transfer complex II-driven fatty acid oxidation (FAO). Furthermore, I found that ac-AT resides in mitochondrial inner membrane and physically interacts with SDHA, a main subunit of mitochondrial respiratory complex II resulting in enhancement of its enzymatic activity. This is the first established role of ac-AT in CSCs metabolism. Our data demonstrated that mitochondrial functional augmentation through tubulin acetylation is an efficient way for CSCs to survive in stress conditions. Targeting of ac-AT and electron complex II may merit therapeutic strategy for drug resistant malignant tumors.

미토콘드리아 대사를 타겟하는 전략은 새로운 암치료법으로 떠오르고 있다. 최근 연구들은 다양한 암종의 암줄기세포들이 생존을 위해 미토콘드리아의 산화적 인산화에 의존한다는 것을 보여준다. Wnt 신호경로는 암줄기세포능, 항암제 저항성, 대사작용의 재프로그램화와 세포골격 구성성분의 하나인 미세소관을 조절한다. 암줄기세포의 세포골격구성 단백질의 번역 후 변화와 세포 대사와의 관련성은 잘 밝혀져 있지 않지만, 최근 연구결과에서 종양유전자 의존적 종양의 새로운 표적이 될 수 있음을 시사하고 있다. 이 연구는 아세틸화 된 알파튜불린에 의한 미토콘드리아 호흡의 기능적 강화가 암줄기세포 생존에 미치는 선택적 이점에 대해 다룬다. 일반암세포와 암줄기세포에 대사 스트레스와 항암제 처리로 자극을 주어 아세틸화 된 알파튜불린이 미토콘드리아의 기능을 강화하는 메커니즘과 생존에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. Wnt 신호경로를 통해 알파튜불린의 아세틸화가 조절되는 것을 확인하였다. 아세틸화 돌연변이 벡터와 크리스퍼 시스템을 이용하여 아세틸화 된 알파튜불린이 전자전달계 II 의존적인 미토콘드리아 호흡을 기능적으로 강화하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 아세틸화 된 알파튜불린이 미토콘드리아의 내막에 존재하는 전자전달계 II 의 소단위체 A 와 결합하고, 해당 효소 활성을 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 이 연구는 아세틸화 된 알파튜불린이 암줄기세포의 에너지 대사를 조절하는 것을 밝힌 첫번째 결과이다. 이 데이터는 미토콘드리아의 기능적 강화가 세포골격의 단백질 번역 후 변화 정도에 따라 조절될 수 있고 이것이 암줄기세포가 다양한 스트레스 상황에서 생존하는 방법을 설명하고 있다. 아세틸화 된 알파튜불린과 전자전달계 II 의 소단위체 A는 표준 항암제 저항성을 가진 난치성 종양의 좋은 치료 표적이 될 것이다.