Age at first childbirth, number of childbirths, and hypertriglyceridemia in later life

Abstract

INTRODUCTION Childbirth is a major life event that influences the cardiometabolic health of reproductive women. Lipid profiles undergo changes according to women’s reproductive activities such as menarche, pregnancy, childbirth, and menopause. Although there is increasing evidence that supports the association between reproductive factors and adverse lipid profiles, the relationship of teenage childbirth and high parity with hypertriglyceridemia has not been fully investigated. Therefore, this study was aimed at examining whether early age at first childbirth and high parity are associated with a high risk of hypertriglyceridemia in Korean women. METHODS This study used data from the Korean Genome and Epidemiology Study CArdioVascular disease Association Study (KoGES_CAVAS) that enrolled 28,337 participants aged 40–70 years from 11 rural communities between 2005 and 2011. After checking the exclusion criteria, a total of 17,475 women were included for cross-sectional analysis and 6,510 women were included for longitudinal analysis. Information about age at first childbirth and number of childbirths (parity) was obtained using interviewer-assisted questionnaires. The participants were divided according to age at first childbirth (<20 years, 20–24 years, 25–29 years, ≥30 years) and parity (nulliparous, 1–2 parity, 3–4 parity, and ≥5 parity). Hypertriglyceridemia was defined as triglyceride levels >150 mg/dL. Multivariable logistic regression models were used to evaluate cross-sectional associations of age at first childbirth and parity with prevalent hypertriglyceridemia at baseline. Cox proportional hazard models were used to determine whether age at first childbirth and parity affect the onset of hypertriglyceridemia during follow-up. A cumulative incidence curve of hypertriglyceridemia was drawn using Kaplan–Meier curves from the time-to-event analysis. Age, body mass index, blood pressure, diabetes, alcohol consumption, carbohydrate intake, income, marital status, education, usage of oral contraceptives, and hormone replacement status were considered as potential confounders. RESULTS Women with first childbirth before the age of 20 years had a higher risk of prevalent or incident hypertriglyceridemia than those with first childbirth at 25–29 years (odds ratio, OR: 1.247, 95% confidence interval, CI: 1.067–1.457; hazard ratio, HR: 1.260, 95% CI: 1.007–1.577). Moreover, postmenopausal women with ≥5 parity had marginally significant adjusted OR (1.107, 95% CI: 0.973–1.260) for prevalent hypertriglyceridemia, compared with those with 1 or 2 parity. However, there was no longitudinal association between parity and newly occurred hypertriglyceridemia during follow-up. Through the Kaplan–Meier curves, we observed that early age at first birth and high parity seem to accelerate the development of hypertriglyceridemia in total and postmenopausal women. CONCLUSION First childbirth before the age of 20 years and high parity (≥5 childbirths) increased the risk of hypertriglyceridemia among Korean women. Thus, targeted preventive actions should be developed for those women who give birth at an early age or with high parity in order to manage their blood triglyceride levels.

배경 및 목적 임신과 출산은 가임기 여성의 대사기능과 심혈관건강에 영향을 미치는 주요한 활동이며, 출산력 중 초산연령과 출산횟수는 출산 이후의 전반적인 건강 에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 보고된 바 있다. 심혈관질환의 바이오마커인 혈중 지질 농도는 여성이 초경과 임신, 출산, 폐경을 경험함에 따라 직간접적으로 영 향을 받는 것으로 알려져있다. 특히 중성지방 농도는 산부인과에서 임신 중 산 모와 태아의 부정적인 건강상태를 예측하는 인자로서 중요성이 강조되어 왔다. 하지만, 출산력과 중성지방간의 관련성을 분석한 연구는 거의 없는 실정이다. 따 라서, 본 연구는 한국여성의 출산력 중 초산연령과 다수의 출산횟수가 고중성지 방혈증에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 연구 방법 본 연구는 Korean Genome and Epidemiology Study CArdioVascular disease Association Study (KoGES_CAVAS) 자료를 사용하였다. 2005년부터 2011년까지 연구에 참여한 11개 농촌지역 거주여성 중 17,475명은 단면연구 분 석에 포함되었으며, 기반조사 시 고중성지방혈증을 동반한 사람과 추적조사에 참여하지 않은 사람을 제외한 6,510명은 종단연구 분석에 포함되었다. 초산 연 령은 20세 미만, 20-24세, 25-29세, 30세 이상으로 나누었으며, 출산횟수는 0회, 1-2회, 3-4회, 5회 이상 출산으로 분류하였다. 고중성지방혈증은 조사당시 혈중 중성지방 농도가 150 mg/dL이상인 상태로 정의하였다. 로지스틱회귀분석을 통 해 초산연령과 출산횟수가 기반조사 당시의 고중성지방혈증 유병률과 연관이 있 는지 보았다. 더 나아가, 추적기간동안 새로 발생하는 고중성지방혈증에 출산력 이 영향을 미치는 지 콕스비례위험모형을 통해 분석하여 보았다. 혼란변수로는 만 나이, 체질량지수, 혈압, 당뇨유병, 음주여부, 탄수화물 섭취량, 가구소득, 결 혼상태, 교육수준, 경구피임약 사용여부, 그리고 호르몬대체요법 사용여부를 선 정하였으며, 모두 기반조사 당시 측정한 값을 기준으로 보정하였다. Kaplan- Meier 곡선을 통해 초산연령과 출산횟수가 고중성지방혈증의 발생 시기와 관련 이 있는지 보았다. 연구 결과 20세 이전에 초산을 경험한 여성에서 25-29세 사이에 초산을 한 여성에 비해 고중성지방혈증을 가질 오즈비가 1.247 (95% 신뢰구간: 1.067-1.457)이며, 추적기간동안 고중성지방혈증이 발생할 위험비는 1.260 (95%신뢰구간: 1.007- 1.577)으로 유의한 연관성을 보였다. 5회 이상 출산을 경험한 군에서는 1-2회 경험한 군에 비해 기반조사 당시 고중성지방혈증을 가질 오즈비가 1.107 (95% 신뢰구간: 0.973-1.260)으로 넓은 범위의 통계적 유의성을 보였으나, 추적기간동 안 발생한 고중성지방혈증간에는 유의한 연관성이 없었다. Kaplan-Meier 곡선 을 통해 초산연령이 감소할수록, 출산횟수가 증가할수록 고중성지방혈증이 발생 하는 시기가 앞당겨지는 것을 발견하였다. 결론 및 고찰 20세 이전에 초산을 하거나 5회 이상의 출산을 경험한 한국 여성에서 고중성지방혈증에 걸릴 위험이 높아지는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 출산력을 가 진 여성을 대상으로 보건교육, 영양교육, 운동 프로그램 등 혈중 중성지방수치를 관리하는 예방전략이 마련되어야 한다.