DNAJC14 rescues the pathology of misfolded pendrin

Abstract

In East Asia, the most prevalent mutation in SLC26A4/Pendrin, H723R (His723Arg), causes protein folding defect in pendrin, resulting in an autosomal recessive type of genetic hearing loss (DFNB4). There is no curative treatment for hearing loss caused by H723R mutation. The aim of the current study was to rescue H723R-pendrin expression and activity by the activation of DNAJC14 chaperonin through Flavivirus inoculation or overexpression of DNAJC14. We found that toxin-attenuated Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV), which is a Flavivirus, rescued surface expression and anion exchange activity of H723R-pendrin, in vitro. We established a human H723R-pendrin transgenic mouse model (hH723R Tg) with a mouse PDS knock-out background, that only expresses human H723R-pendrin in the inner ear (determined by Pax2-cre), which mimics human DFNB4. When hH723R Tg was crossed with DNAJC14 overexpressed mice, cochlear hydrops was reduced, expression of pendrin in the endolymphatic duct was increased, and outer hair cells in the cochlea were more preserved, compared to human H723R Tg. Furthermore, with DNAJC14 overexpression, stria vascularis and spiral ligaments were thicker and K+ channel KCNJ10 expression contributing to endocochlear potential generation was more abundant. It can be concluded that DNAJC14 rescues the pathology of misfolding in H723R-pendrin and may be a potential therapeutic target for genetic hearing loss.

유전성 난청은 500 ~ 1000 명의 어린이 중 1 명 꼴로 발생하는 매 우 만연한 질병이며, 선천성 난청의 절반 이상이 유전적 변이에 의해 유발된다. 그 중에서도 특히, SLC26A4/펜드린 p.H723R(His723Arg) 돌연 변이가 동아시아에서 유전성 난청을 일으키는 가장 흔한 원인 변이이 고, 이 돌연변이는 단백 접힘 이상을 초래하여 세포막으로 도달하지 못하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나, 아직 유전성 난청 환자들을 위한, 임상적으로 치료 가능한 치료법이 없다. 그래서 본 연구로, H723R 펜 드린의 비전형적 단백 수송 경로를 통한 H723R 돌연변이 펜드린이 세포막으로 도달할 수 있도록, Flavivirus 또는, DNAJC14의 과발현을 통한 DNAJC14 조절현상을 이용하여, H723R 돌연변이 펜드린을 교정 하고자 하였다. Flavivirus의 JEV를 treat하여, DNAJC14를 세포주에서 과발현시켜, p.H723R 펜드린의 세포막 발현이 증가하는 것을, surface biotinylation assay와 immunocytochemistry를 통해 확인하였고, 펜드린의 기능인, anion exchange activity가 향상되는 것을 Cl-와 HCO3 - 의 exchange activity를 측정하여 확인하였다. 또한, hH723R 펜드린 마우스 모델에 DNAJC14를 과발현시킨 마우 스 모델을 제작하였고, 이를 통해 내이 내 H723R 돌연변이 펜드린에 의한 조직학적 퇴화가 개선되는 것을 확인하였다. 먼저, 난청을 가진 펜드린 knock-out 마우스의 주된 특징인 증가되어 있던 hydrops의 크 기가 현저히 줄어드는 것을 H&E를 통해 확인하였고, 청력회복까지는 미치지 못했지만 stria vascularis와 stria ligament의 두께가 증가한 것으 로 보아 구조적 퇴화를 막아주는 것을 확인하였고, endolymphatic duct 에 hH723R 펜드린의 발현이 증가되어있는 것과 외유모세포의 죽음을 막아주는 것 또한 확인하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구를 통해 DNAJC14의 활성화 또는 과발현이 H723R 돌연변이 펜드린의 세포막 발현 및 음이온 교환 기능을 증가 시킨다는 것을 확인하였고, 나아가 SLC26A4/Pendrin 돌연변이에 의한 유전성 난청의 치료제 개발에 대한 해결의 실마리를 찾는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.