매복 하악 제3대구치가 인접한 제 2대구치 치축에 미치는 영향

Abstract

성장치료를 동반하지 않는 교정치료는 성장이 거의 다 끝났다고 생각되는 청소년기에 시작하는 경우가 많다. 이는 제3대구치의 출현과 발육 시기와 비슷하여 교정의가 교정치료 중인 환자의 제3대구치의 출현 및 발육을 관찰할 수 있는 기회가 많다. 제3대구치의 예방적 발거와 더불어 전치부 총생에 기여 여부에 관한 논의는 오래전부터 지속되었고 여전히 논란의 여지가 있다. 또한 병적인 현상들 이외에 인접한 제2대구치의 위치 변화나 각도, 토크 등에 대한 정량적, 정성적 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 교정 치료 후 장기간의 유지기간 동안 매복된 하악 제3대구치가 인접한 하악 제2대구치의 치축에 미치는 영향의 유무와 그 유발 요인에 대해 조사하였다. 본 연구에서는 파노라마 방사선 사진을 대상자의 선정기준을 만족하는 132개의 분악에서 치료 종료 시 하악 제3대구치가 없었던 군(control group, n=68)을 대조군으로, 치료 종료 시 하악 제 3대구치가 있었고 치료 종료 후 5년까지 하악 제3대구치가 있었던 군(M3-remaining group, n=48)을 실험군으로 하였다. 이러한 두 그룹에서 치료 종료, 치료 종료 후 2년, 치료 종료 후 5년에서 하악 제2대구치와 교합 평면이 이루는 각도의 변화량, 하악 제1대구치와 제2대구치가 이루는 각도의 변화량을 조사하였다. 또한 치료 종료 시 하악 제3대구치의 깊이, 각도, 나이, 성별에 따른 하악 제2대구치의 치축 각도 및 하악 제1대구치와 제2대구치가 이루는 각도의 변화 양상을 확인해 보았다. 본 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 치료 종료 후 하악 제3대구치가 남아 있던 경우 치료 종료 시 하악 제3대구치가 없었던 경우보다 치료 종료 5년까지 하악 제 2대구치가 원심 경사되었다(p<0.05). 2. 치료 종료 시점에서 하악 제3대구치의 깊이는 하악 제2대구치의 치축 각도의 변화에 영향이 없었으며(p>0.05) 하악 제3대구치의 각도가 클수록 하악 제2대구치는 약하지만 원심경사되는 경향이 있었다(0.30.05).

Orthodontic treatment usually starts at adolescence, with assumption that remaining minimal growth. During this period, the mandibular third molar usually appears in the oral cavity, providing a chance for orthodontists to observe its eruption and development of mandibular third molar. Preventive extraction of third molars is a topic of controversy and whether third molar can aggravate anterior dental crowding is still debatable. Furthermore, quantitative and qualitative analysis of position, angle, and torque of adjacent mandibular second molar is yet insufficient. Therefore, this study investigated the effect of impacted third molar on the axial angle of adjacent second molars during the postorthodontic maintenance period. In this study, panoramic x-ray was used and 116 quadrants were evaluated. Out of the 116 quadrants, those without third molars at the end of orthodontic treatment were classified as control group(n=68) and those with third molar from the end of treatment to 5 years after were classified as experimental group(M3-remaining group, n=48). We measured changes in angle of mandibular second molar and angle between mandibular second molar and first molar over 5 years after debonding. Furthermore, the axis of second molar and angular changes in first and second molars depending on age, sex, depth and angle of third molar were analyzed. The results were as follows. 1. Mandibular second molars were tilted distally until after 5 years post-treatment in patients with remaining mandibular third molar at the end of treatment compared to those without mandibular third molar(p<0.05). 2. Depth of third molars at the end of treatment was not correlated to change of axis in second molars(p>0.05). Angle of third molars and distal tilting of third molar had a low positive relationship(0.30.05).