교정치료 전, 후 수면 이갈이 양상 비교

Abstract

본 연구는 교정환자 90명을 대상으로 수면 시bruxchecker을 이용하여 교정 치료 전(T1), 교정치료 종료 후 1년(T2) 시점의 수면 이갈이 양상을 측정하고 변화에 영향을 미치는 요소를 골격적 특성으로 나누어 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 1. 치료 전(T1) 자료에서 전치부 영역의 이갈이면적비율이 ClⅢ가 15.72 %로 가장 높고 ClⅡ에서 9.67 %로 가장 낮았다. 대구치 영역은 ClⅡ가 56.29 %로 가장 높았다. 2. 교정치료 종료1년 후(T2) 견치 영역의 이갈이면적비율은 유의하게 증가하였으며 (p < 0.001), 대구치 영역의 이갈이면적비율은 유의하게 감소하였다. (p < 0.001) 그러나 전치부, 소구치영역은 유의미한 변화가 없었다. (p > 0.05) 3. 교정치료 종료1년 후(T2) 대구치 영역 중 협측교두에서 이갈이면적비율이 평균 9.29 %(p < 0.001)감소하여, 구개측교두에서 3.53 %(p < 0.001)감소한 것보다 훨씬 크게 감소하였다. 4. 골격패턴에 따른 치료 전, 후 분석에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었지만, 견치에서의 이갈이면적비율은 모든 골격패턴에서 증가하였고, ClⅢ가 11.24 % 로 가장 많이 증가하였다. 대구치 영역에서의 이갈이면적비율은 협측교두, 구개측교두 모두 ClⅡ가 가장 많이 감소하였다. 5. 발치, 비발치 두 그룹간 비교에서는 모두 치료 전(T1), 치료 후 1년 (T2)에서 전치부, 견치, 소구치, 대구치영역 모두에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. (p > 0.05) 이상을 종합하여 교정치료를 통하여 수면 이갈이시 견치의 이갈이면적비율은 증가하며, 대구치의 이갈이면적비율은 감소하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 bruxchecker를 이용하여 치아, 치주조직, 턱관절 질환의 위험요소인 대구치 이갈이 여부를 체크할 수 있고, 교정치료로 인해 이갈이 양상은 대구치 영역의 비율이 감소하는 쪽으로 변하게 된다.

In this study, we evaluated the grinding pattern of 90 orthodontic patients pre-treatment (T1) and post-treatment (T2) using a bruxchecker. We then quantified and analyzed the changes in grinding pattern according to the skeletal parameters and obtained the following results: 1. According to pre-treatment (T1) data, incisal area grinding was most frequently observed for ClⅢ (15.72 %) and least for ClⅡ (9.67 %), while molar grinding was greatest for ClⅡ (56.29 %). 2. Canine area grinding significantly increased (p < 0.001) 1 year after the end of treatment (T2), whereas molar area grinding significantly decreased (p < 0.001). No significant change was observed for the incisal, premolar regions (p > 0.05). 3. After treatment (T2), the amount of decrease in molar area grinding was significantly greater in the buccal cusp, 9.29 % (p < 0.001), than in the palatal cusp, 3.53 %(p < 0.001). 4. Analysis of the pre- and post-treatment changes according to skeletal patterns revealed no statistically significant difference. Nevertheless, canine area grinding increased for all skeletal pattern categories, with the greatest increase for ClⅢ (11.24 %). For both the buccal and palatal cusps of the molar area, ClⅡ showed the greatest decrease. 5. Both the extraction and non-extraction groups demonstrated no significant difference pre- (T1) and post-treatment (T2) in the Incisal, Canine, Premolar, Molar(buccal) and Molar(palatal) categories (p > 0.05). In summary, canine grinding proportion increases and molar grinding proportion decreases in sleep bruxism with orthodontic treatment. Therefore clinically, a bruxchecker can be used to detect molar grinding which is a risk factor for dental, periodontal, and temporomandibular diseases and be reduced through orthodontic treatment.