Role of dobutamine stress echocardiography for left ventricular reverse remodeling prediction in newly diagnosed idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy

Abstract

Left ventricular reverse remodelling (LVRR) means spontaneous recovery from substantial degeneration of myocardium in patients with idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy (IDCM). The aim of study was to evaluate the potential of the positive contractile reserve on dobutamine stress echocardiography [CR-DSE (+)] for LVRR prediction, as a predictive power of CR-DSE (+) for LVRR compared with negative late gadolinium enhancement on cardiac magnetic resonance [LGE-CMR (-)], and clinical outcomes of CR-DSE (+) during follow-up (FU) periods. We prospectively included patients with newly diagnosed IDCM from March 2012 to May 2014. There were 45 patients with IDCM who were assigned to this study and had planned essential echocardiographic studies at baseline and at a 6-months FU. CR-DSE (+) was defined as an increase of LV ejection fraction (LVEF) ≥ 4 units on DSE. CMR studies to detect LGE-CMR were performed. Definition of LVRR was increase of LVEF ≥ 10 units with a decreased LV end-diastolic diameter ≥ 10% at 6-months FU echocardiography. We enrolled 38 patients who underwent 6-months FU echocardiography were enrolled. At baseline, 22 (57.9 %) patients had CR-DSE (+). There were 14 patients (36.8 %) who experienced LVRR at 6-months FU echocardiography. There were 25 patients underwent CMR; however, LGE-CMR (-) was not significant predictor for LVRR at 6-months FU echocardiography. In multivariate logistic regression analysis, CR-DSE (+) was an independent predictor for LVRR (odds ratio: 1.82 [95 % confidence interval: 1.06 to 3.11]; p = 0.029). Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis, delta LVEF on DSE was a meaningful predictor for LVRR (AUC = 0.765, p = 0.007). Using cutoff value of 4 % LVEF increase on DSE, we obtained the negative predictive value of 93.8 % to predict LVRR. Over a mean FU of 28.0 ± 14.0 months, the incidences of major adverse cardiac event were significantly lower in the CR-DSE (+) group. CR-DSE (+) is significant predictor for LVRR and CR-DSE (-) helps exclude LVRR at 6-months FU echocardiography in newly diagnosed IDCM patients. Meanwhile, LGE-CMR (-) fails to be meaningful predictor for LVRR through a lack of CMR study population. And the CR-DSE (+) group have an excellent prognosis during FU periods.

좌심실 역방향 재형성은 특발성 확장형 심근병증 환자에서 변형된 심근의 자발적 회복을 의미한다. 본 연구의 목적은 도부타민 스트레스 심장 초음파에서 관찰된 수축 예비능의 보존이 좌심실 역방향 재형성 예측에 있어 어떤 잠재력을 갖는지 평가하고, 심장 자기공명 영상 검사에서의 후기 gadolinium 조영 증강 부재와 함께 좌심실 역방향 재형성 예측력을 비교하고, 마지막으로 추적 관찰 기간 동안 수축 예비능 보존 여부에 따라 임상 예후를 평가하는 것이다. 우리는 2012년 3월부터 2014년 5월까지 처음 진단된 특발성 확장형 심근병증 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 이 연구에 총 45명이 배정되어 초기 및 6개월 후 심장 초음파 검사를 계획하였다. 수축 예비능의 보존은 도부타민 투여 후 좌심실 구혈율이 투여 전 보다 4점 이상 증가된 경우로 정의되었다. 후기 gadolinium 조영 증강을 평가하기 위한 심장 자기 공명 영상도 함께 시행되었다. 좌심실 역방향 재형성의 정의는 초기 심장 초음파 검사 결과와 비교해서 6개월 추적 심장 초음파 검사 결과에서 좌심실 구혈율 10 % 이상의 증가와 좌심실 이완기 말 직경의 10 % 이상 감소로 정의하였다. 배정된 환자 중 총 38명이 6개월 후 추적 심장 초음파검사를 마쳤다. 초기 22명 (57.9 %)의 도부타민 스트레스 심장 초음파 검사에서 보존된 수축 예비능이 관찰되었다. 6개월 추적 심장 초음파 검사에서 좌심실 역방향 재형성은 총 14명 (36.8 %)에게서 관찰되었다. 심장 자기 공명 영상 검사에서의 후기 gadolinium 조영 증강의 부재는 좌심실 역방향 재형성의 예측 요소가 되지 못했다. 다변량 로지스틱 회귀 분석에서 수축 예비능의 보존은 좌심실 역뱡향 재형성에 대한 독립적인 예측 인자였다 (승산비: 1.82 [95 % 신뢰 구간: 1.06 대 3.11]; p = 0.029). 수신기 작동 특성 곡선 분석에서 도부타민 스트레스 심장 초음파 검사에서의 좌심실 구혈율의 변화량은 좌심실 역방향 재형성에 의미 있는 예측 인자였다 (곡선하 면적 = 0.765, p = 0.007). 도부타민 스트레스 심장 초음파 검사에서 4 %의 좌심실 구혈율 증가 한계치를 사용한 좌심실 역방향 재형성을 음성 예측 값은 93.8 % 였다. 28 ± 14 개월의 평균 추적 관찰 기간 동안 수축 예비능이 보존된 군은 주요 심장 이상 증상의 발병률이 현저히 낮았다. 수축 예비능의 보존은 좌심실 역방향 재형성의 중요한 예측 인자이며 수축 예비능이 없었던 군은 6개월 추적관찰 심초음파에서 좌심실 역방향 재형성의 발생하지 않을 가능성이 높다. 반면, 심장 자기 공명 영상의 후기 gadolinium 조영 증강의 부재는 연구 참여인수가 부족하여 좌심실 역방향 재형성에 대한 유의한 예측 인자가 되지 못했다. 그리고 수축 예비능이 보전된 군은 추적 관찰 기간 동안 좋은 예후를 보여주었다.