The effect of alcohol use on the characteristics of suicidal behaviors and risk of repetition of suicide attempt

Abstract

세계보건기구(WHO) 보고서에 따르면 자살은 가장 심각한 공중 보건문제 중 하나이며 매년 약 100 만 명이 자살로 사망하는 것으로 알려졌다. 자살은 여러 가지 요인의 복합 효과로 인해 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있지만, 많은 연구에서 특히 알코올 사용과 밀접한 관계가 있음이 보고되었다. 알코올은 전 세계적으로 널리 사용되고 있으며 다양한 신체적 질병 뿐만 아니라 폭력, 자해, 자살과 같은 충동 조절과 과 관련된 문제를 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 자살 시도자의 알코올 사용 패턴의 일시적인 효과와 지속적인 효과에 대하여 개괄적으로 설명하고자 목표하였다. 본 연구는 2010 년 3 월 1 일부터 2015 년 12 월 31 일까지 강원 영서 권역응급센터를 방문한 자살시도자를 대상으로 하였다. 연구자들은 대상자의 사회인구학적 및 임상적 정보를 수집하였고, 정신과 의사의 인터뷰를 통하여 대상자의 자살시도 당시 알코올 사용 유형에 따라서 1)비알코올사용 자살시도자(NAU), 2) 급성알코올사용 자살시도자(AAU), 3)알코올사용장애가 있는 자살시도자 (AUD) 군으로 나누어서 자살행동의 특성 및 자살 재시도 위험을 비교하였다. 분석 결과, 알코올사용장애가 있는 자살시도자는 비알코올사용 자살시도자 및 급성알코올사용 자살시도자와 비교하였을 때, 자살행동의 결과로 낮은 의학적 치명도 비율이 높았고 (각각, NAU 84.2%, AAU 89.5%, AUD 92.0%, p=0.017), 높은 구조 가능도 점수(각각, NAU 11.64±2.17; AAU 11.90±2.23; AUD 12.46±2.05, p<0.001)를 보였다. 그럼에도 불구하고 알코올사용장애가 있는 자살시도자의 향후 자살 재시도의 위험은 비알코올사용 자살시도자군과 비교하였을 때, 60 개월까지 지속적으로 유의하게 증가되어 있는 것으로 관찰되었다(HR 2.96, 95% CI 1.23-7.10). 본 연구 결과, 자살 시도 당시 알코올 사용 여부와 상관없이 알코올사용장애가 있는 자살시도자는 보다 충동적이고 반복적인 자살 시도를 반복한다는 것을 고려할 때, 응급실에 내원한 자살시도자의 알코올사용장애에 대한 면밀한 평가와 충분한 기간의 주의 깊은 관찰 및 관리의 필요성이 강조된다.

Suicide is one of the most serious public health problems, according to the World Health Organization report, about one million people die from suicide each year. Suicide is known to occur because of the combined effects of various factors, but numerous studies have reported particular relation with alcohol drinking. Alcohol is used widely worldwide and is known to cause not only various physical diseases but also problems related to impulse control such as violence, self-harm, and suicide. Therefore, this study aimed to outline the transient and prolonged effects of alcohol use patterns on suicide attempters. The participants in this study were suicide attempters who visited Gangwon Western Region Emergency Medical Center during the 6-year period from March 1, 2010, to December 31, 2015. This study obtained the sociodemographic and clinical information of these participants. Through the interview by psychiatrist, the Participants were categorized into following three groups according to alcohol use pattern at the time of the suicide attempt: 1) suicide attempters with neither alcohol use disorder nor acute alcohol consumption (NAU), 2) suicide attempters who had used alcohol during the suicide attempt but did not have alcohol use disorder (AAU), and 3) suicide attempters with alcohol use disorder (AUD). Group comparisons and multivariate Cox proportional models for suicidal behavior were used for statistical analysis. The results showed that patients with AUD attempted suicide with more help seeking behaviors and had higher proportion of low medical lethality compared to not only NAU but also AAU group and AUD was related to higher risk of suicide reattempt compare to other groups and the increased risk was prolonged longer period. The findings of study suggest the impulsive suicide attempts are more strongly associated with AUD than with AAU and AUD was found to increase the risk of repeated suicide attempts. The results highlight the importance of evaluation of alcohol use for suicide attempters regardless of whether they had consumed alcohol at the time of the recent suicide attempt, and need of specific and individualized aftercare programs with suicide attempters with alcohol use disorder for the sufficient duration.