Pesticides as a risk factor for metabolic syndrome : population-based longitudinal study in Korea

Abstract

Background and purpose Metabolic syndrome (MetS) is an adverse health effect that can be associated with pesticide exposure. However, there are few epidemiologic studies on the relationship between pesticide use and MetS incidence. The present study examined the relationship between pesticide exposure and incidence of MetS in a rural population in Korea. Methods We examined the causal relationship between pesticide use and MetS incidence in a rural population. We used Data from the Korea Farmers Cohort study of 1,162 participants. Poisson regression with a robust error variance was used to calculate relative risks (RRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) to estimate the relationship between pesticide exposure and MetS. Results The incidence of MetS was 20.7%. Pesticide use increased the RR of MetS incidence. In women, we observed a low–dose effect related to MetS and pesticide exposure. Conclusion Pesticide exposure is related to the incidence of MetS; the causal relationship differs in men and women.

배경 대사증후군은 농약 노출과 관련 될 수 있는 유해한 건강 영향이다. 그러나 농약 사용과 대사증후군 발생 사이의 관계에 대한 역학적 연구는 거의 없다. 본 연구는 한국의 농촌 인구집단에서 농약 노출과 대사증후군 발병률 사이의 관련성을 조사하였다. 대상 및 방법 본 연구에서는 농촌 인구에서 농약 사용과 대사증후군 발병 사이의 인과 관계를 조사했다. 1,162 명의 연구대상자에 대한 원주 평창 농업인 코호트 연구의 반복 측정 데이터를 분석하였다. 농약 노출과 대사증후군 사이의 관계를 추정하고, 상대 위험도(Relative risk)와 95 % 신뢰 구간 (CI)을 계산하기 위해 로버스트 포아송 회귀분석(Poisson regression with a robust error variance)을 시행 하였다. 결과 농약 노출 집단에서 대사증후군의 발생률은 20.7 % 이었다. 농약 사용은 대사증후군 발생의 상대 위험도를 증가시켰다. 여성에서는 대사증후군 및 농약 노출과 관련된 저용량 건강 영향 효과(low-dose effects )를 관찰하였다. 결론 농약 노출은 대사증후군의 발생과 관련이 있다. 농약 노출로 인한 대사증후군 발생의 상대위험도는 남녀간에 차이가 있다.