A study on the role of GPR56 in colorectal cancer progression and its protein expression in tissue on the impact of prognosis in colorectal cancer patient

Abstract

Purpose: G protein-coupled receptor 56 (GPR56) belongs to the adhesion G protein-coupled receptor subfamily, which plays a role in cell progression and survival. Its expression has been known to be correlated with the prognosis in various malignancies. The aim of this study was to investigate the role of GPR56 gene in cell line study and impact of prognosis of colorectal cancer (CRC) patients about its protein expression in CRC. Material and Methods: The function of GPR56 in a CRC cell line was also explored through studies of downregulation of GPR56 by small interfering RNA (siRNA) transfection. We examined the expression of GPR56 in CRC cell lines by quantitative real time-PCR and western blot analysis. The effect of GPR56 on tumor cell proliferation (WST-1 assay), invasion (Transwell assay), migration (Trans well, wound healing assay) and colony forming ability (semisolid agar colony forming assay) was explored. The expression levels of GPR56 in tissue samples of 109 CRC patients were evaluated by immunohistochemistry. The prognostic value of GRP56 was analyzed using univariate and multivariate analyses. Results: The downregulation of GPR56 in the CRC cell line reduced cell proliferation as compared with that in a control sample. (48 h; 53%, p = 0.042, 72 h; 55%, p = 0.001). Downregulation of GPR56 expression reduced cell invasion and migration abilities and inhibited colony-forming abilities (p < 0.005). Among the 109 CRC samples, the expression level of GPR56 was low in 78 samples and high in 31 samples. The 5-year overall survival rate was worse in the high-expression group as compared with that in the low-expression group (51.6% vs. 74.4%, p = 0.008). High GPR56 expression was a significant prognostic factor for overall survival of CRC patients in the univariate (p = 0.001) and multivariate (p < 0.001) analyses. Conclusion: The expression level of GPR56 plays an important role in tumoral progression in CRC, and it may serve as a prognostic indicator in CRC patients.

목적: G 단백질-결합 수용체 56 (GPR56)은 세포의 성장 및 생존에 중요한 역할을 하는 부착성 G 단백질-결합 수용체의 아과에 속한다. 그 발현은 다양한 악성 종양의 예후와 상관 관계가 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 연 구의 목적은 세포주 연구에서 GPR56 유전자의 역할과 대장암에서의 발 현이 대장암 환자의 예후에 미치는 영향을 조사하고자 한다. 재료 및 방법: 대장암 세포주에서 GPR56의 기능은 small interfering RNA (siRNA) 형질 감염에 의한 GRP56 발현의 하향 조절을 통해 연구가 진행 되었다. 우리는 양적 실시간 PCR과 western blot 분석에 의해 대장암 세포 주에서 GPR56의 발현을 조사하였다. 종양 세포 증식 (WST-1 분석), 침윤 (Transwell 분석), 이동 (Transwell, 상처 치유분석) 및 콜로니 형성 능력 (반고체 한천 콜로니 형성 분석)에 대한 GPR56의 영향을 조사하였다. 109 명의 대장암 환자의 조직 샘플에서 GPR56의 발현 수준을 면역 조직 화 학법으로 평가 하였다. GPR56의 예후적 가치는 단변량 및 다변량 분석을 사용하여 분석하였다. 결과: 대장암 세포주에서 GPR56의 하향 조절은 대조군 샘플과 비교하였 을 때 세포의 증식을 감소시켰다 (48시간; 53%, p = 0.042, 72시간; 55%, p = 0.001). GPR56 발현의 하향 조절 군에서 세포 침윤 및 이동 능력이 감소되었고 콜로니 형성 능력이 억제되었다. (p < 0.005). 109명의 대장암 샘플 중 GPR56의 발현 수준은 78명에서 낮은 발현을 보였고 31명에서 높은 발현을 보였다. 5년 전체 생존율은 낮은 발현 군에 비해 높은 발현 군에 서 더 나빴다 (51.6% 대 74.4%, p = 0.008). 높은 GPR56 발현은 단변량 (p = 0.001) 및 다변량 (p < 0.001) 분석에서 대장암 환자의 전반적인 생존율에 영향을 미치는 중요한 예후 인자로 분석 되었다. 결론: 본 연구결과를 토대로 GPR56 의 발현 수준은 대장암의 종양 진행 에 중요한 역할을 하며, 대장암 환자의 예후 지표로 사용 될 가능성이 있 다.