A novel pendrin inhibitor identified in a small molecule screen attenuates lipopolysaccharide-induced acute lung injury

Abstract

목적: 펜드린(pendrin)은 SLC26A4에 의해 암호화(encode)되는 음이온교환제로, 최근 여러 연구에서 COPD, 알레르기 비염, 천식과 같은 기도 질환에서 펜드린의 발현이 증가되어 있음을 보고하였다. 하지만 염증 매개 급성 폐손상에서 펜드린의 역할에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 lipopolysaccharide(LPS) 유도 급성 폐손상 (acute lung injury) 동물 모델에서 펜드린의 발현과, 새로운 펜드린 억제제 (YS-01)의 역할을 규명하고자 하였다. 방법: 마우스 비강내로 LPS(10 μg/g)를 주입하고 DMSO 또는 펜드린 억제제(YS-01)를 복강주사로 투여하였다. 폐손상 정도는 폐 조직 및 기관지폐포세척액(bronchoalveolar lavage fluid, BALF)에서 평가하고 염증성 사이토카인을 폐 조직에서 측정하였다. 생체내 광학 이미징(IVIS) 측정을 위해NF-κB reporter/SPC-Cre-ERT2 마우스를 사용하였다. 또한 48명의 폐렴 환자와 25명의 비감염성 질환 환자의 기관지폐포세척액에서 펜드린 수치를 측정하였다. 결과: YS-01과 LPS를 투여한 마우스는 DMSO와 LPS를 투여한 마우스에 비해 폐손상이 감소되었고, 기관지폐포세척액에서 염증세포 수 및 단백질 농도가 감소하였다. 염증성 사이토카인은 LPS 투여시 증가하였으며, YS-01 치료 후에 다시 억제되었다. Western blot과 생체내 광학 이미징(IVIS)로 분석한 NF-κB 활성화는 LPS를 주입한 마우스에서 YS-01처리시 억제되는 결과를 보였다. 또한 폐렴 환자의 기관지폐포세척액에서 측정한 펜드린의 수치는 비감염성질환 환자의 기관지폐포세척액보다 그 농도가 통계적으로 유의하게 낮았다 (평균값, 22.65 vs. 6.83 ng/ml, p<0.001). 결론: 본 연구의 결과는 펜드린 억제제가 향후 패혈증 매개 급성 폐손상을 포함한 염증성 기도 질환의 치료에 새로운 치료 전략이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Purpose: Pendrin encoded by the SLC26A4 is an anion exchanger, and recent studies have shown that pendrin is up-regulated in airway disease such as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), allergic rhinitis, asthma. However, studies on the role of pendrin in infection induced-acute lung injury (ALI) are lacking. We sought to identify the role of the pendrin and a novel pendrin inhibitor (YS-01) in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced ALI mouse model Methods: Wild-type mice were intranasally instilled LPS (10 μg/g) with DMSO or pendrin inhibitor (YS-01). Lung injury parameters were assessed in lung tissue and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and inflammatory cytokines were measured in lung lysates. For in vivo optical imaging (IVIS), transgenic NF-κB reporter/SPC-CreERT2 mice were used. Pendrin levels in BALF of 48 pneumonia patients and 25 patients with the non-infectious disease were also measured by ELISA. Results: Compared to LPS with DMSO, LPS with YS-01 treated mice had attenuated lung injury and reduced cell counts and protein concentration of BALF. Proinflammatory cytokines were increased after LPS and suppressed after YS-01 treatment. NF-κB activation, analyzed by western blot and IVIS, was inhibited by YS- 01 treatment in LPS-induced ALI mice. Furthermore, expressions of pendrin were also upregulated in BALF of pneumonia patients compared to BALF of patients with the non-infectious disease (mean, 22.65 vs. 6.83 ng/ml, p<0.001). Conclusions: These results suggest that pendrin inhibitors could provide a novel strategy for the treatment of inflammatory airway diseases including sepsis-induced acute lung injury.