Molecular features of env and pol genes of Korean HIV-1-infected patients

Abstract

Background: Molecular epidemiology can help clarify the properties and dynamics of HIV-1 transmission networks in both global and regional scales. Also, many drug-resistant mutations have been reported, and the efficacy of HAART is limited by the resistant mutations. In South Korea, there have been several reports on the prevalence of HIV-resistant mutations. Methods: We collected 341 HIV-1-infected individuals recruited from four medical centers in three cities in South Korea between April 2010 and May 2015. One hundred and ninety-seven sequences are used for env gene analysis. And HIV-1 env V3 sequence data were generated (337–793 base pairs) and analyzed using a pairwise distance-based clustering approach to infer putative transmission networks. Also, we studied 193 HIV-1-infected individuals recruited from Sinchon Severance Hospital in Seoul between April 2010 and May 2015 for pol gene analysis. HIV RNA pol sequences were obtained using the ViroSeg HIV genotyping system. Participants whose viruses were ≤2.0% divergent according to the Tamura-Nei 93 genetic distance were defined as clustering. We collected demographic, risk, and clinical data, and analyzed these data in relation to clustering. Among the 197 env genes of the participants, we identified seven putative transmission clusters of different sizes (range: 2–37 participants). Also, of the 193 pol genes of the participants, we were able to identify 24 putative transmission clusters of different sizes (range: 2–21 participants). At a tertiary medical center, 49 participants had both eligible pol and env sequences. Among these participants, 45 env sequences made four clusters (range: 3–33). Also 12 pol sequences made five clusters (range: 2–4). Results: The reported risk factor of the env genes of the participants was concordant in two networks involving five participants and four participants, respectively, i.e. all the individuals reported homosexual sex as their risk factor. The participants in the other two networks reported discordant risk factors even though they were phylogenetically linked. Only two participants refused to report their risk factor. The reported risk factor of the pol genes of the participants was concordant in four networks involving 10 participants, i.e. all the individuals reported homosexual sex as their risk factor. Of 193 pol genes, we were able to get 79 pol genes about clusters consisting of 89 individuals. The virus from 63 (79.7%) of the patients harbored at least one mutation to an NRTI, an NNRTI, and/or a PI. The most commonly detected NRTI resistance mutation was V118I, identified in the virus in 5.0% of patients. The most frequent NNRTI resistance mutation was V179D, detected in the virus in 3.9% of patients. Major PI resistance mutation L10I was detected in 24.0% of patients. Conclusion: Overall, molecular epidemiology provides more information to improve understanding of local transmission networks and the risks associated with these networks. We examined only a small subject of groups and our results might be an overestimation of the prevalence of mutations among ARV-naïve patients. However, our study was the first of its kind to be conducted in South Korea which presented the resistance pattern both of the transmission modes and the networks.

배경: HIV 감염인의 유전학적 특성 분석으로 역학(Molecular epidemiology)을 파악하는 것은 HIV-1 전파 경로 및 특성을 파악하는데 도움을 준다. 또한 이 전파 경로를 구성하는 환자들을 대상으로 항레트로바이러스제에 대한 내성 빈도 및 양상을 함께 파악한다면 HIV-1 전파경로 및 특성을 아는데 큰 도움이 될 것이다. 연구방법: 2010년 4월부터 2015년 3월까지 한국의 3개 도시에 위치한 4개의 대학병원에서 445명의 HIV 감염인을 대상으로 341개의 HIV RNA 염기 서열 분석을 시행하였다. 197개의 env 과 193개의 pol gene 을 획득하였다. Part I 에서 4개의 대학병원에서 모은 143개의 env gene 으로 전파경로를 한국 지도 위에 그려보았고 이들의 특성을 분석하였다. Genetic distance를 측정하여 현실에서 연결고리를 가지는 cluster를 모았다. Part II 에서는 197개의 env 과 194개의 pol gene 을 각각 분석하고 cluster를 그려 phylogenetic tree 를 얻었다. Env 과 pol 모두를 가지고 있는 49명의 전파경로를 그려 이들 사이의 현실에서의 연결고리가 있는지 차트 리뷰를 하였다. Part III 에서는 193개의 pol gene으로 내성분석을 진행하였다. HIV RNA pol sequence 는 ViroSeg HIV genotyping system을 이용하여 획득하였고, 내성 분석은 the Standford HIV Drug Resistane database를 이용하여 진행하였다. 결과: Env gene 으로 그려지는 전파경로에서는 5인조가 구성하는 1개의 cluster와 4인조가 구성하는 1개의 cluster의 HIV-1 전파의위험인자가 일치하였다. 이들은 모두 동성연애를 그들의 위험인자로 꼽았다. Pol gene 으로 그려지는 전파경로에서는 10명이 구성하는 4개의 cluster 에 해당하는 인원이 그들의 HIV-1 전파의 위험인자를 동성연애로 꼽았다. 193명의 pol 유전자에서 110개의 내성돌연변이를 가진 pol 을 얻을 수 있었고, 가장 흔히 발견되는 NRTI 내성돌연변이는 M184V(10.9%) 였고 NNRTI 내성돌연변이는 V179D 가 13.6%로 가장 흔했다. 가장 흔한 PI 내성 돌연변이는 L10I로 29.1%였다. 결론: 유전학적 특성 분석 HIV-1 전파 경로를 이해하고 위험인자를 파악하는데 큰 도움을 준다. 그러나 이들의 유전학적 특성 분석을 이용한 전파 의심경로가 실제 진료실에서 환자들끼리 성적 친밀한 관계가 있을 것으로 추측하기에는 일치하지 않는 정보가 많았다. 한국 HIV 감염인의 전파경로에 대한 분석을 하기 위해서는 좀 더 많은 수의 표본이 필요할 것이다. 또한 이 전파 경로를 구성하는 다수의 HIV 감염자 중 많은 수에서 다제 내성의 돌연변이가 발견됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 약제 내성돌연변이의 비율은 일반적인 한국인 HIV 감염자의 내성 발현 비율과 다르지 않아 본 연구에 참여한 표본은 대표성을 가지나 전체 감염인의 연결고리를 그리기에는 표본의 크기가 작은 것으로 생각된다.