MicroRNA-548 regulates high mobility group box 1 expression in patients with preterm birth and chorioamnionitis

Abstract

Infections and inflammations of the amniotic cavity are often accompanied by histologic chorioamnionitis, which is associated with both preterm delivery and adverse perinatal outcome. High mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) is a prototypic alarmin. It plays an important role in the pathogenesis of inflammatory process in pregnant women, and is associated with spontaneous preterm birth. This study was conducted to compare the levels of HMGB1 in amniotic fluid and amnion membranes in women with chorioamnionitis/intra-amniotic inflammation to those in healthy controls. We also aimed to determine the expression of MicroRNA-548 (miR-548) cluster in amnion membrane, and to elucidate its involvement in regulating HMGB1 expression and its function in human amniotic epithelial cells (hAECs). Levels of HMGB1 in amniotic fluid (AF) were compared between women with intra-amniotic inflammation (n=34) and normal controls (n=14). We also determined HMGB1 expression levels in amnion membranes of women with chorioamnionitis (n=6) against those in healthy controls (n=4). MiR-548 cluster was predicted to bind HMGB1 by a bioinformatics analysis. To investigate the causal relationship between miR-548 cluster and HMGB1, a repressed and forced expression assay in hAECs was performed. The levels AF HMGB1 were significantly higher in patients with intra-amniotic inflammation than in those without inflammation. HMGB1 expression was also increased in amnion membranes from women with preterm birth and chorioamnionitis as compared to normal controls. MiR-548 cluster was significantly under-expressed in amnion membranes from patients with chorioamnionitis than in normal term controls. Repressed expression of miR-548 up-regulated HMGB1 expression in hAECs and increased its release from hAECs. Moreover, forced expression of miR-548 suppressed HMGB1 and inflammatory cytokines in hAECs, which increased when treated with lipopolysaccharide. In conclusion, intra-amniotic inflammation suppresses miR-548, which increases HMGB1 expression in the amnion membrane and HMGB1 release. Moreover, miR-548 can alter the inflammatory responses in hAECs. MiR-548 might be involved in the pathogenesis of preterm birth and chorioamnionitis by regulating HMGB1.

자궁내감염 및 염증은 융모양막염에서 흔히 동반되며 이는 자연조산 및 불량한 임신 예후와 연관되어 있다. High mobility group box 1 (HMGB1)은 원형위험신호물질 (prototypic alarmin)로서 임신 중 염증반응에 관여하여 조산발생에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 이 연구는 융모양막염 및 자궁내염증이 있는 환자군과 정상군사이에 HMGB1의 발현 정도를 비교하고 microRNA-548이 HMGB1의 발현조절에 어떠한 역할을 하는지 알아보고자 시행되었다. 자궁내염증이 있는 환자 34명과 정상군 14명을 대상으로 자궁내 HMGB1의 발현 정도를 비교하였을 때 자궁내염증이 있는 환자군에서 유의하게 HMGB1의 발현이 높았다. 다음으로 자궁강을 둘러싸고 있는 태아막인 양막에서 HMGB1의 발현 정도를 비교하였을 때 융모양막염이 있는 환자의 양막에서 정상군과 비교하여 유의하게 HMGB1의 mRNA 및 단백질의 발현이 높게 나타났다. 또한 microRNA-548의 발현을 살펴보았을 때 융모양막염이 있는 환자군의 양막에서 정상군에 비하여 microRNA-548의 발현이 현저하게 낮았다. 다음으로 microRNA-548과 HMGB1의 상호관계를 규명하기 위하여 양막에서 양막상피세포를 분리 및 배양하여 실험을 진행하였다. 먼저 MicroRNA-548 inhibitor를 양막상피세포에 트랜스펙션하여 microRNA-548의 발현을 억제시켰을 때 양막상피세포에서 HMGB1의 발현이 유의하게 증가하였으며 양막상피세포에서 분비되는 HMGB1의 양도 증가하였다. 또한 양막상피세포를 배양하는 배지에 lipopolysaccharide를 처리하여 염증반응을 유발시켰을 때 MicroRNA-548 mimic을 트랜스펙션시킨 양막상피세포에서는 HMGB1의 발현 및 유리가 증가하지 않았다. 또한 microRNA-548 mimic을 트랜스펙션시킨 양막상피세포에서는 lipopolysaccharide로 염증반응을 유발시켰을 때 염증싸이토카인 및 케모카인 유리가 증가하지 않았다. 결론적으로 자궁내염증은 양막에서 microRNA-548을 억제시키고 이는 양막상피세포에서 HMGB1의 발현과 유리를 증가시킨다. 또한 microRNA-548은 양막상피세포에서 염증반응을 조절할 수 있다. 따라서 microRNA-548은 HMGB1의 발현을 조절함으로써 융모양막염이 있는 산모에서 조산을 유발하는데 역할을 한다.