Heterogenous nature of antigen presenting cells in the peritoneal cavity

Abstract

Dendritic cells (DCs) are professional antigen presenting cells (APCs) that play an important role in controlling adaptive immune responses. DCs are a heterogenous group of cells, differentiated by their origin, location, function, and phenotypic features. With recent advances in cell analysis technology, DCs are being divided into even more specific subsets, and the differentiation of DCs from macrophages in various tissues is currently being re-evaluated more thoroughly. Various immune cells reside in the peritoneal cavity, including macrophages and DCs. Up to this date, there are no clear criteria to distinguish peritoneal macrophages from peritoneal DCs, and in-depth research on the features of peritoneal DCs is insufficient. Therefore, this dissertation focuses on clearly differentiating peritoneal DCs from macrophages. Furthermore, the functional aspect of peritoneal cDCs are also investigated. Peritoneal myeloid mononuclear cells are divided into large peritoneal macrophages, small peritoneal macrophages, cDCs, and 2 subpopulations of MHCII+ CD11c+ CD115+ cells. MHCII+ CD11c+ CD115+ CD14- CD206- cells are closer to cDC2s whereas MHCII+ CD11c+ CD115+ CD14+ CD206+ cells are closer to SPMs. The features of peritoneal cDC1s and cDC2s are evaluated. Peritoneal cDC1s and cDC2s differently regulate CD8 T cell responses. cDC1s induce activated CD8 T cells, while cDC2s induce less activated gut tropic CD8 T cells. Interestingly, when combined as pooled DCs, cDC1s functionally regulate cDC2s, shifting the overall CD8 T cell response similar to the immune response induced by cDC1s. Through this study, definitive strategies on differentiating peritoneal cDCs from macrophages are established, and the functional characteristics of peritoneal cDC subsets are identified. This collective data will provide a turning point to further comprehend the roles of peritoneal immune cells and regulate immune disorders.

수지상세포는 다양한 아형으로 이루어진 항원 제시능 세포 집단이다. 세포 분석 기술의 발달과 함께 수지상세포는 더욱 세분화되어 연구되고 있으며, 기존에 수지상세포를 구분해오던 획일화된 표현형적 구분법에 한계가 있음 보고되고 있다. 복강에는 수지상세포와 대식세포 등 다양한 면역 세포들이 위치해 있다. 그러나 대식세포와 수지상세포를 확실하게 구분 짓는 연구 및 복강내 수지상세포의 다양성에 대한 자세한 연구가 부족하다. 따라서, 본 연구자는 수지상세포의 다양한 특징들을 평가하여 복강내 수지상세포와 대식세포를 확실히 구분 짓고, 수지상세포 아형들의 기능적 특징들을 탐구하였다. 복강내 단핵구 유래 백혈구들은 이들의 표현형적, 기능적, 발생학적, 유전체적 특징들을 바탕으로 큰복강대식세포, 작은복강대식세포, 수지상세포, 2 아형의 MHCII+ CD11c+ CD115+세포로 구분 된다. MHCII+ CD11c+ CD115+세포는 CD14와 CD206에 의해 수지상세포 아형과 작은복강대식세포 아형으로 구분된다. CD14- CD206- 세포는 cDC2에 가까운 수지상세포 아형으로, 비활성화 표현형의 T세포와 조절 T세포를 잘 유도한다. 복강 cDC1과 cDC2의 기능적 특징 또한 탐색 하였다. 복강cDC1은 활성화된 CD8 T 세포를 분화시키는 반면 cDC2는 비활성화 표현형의 장 주화성CD8 T세포 반응을 유도한다. 흥미롭게도 두 아형이 섞여 있을 경우, cDC 1과CD8T세포는 상호작용으로 수용성 물질을 생산하고 그로 인해 전반적인 CD8 T 세포 반응이 cDC2가 아닌 cDC1에 의한 방향으로 유도된다. 본 연구를 통해 복강 수지상세포와 대식세포를 분리하는 확실한 구분 전략을 확립하였다. 또한 복강 수지상세포 아형 간의 새로운 기능적 특징을 확인하였다. 이는 향후 복강 면역 세포들의 기능을 보다 자세히 이해하는데 중요한 참고자료가 될 것이다.