Viperin upregulates PD-L1 through PI3K/AKT/mTOR/HIF-1α signaling pathway in Gastric Cancer Cells

Abstract

Viperin, a multifunctional interferon (IFN)-inducible protein, normally localizes to endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and plays a role as an antiviral protein. However, recent studies show that human cytomegalovirus infection (HCMV) causes re-localization of viperin from ER to mitochondria. Mitochondria-localized viperin interacts with trifunctional protein and modulates cellular metabolism including lipogenesis and glycolysis. Previous studies from our laboratory have shown that viperin regulates metabolic alteration in cancer cells as well as in virus-infected cells. It has been also shown that viperin expression is highly upregulated under tumor microenvironment condition such as hypoxia, serum starvation, and cytokines including IFNs through activation of PI3K/AKT/mTOR/HIF-1α pathway or JAK/STAT pathway. This induction mechanism of viperin expression is similar to that of PD-L1 expression in cancer cells. Furthermore, like viperin function in cancer cells, PD-L1 regulates cancer metabolism to compete against T cell. Here, I hypothesized that viperin interacts with PD-L1, which may have synergic effect on metabolic regulation of cancer cells. Using human cancer cell lines, I demonstrated that viperin positively regulates PD-L1 gene and protein expression through PI3K/AKT/mTOR/HIF-1α pathway and vice versa. In addition, the interaction between viperin and PD-L1 modulates expression of glycolytic and lipogenic enzymes in cancer cells. The data suggest that viperin and PD-L1 can be mutual regulators and their interplay controls cancer metabolism. Therefore, dual targeting of viperin and PD-L1 may provide an exciting new avenue for treatment of cancers.

바이페린은 인터페론에 의해 유도되는 다기능의 단백질로서 일반적으로 소포체에 위치하며 항 바이러스 작용을 한다. 그러나 최근 연구에 따르면 Human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) 감염에 의해 이 단백질은 소포체에서 미토콘드리아로 이동하게 된다. 미토콘드리아로 이동된 바이페린은 삼중기능단백질과의 결합을 통해 세포내 지방 대사와 해당 작용을 조절한다. 바이페린이 바이러스 감염 세포에서만 아니라 암세포에서도 대사 작용의 변화를 조절에 있어 산소와 영양분이 결핍되거나 인터페론과 같은 시토카인이 존재하는 종양 미세 환경에서 PI3K/AKT/mTOR/HIF-1α 또는 JAK/STAT 경로를 통해 바이페린의 발현이 유도된다는 사실을 선행 연구를 통해 확인하였다. 또한, PD-L1의 발현 경로와 발현이 유도되는 조건이 바이페린과 유사하고 암에서 발현된 PD-L1이 T 세포와의 대사 경쟁을 위해 해당 과정을 활성화 시킨다고 보고를 기반으로, 바이페린과 PD-L1이 유사한 발현 경로에 있어 공동 상호작용을 통해 암세포의 대사 작용을 조절할 것이라는 가설을 세웠다. 가설을 증명하기 위해 위암 세포 주에 Lentivirus를 통해 바이페린이 발현하지 않는 세포 주를 제작하고, 짧은 간섭RNA를 이용해 PD-L1이 발현되지 않는 세포를 제작하여 두 단백질이 같은 경로를 통해 발현하며 서로의 전달RNA와 단백질 발현에 영향을 끼침을 확인하였다. 또한 상호작용을 통해 발현된 두 단백질은 암세포의 지방 대사와 해당 작용과 같은 암 대사에서 역할을 하고 있음을 확인하였다. 결론적으로 바이페린과 PD-L1은 상호작용을 통해 서로의 발현 조절 인자로서 역할을 할 수 있고, 이러한 상호작용을 통해 암의 대사 작용을 조절 할 수 있음을 밝혔다. 따라서 항암치료에서 PD-L1과 바이페린은 이중 표적이 될 수 있음을 제시하는 바이다.