Changes in sagittal and vertical dimensions by non-surgical minisrew-assisted rapid palatal expansion

Abstract

본 후향적 연구에서는 미니스크류 보강형 급속 구개 확장(MAPRE) 치료를 받은 성인에서 상악, 하악, 그리고 상악 전치부의 시상적, 수직적 변화를 알아보고, 이런 시상적, 수직적 두부 방사선 계측치 변화가 석고 모형 상에서 측정한 상악골 확장량, 상악 제1 대구치의 치축 경사도 변화, 그리고 수직적 골격적 패턴과 상관관계가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구는 2004년 이후로 MARPE 술식이 포함된 교정 치료를 시작하여 2018년까지 치료가 종료된 129명의 환자 중에서 18세 이상이며, 비발치, 비수술, 그리고 적극적인 구치부 함입이 포함되지 않은 교정 치료를 받은 20명의 환자 (평균 나이, 20.57 ± 2.38 세)를 대상으로 하였다. 대상들의 치료 전 (T0), MARPE consolidation 후 (T1), 치료 종료 직후 (T2) 채득된 측모 두부 방사선 사진과 석고 모형을 이용해 계측을 시행하였다. 결과적으로, 악정형적 상악골 확장은 상악골의 전, 하방 이동을 유발하며, 그 과정에서 유의미한 상악골의 회전은 일어나지 않았다. 또한 이로 인해 시계 방향의 회전인 하악골의 후, 하방 이동이 야기되었지만, 뒤이은 교정 치료가 종료된 시점에서 하악골은 결국 반시계 방향으로 재위치되었다. 상악 전치는 MARPE를 통한 상악골 확장 후 후방 이동 및 후방 경사되었다. 그러나 상악골의 확장량과 그로 인해 발생되는 상악골, 하악골, 상악 전치의 시상적, 수직적 변화량 사이에 유의미한 상관관계는 없었다. 마찬가지로, 상악 제1 대구치 치축 경사도 변화와 환자의 수직적 골격적 패턴은 상악골, 하악골, 상악 전치의 이동 양상과 유의미한 상관관계가 없었다. 급속 구개 확장 후 상악골이 전하방으로 이동하였으나, 뒤이은 교정 치료 과정에서 하악골의 재위치가 일어나면서 전체 치료 종료 시점에서 유의미한 수직적 안면 고경 변화는 없었다. 뿐만 아니라 구조물들의 시상적, 수직적 이동 양상은 횡적 변화와 수직적 골격 패턴과 같은 다른 요소들과 유의미한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 본 연구는 임상가들이 상악골 횡적 부조화를 가진 환자의 치료에서 비수술적 급속 구개 확장 후의 상악골과 하악골의 이동 양상을 이해하는 데에 도움이 될 것이다.

The objective of this study was to evaluate the sagittal and vertical changes in the maxilla, mandible, and maxillary incisors in adults who underwent miniscrew-assisted rapid palatal expansion (MARPE) procedure, and investigate whether the amount of sagittal and vertical cephalometric change was correlated with the amount of maxillary expansion, maxillary first molar axial angulation change, and one’s vertical skeletal pattern. From a total of 129 patients who underwent MARPE procedure since 2004 and whose treatment ended until 2018, 20 patients (mean age, 20.57 ± 2.38 years) who were over 18 years old and underwent non-extraction, non-surgical, non-intrusive orthodontic treatment were selected for this restrospective cohort study. Lateral cephalometric records and dental casts of these subjects obtained before treatment (T0), after MARPE consolidation period (T1), immediately after debonding (T2) were used in measurements. As a result, orthopedic maxillary expansion induced forward and downward movement of the maxilla without rotational movement. Also, it resulted in downward and backward movement of the mandible which leads to clockwise rotation, but eventually the mandible was relocated counterclockwise at the end of the subsequent orthodontic treatment. The maxillary incisor showed a retrusion and retroclination after the MARPE procedure. However, there was no significant correlation between the amount of maxillary expansion and sagittal and vertical displacement of the maxilla, mandible, and maxillary incisors. Likewise, variation of the maxillary first molar inclination and vertical skeletal pattern of the patients had no significant correlation with the displacement patterns of the structures. In spite of downward and forward displacement of the maxilla after maxillary expansion, there was no significant vertical dimension change at the end of entire treatment as relocation of the mandible occurred in the process of comprehensive orthodontic treatment. However, displacement patterns of the structures did not show any correlation with other factors such as transverse changes and one’s vertical skeletal pattern. This study would be a help for clinicians to comprehend displacement patterns of the maxilla and mandible after the non-surgical rapid palatal expansion when treating patients who have maxillary transverse deficiency.