A comparative study of accuracy in dental CAD softwares on designing a fixed partial denture

Abstract

In the manufacture of dental prostheses, computer-aided design/computer-aided manufacturing (CAD/CAM) methods offer numerous advantages compared to traditional methods. However, like traditional methods, there is potential for error at each stage, and the sum of these errors is the error in the final prosthesis. Meanwhile, error testing at each stage is relatively underdeveloped for CAD/CAM methods. In particular, there have been almost no experimental studies on the validation of CAD software. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to test the accuracy of CAD software, in terms of trueness and reproducibility, in the stage of fixed prosthesis design. Trueness was defined as the concordance between the values for the internal clearance set by the operator and the internal clearance of the CAD prosthesis implemented in CAD software. Reproducibility was defined as the concordance in three-dimensional (3D) shape between the intaglio surfaces of prostheses designed identically in different CAD software. There was a total of nine test groups, corresponding to three types of CAD software and three values set for the internal clearance. The 3D analysis software was used to calculate the internal clearance error for the CAD prostheses and the 3D concordance of the intaglio surfaces of the CAD prostheses. Statistical analysis was performed using two-way ANOVA, and there were significant differences between the groups in trueness and reproducibility (p<0.05). For Exocad ®, using an internal clearance of 120 µm, the mean error was 22 µm, with errors of 3 µm or less at the margins, axial walls, and occlusal surfaces. Dental Designer™ showed errors of 1 µm or less at the margins, axial wall, and occlusal surface. The inLab16® software showed mean errors of -5 µm at the mesial axis margin, -6.7 µm at the distal axis margin, -16.5 µm at the mesial axial wall, 7.8 µm at the distal axial wall, 3.2 µm at the occlusal surface of #24, and -5.2 µm at the occlusal surface of #26. The root mean square error (RMSE) of each group showed significant differences depending on the type of CAD software and the internal clearance (p<0.05). At the internal clearance set of 40 µm, 80 µm, and 120 µm, the mean RMSE for Exocad was 85 µm, 115 µm , and 127 µm, respectively, for Dental Designer™ it was 270 μm, 292 µm, and 319 µm, respectively, and for inLab16 it was 183 μm, 194 µm, and 171 µm, respectively. Within the limitations of our study, the following conclusions were obtained: 1. The accuracy of the CAD software varied depending on the dental CAD software type and the internal clearance(IC) parameter. 2. According to the internal clearance of CAD prostheses at the margins, axial walls, and occlusal surface, DentalDesigner™ showed the best trueness, followed by Exocad, then inLab16. The internal clearance of CAD prosthesis of inLab16 presented greater difference between mesial and distal side of the abutment model than Exocad and Dental Designer. 3. According to the RMSE between CAD prostheses of same condition, Exocad showed the best reproducibility, followed by inLab16, then Dental Designer™. (p<0.05).

치과 보철물 제작에 있어서 CAD/CAM 방법은 전통적인 방법에 비해 많은 장점이 있으나, 각 단계 마다 오차가 있고, 이런 오차들의 합이 최종 보철물의 오차인 점은 전통적인 방법과 유사하다. 하지만, CAD/CAM 방법의 각 단계에서 발생 가능한 오차에 대한 검증은 상대적으로 부족하다. 특히, CAD 소프트웨어에 대한 검증적 실험 연구는 거의 찾아볼 수 없다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 CAD 소프트웨어로 고정성 보철물을 디자인하는 단계에서 CAD 소프트웨어의 정확도를 참도와 반복재현성으로 나누어 검증하고자 하였다. 참도는 술자가 정하는 내면간극 설정 값과 CAD 소프트웨어에서 구현되는 CAD prosthesis 의 내면간극 값의 일치도로 정하였고, 반복재현성은 CAD 소프트웨어 상 동일하게 디자인된 CAD prosthesis 내면 간 3 차원적 형상 일치도로 정하였다. 3 종류의 CAD 소프트웨어와 3 가지 내면간극 설정 값에 따른 9 가지 실험군에서 3 차원 분석 프로그램을 이용하여 CAD prosthesis 내면간극 오차 값과 CAD prosthesis 내면의 3 차원적 형상 일치도를 계산하였다. 이원 분산 분석(two-way ANOVA)으로 통계분석을 시행하였고, 참도 및 반복재현성에서 CAD 소프트웨어의 종류와 내면간극 설정 값에 따른 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05). Exocad 의 경우 내면간극 값을 120 μm 로 설정할 때, 근심과 원심 마진에서 평균 22 μm 의 비교적 큰 오차 값을 나타냈고, 축벽과 교합면에서는 2μm 이하의 내면간극 오차 값을 나타냈으며, 내면간극을 40μm 또는 80μm 로 설정할 때는 근심과 원심측 마진, 축벽, 그리고 교합면에서 2 μm 이하의 내면간극 오차 값을 나타냈다. Dental designer 는 모든 내면간극 설정 값에서 근심과 원심측 마진, 축벽, 그리고 교합면에서 평균 1 μm 이하의 오차를 나타냈다. inLab16 은 내면간극을 40 μm, 80 μm, 그리고 120 μm 로 설정하였을 때, 근심측 마진 오차는 평균 -5μm 로 나타났고, 원심측 마진 오차는 평균 약 -6.7μm 로 나타났고, 근심측 축벽 오차는 평균 -16.5 μm, 원심측 축벽에서는 평균 7.8 μm 의 오차를 나타냈고, #24 교합면에서는 평균 3.2 μm 의 오차를 나타냈고, #26 교합면에서는 평균 -5.2 μm 의 오차를 나타냈다. 각 군에서 RMSE 값은 CAD 소프트웨어의 종류와 내면간극 값에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다(P<0.00). 내면간극 설정 값이 40 μm, 80 μm, 그리고 120 μm 일 때 Exocad 의 CAD prosthesis 간의 RMSE 값은 평균 85 μm, 115 μm , 그리고 127 μm 였고, Dental designer 는 평균 270 μm, 292 μm, 그리고 319 μm 였으며, inLab16 은 평균 183 μm, 194 μm , 그리고 171 μm 의 RMSE 값을 나타냈다. 본 연구의 실험 한계에 안에서 다음의 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 1. 치과용 CAD 소프트웨어 종류 및 내면간격 설정 값에 따라 CAD 소프트웨어의 accuracy는 차이가 있다. 2. CAD prosthesis의 마진부위, 축벽부위, 그리고 교합면 부위에서의 내면간극 오차 값으로 확인한 CAD software의 trueness는 Dental Designer가 가장 높았고, Exocad, inLab16 순이었다. inLab16으로 디자인한 CAD prosthesis는 내면간극 오차 값에서 지대치의 근심과 원심 사이에 차이가 다른 2가지 CAD 소프트웨어의 경우 보다 큰 것으로 나타났다. 3. CAD prosthesis 의 내면 형상 비교를 통한 RMSE 값으로 확인한 CAD software 의 reproducibility 는 Exocad 가 가장 높았고, inLab16, Dental designer 순이었다.