Marginal bone stability of 1692 tissue-level dental implants over 10 years : retrospective radiographic observational study

Abstract

Background: Despite accumulating evidence for the longitudinal stability of the marginal bone level around an implant, there is limited evidence of predisposing risk factors for marginal bone loss based on some implants in a relatively large patient population. Objective: The aim of this study was to retrospectively determine the marginal bone loss around Straumann tissue-level dental implants during follow-up periods among which the maximum lasts up to 10 years, as well as the predisposing risk factors for peri-implant marginal bone loss. Materials and methods: This study analyzed 1692 Straumann tissue-level dental implants in 881 patients, and relevant data were collected. The peri-implant marginal bone level was measured on periodic radiographs, and the changes in bone level were analyzed cumulatively from surgery until up to 10 years later. The log-rank test was used to select candidate critical risk factors for marginal bone loss, and multivariate analysis using Cox regression with the shared frailty model was performed. Results: The overall peri-implant bone loss was 0.07 ± 0.21 mm, 0.09 ± 0.26 mm, 0.14 ± 0.41 mm, and 0.17 ± 0.45 mm at 3, 5, 7, and 9 years, respectively. Only 14 implants showed pathologic marginal bone loss exceeding 2 mm during the follow-up period. While 2 implants were removed with continuous progressive marginal bone loss, 5 of the 14 implants showed early bone loss exceeding 1 mm within the first year but then subsequently tended to show a stable marginal bone level. In the other seven implants, bone loss started after the first year and progressed continuously. Multivariate analysis revealed that diameter of the implant affected the peri-implant marginal bone loss. Conclusions: Straumann tissue-level dental implants showed only slight peri-implant marginal bone loss, with a very low incidence of pathologic marginal bone loss exceeding 2 mm.

임플란트 식립은 높은 성공률 및 예지성 있는 치료결과를 보이지만, 임플란트 성공률과 주위 변연골 흡수에 대한 다수의 환자에서 10 년까지의 추적 임상 데이터를 기반으로 하는 장기간 연구는 그리 많지 않은 실정이다. 이 연구는 연세대학교 치주과에서 스트라우만 티슈 레벨 임플란트를 식립을 시행한 환자들에게서 환자와 임플란트 관련 여러 요소들과 임플란트 주위변연골 흡수량 사이의 관계를 조사하고 분석하는데 목적을 둔다. 총 1692 개의 임플란트가 881 명 환자에 식립되었고, 관련 자료가 수집되었다. 임플란트 변연골 높이가 방사선 사진 계측을 통해 평가되었고, 10 년까지의 변화가 추적되었다. Log-rank test 로 후보 위험 요소들이 선택되었고, Cox regression with shared frailty model 을 이용한 다변수 분석이 이루어졌다. 임플란트 변연골 소실량은 각 3, 5, 7, 9 년에 0.07 ± 0.21 mm, 0.09 ± 0.26 mm, 0.14 ± 0.41 mm, 0.17 ± 0.45 mm 로 측정되었고, 이는 스트라우만 티슈 레벨 임플란트가 10 년까지 유지 기간 동안 매우 안정적인 변연골 수준을 유지할 수 있음을 보여준다. 오직 14 개의 임플란트에서 2mm 를 초과하는 변연골 소실량을 보였고, 다변수 분석 결과 임플란트의 직경이변연골 소실에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 임플란트 직경에 따른, 2mm 를 초과하는 변연골 소실을 보이는 임플란트의 상대적 비율에 유의미한 차이가 있었고, 직경 4mm 이하의 임플란트에서 변연골 소실이 2mm 를 초과하는 두 증례에서 협측 치조골 열개가 있었다는 점, 후향적 연구라는 점에 비추어볼 때 이번 연구 결과는 해석에 주의가 필요하며, 더 정확한 분석을 위해서는 더 많은 표본을 통한 더 긴 기간 동안의 전향적 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.