Pharmacological effects of carrier fluids on the hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy using oxaliplatin

Abstract

연구의 배경: 대장암 복막전이 치료를 위한 복강내 온열항암화학요법에 있어 관류액은 항암제의 용해성, 복강내 고른 분포, 혈액내 흡수 및 약제의 안정성 유지를 위해 중요한 역할을 한다. 특히 Oxaliplatin 은 염소가 포함된 관류액에 용해될 때 화학적 구조의 변형으로 인해 불안정성을 지니는 약리학적 특성을 갖고 있다. 본 연구에서는 Oxaliplatin을 사용하는 복강내 온열항암화학요법에 있어 보다 효과적이고 안정성을 지니는 관류액에 대해 살펴보고 수용성 및 지용성을 지니는 관류액에서 Oxaliplatin을 사용한 복강내 온열항암화학요법의 약리학적 특성에 대해 분석하였다. 재료 및 방법: Oxaliplatin을 염소함량이 다른 관류액(0.9% 식염수, 0.45% 식염수, 포도당용액, 인산완충액, 복막투석액, 염소를 제거한 복막투석액)에 섞어 25도, 37도, 43도 온도에서 72시간동안 Oxaliplatin의 남아있는 농도를 고성능액체크로마토그래피를 통해 측정해 Oxaliplatin의 분해율을 용액 및 온도별 비교하였다. 이후 각 그룹당 쥐를 호흡마취 시킨 후 각각의 관류액에 대한 Oxaliplatin을 사용한 복강내 온열항암화학요법을 43도 온도에서60분간 시행하여 혈장 및 복강내 관류액의 Oxaliplatin 농도를 측정해 관류액 종류에 따른 복막흡수율을 비교하였다. 지용성 관류액에 대해서는 20%의 지방유제를 사용해 복강내 온열항암화학요법을 시행해 포도당 및 복막투석액을 사용했을때와 약리학적 특성을 비교하였다. 결과: 25도, 37도 43도 온도조건에서 염소가 포함되어 있지 않은 관류액은 염소가 포함된 관류액에 비해 Oxaliplatin의 분해율이 낮았다. 그러나 43도 온도에서 30분동안 측정한 Oxaliplatin은 15% 미만의 분해율을 보였고 온도가 올라갈수록 Oxalplatin분해율이 높아지는 경향을 보였다. 그러나 복강내 온열항암화학요법을 시행한 동물실험에서 관류액에 따라 복강내 순환하는 용액에 남은 Oxaliplatin의 농도는 관류액간에 차이가 없었으며, 염소가 함유된 관류액을 사용한 경우 Oxaliplatin의 혈장내 흡수율이 낮아 염소가 함유되지 않은 관류액에 비해 보다 높은 복막흡수율을 보였다. 또한 지방유제를 관류액으로 사용한 복강내 온열항암화학요법에서도 지방유제는 수용성 용액에 비해 혈장 내 Oxaliplatin 흡수율을 낮게하여 복막흡수율을 높이는 결과를 보였다. 결론: 본 연구 결과 염소가 함유된 관류액에서의 Oxaliplatin 의 분해율은 15% 미만으로 낮으며 Oxaliplatin을 사용한 복강내 온열항암화학요법에서 염소가 함유된 관류액의 복강내 흡수율은 포도당용액보다 높아 임상적으로 생리식염수나 복막투석액을 사용하는 복강내 온열항암화학요법이 보다 효과적일 것으로 여겨진다.

Background: Carrier fluid plays an important role in the distribution, plasma absorption, chemical stability, and solubility of anticancer agents during hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy (HIPEC). Because oxaliplatin can be biotransformed in the chloride-containing solutions, it was used to mix chloride-deficient carrier fluids, which can result in postoperative complications. This study aimed to evaluate the pharmacological effects of carrier fluids and to determine the most effective carrier fluid for HIPEC using oxaliplatin from in vitro and in vivo experiments. In addition, we compared the pharmacological properties of oxaliplatin in between hydrophilic and hydrophobic carrier fluids during HIPEC. Materials and Methods: In vitro study was performed at 25℃, 37℃, and 43℃, respectively, for six carrier fluids, which has different concentrations of chloride ions: normal saline, half saline, 5% dextrose, phosphate buffer saline (PBS), DianealⓇ PD-2 peritoneal dialysis solution, and non-chloride Dianeal solution. After mixing 1 ml of 2 mg/ml oxaliplatin into 24 ml of each carrier fluid, the concentration of oxaliplatin was analyzed by high-performance liquid chromatography. The degradation rates of oxaliplatin were measured for 72 hours. An in vivo study was performed using Sprague-Dawley rats, which divided as subgroups according to the kinds of carrier fluids: 5% dextrose solution, normal saline, half saline, 20% lipid solution, DianealⓇ PD-2 1.5% peritoneal dialysis solution, and non-chloride DianealⓇ solution. The area under the curve (AUC) of the plasma (AUCplasma), peritoneal fluid AUC (AUCfluid), and peritoneal fluid/plasma AUC ratios were compared in the HIPEC carrier fluids. Results: In vitro study, the degradation rates of oxaliplatin were significantly different in the carrier fluids according to the time (p<0.001). The degradation rates of oxaliplatin were increased in proportion to the concentration of chloride ions in the carrier fluids at 25℃, 37℃ and 43℃, respectively. In addition, the degradation rates of oxaliplatin were acceptable in that they were less than 15% during in vitro study for 30 minutes at 43℃. In the in vivo study, plasma drug concentrations were significantly different in the carrier fluids, varying according to the time. In contrast, the concentration of oxaliplatin in the peritoneal fluid did not change with the carrier fluids. The oxaliplatin AUC ratios of chloride-containing carrier fluids in both normal saline and DianealⓇ were higher than those of non-chloride-containing carrier fluids. Although the oxaliplatin AUCfluid did not vary (p=0.941), the AUCplasma of the lipid solution was lower than that of the 5% dextrose solution (p=0.039). Conclusion: The most important condition to achieve pharmacological efficacy during HIPEC is to decrease the plasma absorption rates of the anticancer drug. In addition, the chloride-containing isotonic carrier fluids are beneficial in the oxaliplatin-based HIPEC with consideration for pharmacological efficacy as well as for overcoming postoperative adverse events in contrast to hypotonic chloride-deficient carrier fluids.