Promoting role of long non-coding RNA HOTAIR in cervical cancer progression

Abstract

ABSTRACT Promoting Role of Long Non-Coding RNA HOTAIR in Cervical Cancer Progression Dae Woo Lee Department of Medicine The Graduate School, Yonsei University (Directed by Professor Young Tae Kim) The functions of many long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) in human cancers remain unclear. The lncRNA Hox transcript antisense intergenic RNA (HOTAIR) has been demonstrated to reprogram chromatin organization and promote breast and colorectal cancer metastasis. Whereas, the potential mechanism of lncRNAs involved cervical cancer progression is still needed to be studied. In this study, we examined the expression and the functional role of HOTAIR in cervical cancer. HOTAIR expression was determined in cervical cancer tissues (n=111) and corresponding normal tissues (n=40) by using real-time polymerase chain reaction, and its correlation with clinical parameters and prognosis were analyzed. To determine the effect of HOTAIR knockdown and overexpression in cervical cancer cell lines, we used the CCK-8 assay, wound healing migration and matrigel invasion assay. The expression level of HOTAIR in cervical cancer tissues was higher than that in corresponding non-cancerous tissues. High HOTAIR expression correlated with lymph node metastasis, and reduced overall survival. A multivariate analysis showed that HOTAIR was a prognostic factor for predicting cervical cancer recurrence. Knockdown of HOTAIR reduced cell proliferation, migration, and invasion in cervical cancer cell lines. Moreover, HOTAIR regulated the expression of vascular endothelial growth factor, matrix metalloproteinase-9 and epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT)-related genes, which are important for cell motility and metastasis. Therefore, HOTAIR may promote tumor aggressiveness through the upregulation of VEGF and MMP-9 and EMT-related genes. These findings suggest that HOTAIR may represent a novel biomarker for predicting recurrence and prognosis and serve as a promising therapeutic target in cervical cancer.

ABSTRACT (IN KOREAN) 자궁경부암 진행을 촉진하는 비 암호화 RNA HOTAIR 의 역할 연세대학교 대학원 의학과 이대우 인체종양에는 다양한 긴 비 암호화 RNA가 존재하지만 아직 그 역할이 명확하게 밝혀지지 않은 상태이다. 그 중 HOTAIR는 이전 연구에서 염색질 조작에 관여하며, 유방 및 대장암에서 전이를 촉진한다고 보고되었으나 자궁경부암 에서는 관련연구가 많지는 않은 상황이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 자궁경부암에서 HOTAIR의 발현과 기능적 역할을 확인하고자 하였다. 자궁경부암 환자 111명과 건강한 대조군 40명의 자궁경부 조직으로 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응을 통하여 HOTAIR의 발현과 임상병리적요인, 생존예후와의 상관성을 조사하였으며, 또한 자궁경부암 세포주 실험에서 HOTAIR의 억제 또는 과 발현에 대한 세포의 증식과 이동, 침윤에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. HORAIR는 자궁경부암 조직에서 높게 발현되었으며, 높은 HOTAIR 발현군에서 림프절 전이 및 생존율의 감소와 유의한 상관성을 보였다. 자궁경부암 재발을 예측하는 다변량분석에서도 높은 HOTAIR 발현이 재발의 유의한 인자로 확인되었다. 자궁경부암 세포주 실험에서 HOTAIR가 억제된 경우 세포의 증식, 이동, 침윤이 감소되었으며 세포의 이동 및 전이에 중요한 역할을 하는 VEGF, MMP-9, E-cadherin, β-catenin, Vimentin, Snail과 Twist 인자의 발현 정도를 통하여 상피-간엽전환 과정과 관련이 있슴을 확인하였다. 결론적으로 HOTAIR는 자궁경부암 에서 VEGF, MMP-9, EMT관련 유전자의 발현을 증가시켜 종양의 활성을 촉진하는 것으로 생각되며, 이를 통하여 자궁경부암의 재발 및 예후를 예측하는데 있어 새로운 생체지표로서 가능성을 보여주었다.