(The) effect of simultaneous local irradiation of pancreas and rectum on radiation-induced rectal toxicity : apoptosis and fibrosis

Abstract

목적: 췌장에 대한 방사선 노출은 위장관 방사선 독성에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 췌장은 혈당, 영양 및 대사 관련 작용에서 영향을 미침으로써 위장관 시스템의 치유 과정에서 방사선 장독성에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 따라서 췌장에 대한 방사선 영향에 따라 위장관 독성을 분석하고 장기 상호 간의 영향 개념에 따라 방사선 독성 제어 시스템을 검증하는 것이 필요하다. 방사선 유발성 위장관 독성 평가를 함에 있어 위장관과 췌장 상호 관련성 개념을 확인하기 위해 췌장 방사선 영향 관련 쥐 동물 모델을 적용하였다. 재료 및 방법: 8주령 수컷 Sprague Dawley 쥐에게 고에너지 방사선을 조사하였다. 췌장 방사선 영향에 따른 위장관 독성 영향을 검증하기 위해 방사선 조사를 상복부와 하복부로 나누어 '췌장, 직장 동시 방사선 조사' 기법을 적용 하였다. 이 때 상복부에는 췌장이, 하복부에는 직장이 포함되도록 하였다. 이 기법은 조사받는 부피가 일정하게 유지되는 적절한 프로토콜을 제공할 수 있도록 고안되었다. 상복부 방사선 조사는 췌장차폐(Pancreatic shield, PS)와 비췌장차폐(Non-pancreatic shield, NPS)로 분류하였다. 5 Gy와 15 Gy 조사 후 1주(초기 단계, Early phase, Ep), 14주(후기 단계, Late phase, Lp) 시점에 체중과 공복혈당과 함께 직장 조직을 분석하였다. 조직 병리학은 hematoxylin & eosin (HE), Masson 's trichrome, Picrosirius red (PR) 염색으로 시행하였다. 직장 점막에서 세포사멸을 평가하기 위한 면역조직화학 염색은 cleaved caspase-3 항체로 수행하였다. 방사선량, 위장관의 급성, 만성 독성 및 췌장 방사선 영향 등을 고려하면서 염증 또는 섬유화 표지자로서 interleukin (IL)-6, hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-1α, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-A, and nuclear factor (NF)-κB의 mRNA 발현을 분석하였다. 결과: 체중 증가는 조사 후 1주째 시점에 더디게 나타났으며 이는 NPS-5-Gy군 대비 NPS-15-Gy군에서 두드러졌다(P < 0.001). 혈당치는 초기 단계에서 감소 후 후기 단계로 가면서 점차 증가 하였다. 체중 증가와 혈당 변화 모두 초기 단계에서 일시적으로 감소 추세를 나타냈다는 측면에서 유사한 양상을 보였는데 이는 NPS-15-Gy군에서 전형적으로 나타났다. HE 염색에서 15-Gy 조사군의 염증 반응이 주로 초기 단계에서 현저하였다. 직장 점막의 세포사멸은 cleaved caspase-3 양성 세포의 수로 평가하였다. 전체적으로, cleaved caspase-3 양성 세포의 수는 초기 단계에 비해 후기 단계에서 더 많이 감지되었고, 이러한 초기 대비 후기 단계에서의 증가는 NPS-15-Gy군에서 현저하였다(P = 0.014). 후기 단계의 15-Gy 조사군에 국한시켰을 경우, cleaved caspase-3 발현은 PS군에 비해 NPS군에서 우세하였다(P = 0.024). 점막하 섬유화의 정량적 평가는 PR 염색 조직 상 전체 융모막에서 콜라겐 침착이 차지하는 면적의 비율로 하였다. PS군과 NPS군 간에 유의한 차이는 없었지만 점막하 섬유화는 전반적으로 시간의 흐름에 따라 진행되는 양상이었으며 이러한 초기 대비 후기 단계에서의 증가는 PS-5-Gy군을 제외한 모든 군에서 관찰되었다. 콜라겐 침착 자체는 방사선이 조사되지 않은 대조군과 비교했을 경우 PS군보다 NPS군에서 더 큰 경향을 나타내었다. 일반적으로 IL-6, HIF-1α, VEGF-A 및 NF-κB의 mRNA 발현은 동일한 방사선 투여 량 또는 췌장 차폐 상태 기준으로, 초기 단계에서 현저했다가 이후 회복되는 경향을 보였다. 이 중 후기 단계에서의 IL-6 mRNA 발현은 전형적으로 방사선량에 비례하였다(P = 0.020). 결론: 본 연구에서는 방사선에 의한 직장 독성을 췌장에 대한 방사선 영향과 연관 지어 고찰하였다. PS군과 NPS군의 조직병리학적, 생화학적 변화는 양군간에 현저한 차이 없이 방사선량과 시기별 특색을 가지면서 변화하였다. 본 연구의 동물모델에 의하면 염증반응은 주로 초기 단계에, 섬유화와 함께 동반되는 세포사멸은 주로 후기 단계에 발생하였다. 섬유화는 방사선을 조사 받지 않은 대조군과 비교 시 예상보다 이른 시기에 발생할 가능성이 있는 것으로 생각되었으며 이는 콜라겐 침착의 증가로 확인되었다. PS와 NPS군 간에 직접적인 독성 차이는 현저하다고 볼 수는 없었다. 하지만, 본 연구에서 적용한 췌장차폐는 직장점막의 방사선 독성에서 방사선량 의존성과 시간 연관성의 흐름에서 변수로 작용할 가능성이 있으며, 이는 위장관 방사선 독성 평가에서 장기 상호 간 영향을 고려한 접근법의 필요성을 의미한다.

Purpose: Radiation exposure to pancreas can be a part of negative influences in gastrointestinal tract (GIT) radiotoxicity. The pancreas may affect the radiation-induced intestinal toxicity especially in healing process of GIT system by playing a role in the action of blood glucose, nutrition, and metabolism-related factors. Thus, it is necessary to analyze GIT toxicity with pancreatic radiation effect and verify radiation toxicity control system according to the concept of inter-organ system. For the assessment of radiation-induced GIT toxicity, a pancreatic radiation effect-related rat animal model was applied to confirm the concept of inter-organ correlation between GIT and pancreas. Materials and methods: Eight-week-old male Sprague Dawley rats were irradiated by high-energy radiation. In order to verify the effect on the GIT toxicity according to pancreatic radiation effect, we applied the 'irradiation in concurrence to pancreas and rectum’ technique which divided the irradiation into the upper abdomen and the lower abdomen. The upper abdomen field contained the pancreas and the lower abdomen field contained the rectum. This technique was designed to provide the proper irradiation protocol in which the irradiated volume was maintained at a constant rate. Upper abdominal irradiation was categorized into pancreatic shield (PS) and non-pancreatic shield (NPS). After 5-Gy and 15-Gy irradiation, rectum tissue was analyzed at the 1st week (early phase, Ep) and the 14th week (late phase, Lp) with body weight and fasting blood glucose. Histopathology was estimated by hematoxylin and eosin (HE), Masson’s trichrome, and Picrosirius red (PR) staining. Immunohistochemical staining for apoptosis assessment in rectal mucosa was performed with cleaved caspase-3 antibody. The mRNA expressions of interleukin (IL)-6, hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-1α, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-A, and nuclear factor (NF)-κB were analyzed as inflammation or fibrosis markers considering the relations among radiation dose, acute and chronic toxicities of the GIT and pancreatic radiation effect. Results: The body weight gain failed to progress at the 1st week after irradiation, particularly in the NPS-15-Gy group versus NPS-5-Gy group (P < 0.001). The blood glucose level increased gradually until Lp after initial decrease at Ep. Both the weight gain and the blood glucose profile showed similar pattern in terms of temporary decrease at Ep especially for the NPS-15-Gy group. In HE staining, the inflammatory response of the 15-Gy irradiation groups was noticeable at early phase. Apoptosis in rectal mucosa was estimated by cleaved caspase-3 positive cells. Generally, the number of cleaved caspase-3-positive cells was more frequently detected at late phase compared to early phase and this Ep-to-Lp increase was prominent in NPS-15-Gy group (P = 0.014). At Lp, for 15-Gy irradiation, this cleaved caspase-3 expression was dominant in the NPS group compared to the PS group (P = 0.024). Quantitative evaluation of mucosal and submucosal fibrosis was performed by the ratio of area occupied by collagen deposition in whole villi on PR stained image. Although there were no significant differences between the PS and NPS groups, mucosal and submucosal fibrosis progressed toward the late phase as a whole. This Ep-to-Lp increase was observed in all groups except the PS-5-Gy group. The collagen deposition tended to be greater in the NPS groups than in the PS groups in comparison with the sham irradiated control groups. Generally, the mRNA expressions of IL-6, HIF-1α, VEGF-A, and NF-κB showed a tendency to be prominent at early phase and to resolve after that, with the same radiation dose or pancreatic shielding condition. The dose-dependent pattern was typical for IL-6 (P = 0.020). Conclusions: In this study, we investigated rectal radiation toxicity in relation to radiation effects on the pancreas. Histopathologic and biochemical status were changed along with radiation dose and time course. According to the animal model of this study, inflammation appeared mainly at early phase, and apoptosis occurred mainly at late phase, accompanied with fibrosis. Fibrosis was thought to occur earlier than expected in comparison with the control group, which was confirmed by collagen deposition increase. Despite no direct toxicity difference between the PS and NPS groups, our pancreatic shielding method may act as a possible variable in the dose-dependent and time-related radiotoxicity of the rectum, suggesting the necessity of multi-organ effect-based approach in GIT radiotoxicity assessment.