Pathologic predictive factors for late recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma in chronic hepatitis

Abstract

Background: Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is associated with poor outcomes with a cumulative 5-year recurrence rate of >70% even after curative resection. Late recurrence (occurring >2 years after resection) is regarded as de novo HCC that typically develops from chronic liver disease via a multistep process. Recent reports have shown that the molecular genetic profile of the background liver rather than that of HCC itself predicts late HCC recurrence. In this study, we aimed to develop and validate a predictive model based on the histopathologic features and immunohistochemical marker expression that can prove useful in clinical practice. Material and methods: Patients who had undergone curative resection for HCC were included to the training (n = 402) and validation (n = 243) cohorts, independently. Histopathologic features including lobular and porto-periportal inflammatory activity, fibrosis stage, and small or large liver cell changes were evaluated. To evaluate changes in the protein expression of genes related to late recurrence, 95 non-tumor liver tissue samples from HCC patients were screened using reverse phase microarray analysis. The expression of phosphorylated signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (pSTAT3), phosphorylated extracellular signal-regulated kinase 1/2 (pERK1/2), plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), and spleen tyrosine kinase (SYK) was assessed using immunohistochemical staining. A predictive model was constructed using independent parameters selected using multiple Cox proportional hazards regression analysis. The same analysis was performed for the validation cohort to verify the reliability of the model for predicting late recurrence. Results: In the training cohort, late recurrence of HCC was observed in 74 (18%) patients with a median follow-up period of 82 months. In HCC patients, late recurrence was correlated with cirrhosis (fibrosis stage 4); small and large liver cell changes; and upregulation of pSTAT3, pERK1/2, and PAI-1 levels (p < 0.05 for all). Cirrhosis (odds ratio [OR] = 2.0; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.2–3.2); moderate or severe lobular activity (OR = 21.4; 95% CI: 4.4–104.2); and expression of one or more of pSTAT3, pERK1/2, and SYK (OR = 6.0; 95% CI: 2.0–17.5) as detected with immunohistochemical staining were independently associated with late recurrence of HCC according to multivariate Cox regression analysis (p < 0.05 for all). A nomogram based on these variables was created to predict late recurrence of HCC, and Harrell’s C index was 0.701 (95% CI: 0.64–0.75). In the validation cohort, 47 patients (19%) showed late recurrence with a median follow-up period of 56 months, and the Harrell’s C index was 0.719 (95% CI: 0.64–0.79) for predicting late recurrence of HCC, demonstrating the high reliability of the predictive model. Conclusion: Our predictive model that was based on cirrhosis (fibrosis stage 4); moderate or severe lobular activity; and expression of one or more of pSTAT3, pERK1/2, and SYK in the non-tumor tissue of the background liver is useful for predicting late recurrence of HCC following curative resection.

배경: 간세포암종은 치료적 절제술 후에도 5년 재발율이 70%를 넘어 좋지 않은 예후를 보이며, 치료적 절제술 후 2년 후에 발생하는 2년 후 재발은 대부분 만성 간염에서 다단계 과정을 통해 새롭게 발생하는 간세포암종으로 생각된다. 최근 간세포암종의 2년 후 재발에는 간세포암종 자체 보다는 만성간염의 기저 간질환 (비종양 간조직)의 분자유전학적 프로파일이 관련된다고 보고되었다. 이 연구에서는 비종양 간조직의 조직병리학적 특징과 면역조직화학염색 마커에 기초한 2년 후 재발에 대한 예측 모델을 개발하고 이의 유용성을 입증하고자 하였다. 재료 및 방법: 간세포암종으로 치료적 절제술을 받은 환자를 대상으로 모델 수립군 (402명)과 모델 검증군 (243명)을 독립적으로 구축하였다. 조직병리학적 소견은 간소엽 및 문맥역/문맥주변부 간염활성, 섬유화, 작은 간세포 변화 및 큰 간세포 변화의 정도를 평가하였다. 간세포암종의 2년 후 재발과 연관된 유전자의 단백질 발현변화를 발굴하기 위하여 간세포암종 환자 (95명)의 비종양 간조직을 이용하여 역상 마이크로어레이 분석을 수행하였으며, 이 중 phosphorylated signal transducer and activator of transcription (pSTAT)3, phosphorylated extracellular signal-regulated kinase (pERK)1/2, plasminogen activator inhibitor (PAI)-1, and spleen tyrosine kinase (SYK)에 대한 면역조직화학 염색을 수행하였다. 모델 수립군에 대해 다변량 로지스틱 분석을 시행하여, 독립적으로 예측 가능한 인자를 이용하여 예측모델을 수립하였다. 이 예측모델을 통해 모델 확인군에서도 2년 후 재발을 잘 예측할 수 있는지 검증하였다. 결과: 모델 수립군에서 간세포암종의 2년 후 재발은 74 (18%) 명의 환자에서 관찰되었으며, 평균 추적기간은 82개월이었다. 간세포암종의 2년 후 재발은 간경화 (4기 섬유화), 작은 간세포 및 큰 간세포 변화, pSTAT3, pERK1/2, 및 PAI-1의 발현 증가와 유의한 관련성을 보였다 (모두 p < 0.05). 다변량 로지스틱 분석 결과 간경화 (odds ratio [OR] = 2.0, 95 % confidence interval [CI]: 1.2–3.2), 중등도 이상의 간소엽 간염활성 (OR = 21.4, 95 % CI: 4.4–104.2), pSTAT3, pERK1/2 및 SYK 발현 (OR = 6.0, 95 % CI: 2.0-17.5)이 간세포암종의 2년 후 재발과 독립적으로 연관되었다 (모두 P < 0.05). 이러한 변수를 기반으로 간세포암종의 2년 후 재발을 예측하기 위한 nomogram을 수립하였고, Harrell’s C index가 0.701 (95% CI: 0.64–0.75)이었다. 모델검증군에서 간세포암종의 2년 후 재발은 47 (19%) 명의 환자에서 발생되었고, 평균 추적기간은 56개월이었다. 모델확인군에서 간세포암종의 2년 후 재발은 중등도 이상의 간소엽 간염활성, 간경화, 작은 간세포 및 큰 간세포 변화, pSTAT3와 pEKR1/2의 발현 증가와 연관성을 보였다 (모두 p < 0.05). 모델확인군에서도 다변량 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 통해 간경화 (OR = 3.0, 95 % CI: 1.5-5.8), 중등도 이상의 간소엽 간염활성 (OR = 14.2, 95 % CI: 3.0–67.3), pSTAT3, pERK1/2 및 SYK (OR = 2.6, 95 % CI: 1.2–5.3)의 발현이 독립적으로 연관이 있는 것을 확인하였다 (모두 p < 0.05). 간세포암종의 2년 후 재발을 예측하기 위한 nomogram을 적용하였을 때 Harrell’s C index가 0.719 (CI: 0.64–0.79)로 모델확인군에서도 높은 예측력을 보이는 것을 검증하였다. 결론: 간세포암종의 2년 후 재발을 예측하기 위하여 간세포암종의 비종양 간조직에서 간경화 (4기 섬유화), 증등도 이상의 간소엽 간염활성 및 pSTAT3, pERK1/2 및 SYK 중 하나 이상의 발현에 기초한 예측모델을 수립하였으며, 간세포암종의 2년 후 재발 예측에 유용함을 검증하였다.