Sex differences in insomnia symptom : a population-based study

Abstract

Introduction Insomnia is the most common sleep disorder with significant psychiatric/physical comorbidities in the general population. Sex, age, mood, lifestyle factors and medical conditions are known predictors of insomnia. The aim of this study is to investigate whether socioeconomic and demographic factors are associated with sex differences in insomnia and insomnia subtypes in South Korea. Method The present study used data from the Korean-Headache Sleep Study (KHSS), a nationwide, cross-sectional study with a structured questionnaire on headache and sleep among all Koreans aged 19 to 69 years conducted by trained interviewers. The Insomnia Severity Index (ISI) was used to diagnose and classify insomnia and its subtypes (cutoff value: 9.5). Other questionnaires included the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Goldberg Anxiety Scale (GAS) and Patient Health Questionnaire-9 (PHQ-9) to measure sleep quality, anxiety and depression. Results A total of 2695 participants completed the survey (50.1% female; 49.9% male). 715 (26.5%) of the participants were classified as suffering from poor sleep quality. The overall prevalence of insomnia symptom was 10.7%, including difficulty in initiating sleep (DIS) (6.8%), difficulty in maintaining sleep (DMS) (6.5%), early morning awakening (EMA) (6.5%), and non-restorative sleep (NRS) (8.2%), and these symptoms were more prevalent in women than in men. Multivariate analysis showed that female sex, shorter sleep time and psychiatric complications such as anxiety and depression were found to be independent predictors for insomnia symptoms and subtypes. Lower education level and older age were associated with higher risk of EMA. After adjusting for covariates among these factors, female sex remained a significant risk factor for insomnia symptom and its subtypes. Conclusion Approximately one-tenth of the sample from the Korean general population had insomnia symptom. The prevalence of insomnia symptom was higher in women than in men. Among the subtypes of insomnia symptom, DIS, DMS, EMA and NRS were more prevalent in women than men. Sex is an independent factor for insomnia symptom.

서론 불면증은 일반 인구에서 중요한 정신/신체 합병증을 가진 가장 흔한 수면 장애이다. 성별, 나이, 정서, 생활 습관 및 건강 상태는 불면증의 예측 인자로 알려져 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 한국 사회 내의 불면증의 실태와 불면증에 대해서 사회 경제적 요인과 인구 통계적 요인이 성별 차이와 관련이 있는지를 조사하고자 하였다. 재료 및 방법 본 연구에서는 19 세에서 69 세까지의 모든 한국인의 두통 및 수면에 대해서 훈련된 면접관이 구조화된 설문지를 사용하여 시행한 두통 수면 연구 (KHSS) 데이터를 사용했다. 불면증 및 그 하위 유형을 진단하고 분류하기 위해 ISI (Insomnia Severity Index)를 사용하였다. 또한 수면의 질, 불안 및 우울 정도를 측정하기 위해 피츠버그 수면 품질 지수 (PSQI), 골드버그 불안 척도 (GAS) 및 환자 건강 설문지 -9 (PHQ-9)를 사용하였다. 결과 총 2695 명 (50.1 % 여성, 49.9 % 남성)이 설문조사에 참여하였다. 참가자 중 715 명 (26.5 %)은 수면의 질이 좋지 않은 것으로 분류되었다. 불면증 증상의 전체 유병률은 10.7%였고 그 하위 유형으로 입면 장애 (DIS) (6.8 %), 수면 유지 장애 (DMS) (6.5 %) , 조조 각성 (EMA) (6.5 %) 및 비회복성 수면 (NRS) (8.2%)을 보였으며 이러한 증상은 남성보다 여성에서 높게 관찰되었다. 다변량 분석 결과, 여성의 성별, 수면 시간의 단축, 불안 및 우울증과 같은 정신병 합병증이 불면증 증상 및 아형에 대한 독립적인 예측 인자로 나타났다. 낮은 교육 수준과 노년층은 EMA의 위험도와 관련이 있었다. 이러한 요인들을 종합하여 공변량 분석을 시행한 후에도 여성이라는 성별이 불면증 증상과 그 하위 유형에 대해 유의미한 인자로 관찰되었다. 결론 한국인을 대상으로 한 표본의 약 1/10이 불면증 증상을 보였다. 불면증 증상의 유병율은 남성보다 여성에서 높았다. 불면증 증상의 아형 중 DIS, DMS, EMA 및 NRS가 남성보다 여성에서 더 많았다. 성별은 불면증 증상의 독립적인 요소로 사료된다.